← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Regulated Advice Services

Buyer: Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerHampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Regulated Advice Services

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Regulated Advice Services, for service users in mental health inpatient settings.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8533,9811 median · 21.9 average (19,769 of 33,981 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,258 of 33,981 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer321 median · 1 average (8 of 32 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31651 median · 11.7 average (81 of 165 with a bid count)1.6 average (98 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA call off under a local LTR framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038232-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£413,344

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055b1c
Latest release ID038232-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 08 2025 12:28:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2025award, contract038232-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038232-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T13:28:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038232-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153755",
          "name": "Citizens Advice Winchester District"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RW10014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Regulated Advice Services, for service users in mental health inpatient settings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Regulated Advice Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Regulated Advice Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A call off under a local LTR framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Summers",
        "email": "sian.summers@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2382311464"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153755",
      "name": "Citizens Advice Winchester District",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Offices Colebrook Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Citizens Advice Winchester District"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038232-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 413344,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038232-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2025 · 038232-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038232-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T13:28:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038232-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153755",
          "name": "Citizens Advice Winchester District"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RW10014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Regulated Advice Services, for service users in mental health inpatient settings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Regulated Advice Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Regulated Advice Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A call off under a local LTR framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Summers",
        "email": "sian.summers@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2382311464"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153755",
      "name": "Citizens Advice Winchester District",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Offices Colebrook Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Citizens Advice Winchester District"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038232-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 413344,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038232-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}