Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sauna operation in Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand. The concessionaire shall provide a quality, year-round offer appealing to both residents and seafront visitors. The premises is Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand BH5 1BN. The services is a leisure/wellness offer intended to enhance Boscombe waterfront's leisure amenities. The concession will be granted for a fixed term of ten (10) years, commencing February 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055acb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053807-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 09:39:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053807-2025 |
| 8 Jul 2025 | tender | 038078-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053807-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T10:39:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055acb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14513651",
"name": "THE SALTWATER SAUNA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN771405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sauna Operation on Boscombe Seafront",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sauna operation in Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand. The concessionaire shall provide a quality, year-round offer appealing to both residents and seafront visitors.\nThe premises is Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand BH5 1BN.\nThe services is a leisure/wellness offer intended to enhance Boscombe waterfront's leisure amenities.\nThe concession will be granted for a fixed term of ten (10) years, commencing February 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14513651",
"name": "THE SALTWATER SAUNA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 1JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Ingworth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thesaltwatersauna.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14513651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@thesaltwatersauna.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZY-2594-GGBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Sauna Operation on Boscombe Seafront",
"value": {
"amount": 1590000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1908000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053807-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053807-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T10:39:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053807-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T10:39:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055acb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14513651",
"name": "THE SALTWATER SAUNA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN771405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sauna Operation on Boscombe Seafront",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sauna operation in Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand. The concessionaire shall provide a quality, year-round offer appealing to both residents and seafront visitors.\nThe premises is Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand BH5 1BN.\nThe services is a leisure/wellness offer intended to enhance Boscombe waterfront's leisure amenities.\nThe concession will be granted for a fixed term of ten (10) years, commencing February 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14513651",
"name": "THE SALTWATER SAUNA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 1JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Ingworth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thesaltwatersauna.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14513651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@thesaltwatersauna.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZY-2594-GGBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Sauna Operation on Boscombe Seafront",
"value": {
"amount": 1590000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1908000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053807-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053807-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T10:39:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038078-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-08T09:22:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055acb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN771405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1590000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1908000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bids will be assessed on a combination of price and quality, weighted as follows: [40%] for \ntotal price (Income to the council) and [60%] for quality, based on the questions listed within the Tender Response Part D. \nThe highest scoring Bidder will be awarded the contract"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design , fit out and operation of wellness and leisure offer in Unit 2 Boscombe",
"value": {
"amount": 1590000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1908000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "038078-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038078-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T09:22:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BCP Council is seeking an experienced supplier (concessionaire) to internally design, fit-out, operate and maintain a leisure/wellness offer in Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand. The concessionaire shall provide a quality, year-round varied offer appealing to both residents and seafront visitors.\nThe premises is Unit 2 Boscombe Overstrand BH5 1BN.\nThe services is a leisure/wellness offer intended to enhance Boscombe waterfront's leisure amenities.\nThe concession will be granted for a fixed term of ten (10) years, commencing February 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}