Cleaning Services for Royal Park Primary Academy
Supply of Cleaning Services for Royal Park Primary Academy.
Award criteria
Quality — 55%
price — 45%
Buyer: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST →
The Kemnal Academies Trust has awarded contracts for the supply of Cleaning Services under the YPO Dynamic Purchasing System 879 Building in Use - Support Services, Lot 2 Cleaning and Caretaking. The procurement was split into two Lots; Lot 1 Royal Park Primary Academy, and Lot 2 Hilltop Primary School. The contract term for both Lots is 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2028, with the option to extend for up to 2 years to 31st August 2030 (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance.)
UKJ · UKJ
Supply of Cleaning Services for Royal Park Primary Academy.
Award criteria
Quality — 55%
price — 45%
The supply of cleaning services for Hilltop Primary School
Award criteria
Quality — 55%
price — 45%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
| 2 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 336 | 7 median · 43.6 average (109 of 336 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (115 of 336 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055acc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038079-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 08 2025 08:24:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038079-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038079-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T09:24:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055acc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10058343",
"name": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038079-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02526388",
"name": "Monitor Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "038079-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02526388",
"name": "Monitor Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055acc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cleaning Services for Royal Park Primary Academy",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to extend for up to 2 years to 31st August 2030 (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance.)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of Cleaning Services for Royal Park Primary Academy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hilltop Primary School",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to extend for up to 2 years to 31st August 2030 (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance.)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The supply of cleaning services for Hilltop Primary School",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Kemnal Academies Trust has awarded contracts for the supply of Cleaning Services under the YPO Dynamic Purchasing System 879 Building in Use - Support Services, Lot 2 Cleaning and Caretaking.\nThe procurement was split into two Lots; Lot 1 Royal Park Primary Academy, and Lot 2 Hilltop Primary School.\nThe contract term for both Lots is 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2028, with the option to extend for up to 2 years to 31st August 2030 (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance.)",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is lawful because it was conducted through a further competition under a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) that was established in full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). \nThe YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS was properly advertised at the time of its creation, and all suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) were invited to tender. Under Regulation 34 of PCR 2015, once a DPS is established, individual contracts can be awarded through further competition among admitted suppliers without the need for a new contract notice.\nThis Contract Award Notice is published within 30 days of the award in accordance with Regulation 50, ensuring compliance with transparency obligations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10058343",
"name": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Sidcup",
"postalCode": "DA145AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Atkins Centre Kemnal Technology College"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tkat.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10058343",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Bull",
"email": "sophie.bull@tkat.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02526388",
"name": "Monitor Cleaning Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Northfleet",
"postalCode": "DA11 9EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 The Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02526388",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Monitor Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038079-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 342035,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038079-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "038079-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 300685,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038079-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038079-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T09:24:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055acc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10058343",
"name": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038079-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02526388",
"name": "Monitor Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "038079-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02526388",
"name": "Monitor Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055acc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cleaning Services for Royal Park Primary Academy",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to extend for up to 2 years to 31st August 2030 (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance.)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of Cleaning Services for Royal Park Primary Academy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hilltop Primary School",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to extend for up to 2 years to 31st August 2030 (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance.)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The supply of cleaning services for Hilltop Primary School",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Kemnal Academies Trust has awarded contracts for the supply of Cleaning Services under the YPO Dynamic Purchasing System 879 Building in Use - Support Services, Lot 2 Cleaning and Caretaking.\nThe procurement was split into two Lots; Lot 1 Royal Park Primary Academy, and Lot 2 Hilltop Primary School.\nThe contract term for both Lots is 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2028, with the option to extend for up to 2 years to 31st August 2030 (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance.)",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is lawful because it was conducted through a further competition under a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) that was established in full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). \nThe YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS was properly advertised at the time of its creation, and all suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) were invited to tender. Under Regulation 34 of PCR 2015, once a DPS is established, individual contracts can be awarded through further competition among admitted suppliers without the need for a new contract notice.\nThis Contract Award Notice is published within 30 days of the award in accordance with Regulation 50, ensuring compliance with transparency obligations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10058343",
"name": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Sidcup",
"postalCode": "DA145AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Atkins Centre Kemnal Technology College"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tkat.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10058343",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Bull",
"email": "sophie.bull@tkat.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02526388",
"name": "Monitor Cleaning Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Northfleet",
"postalCode": "DA11 9EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 The Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02526388",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Monitor Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038079-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 342035,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038079-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "038079-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 300685,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038079-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}