← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ayrshire College Finance System

Buyer: Ayrshire College →

BuyerAyrshire College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
Value£410,000
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT). Ayrshire College intends to award a contract for it's finance system for 4 years.

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT). Ayrshire College intends to award a contract for it's financial software system for 4 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical
Commercial

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM93182 median · 44.1 average (11 of 18 with a bid count)7.8 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6505 median · 6.6 average (9 of 650 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 650 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053176-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£410,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0559d8
Latest release ID053176-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 13:01:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£410,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025award, contract053176-2025
7 Jul 2025award, contract037735-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053176-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T14:01:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41961",
    "name": "Ayrshire College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803587"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053176-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111730",
          "name": "Symmetry Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-EX-12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT). Ayrshire College intends to award a contract for it's financial software system for 4 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ayrshire College - Kilmarnock"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ayrshire College Finance System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 410000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT). Ayrshire College intends to award a contract for it's finance system for 4 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41961",
      "name": "Ayrshire College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 3HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main Campus, Hill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www1.ayrshire.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00456",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayrshire College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Ritchie",
        "email": "alan.ritchie@ayrshire.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1563538182",
        "telephone": "+44 1563523501"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111730",
      "name": "Symmetry Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS20 0DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-11 Lodway, The Old Brewery Business Park, Pill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Symmetry Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01179006262"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153573",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053176-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 410000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053176-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808947)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053176-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053176-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T14:01:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41961",
    "name": "Ayrshire College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803587"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053176-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111730",
          "name": "Symmetry Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-EX-12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT). Ayrshire College intends to award a contract for it's financial software system for 4 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ayrshire College - Kilmarnock"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ayrshire College Finance System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 410000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT). Ayrshire College intends to award a contract for it's finance system for 4 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41961",
      "name": "Ayrshire College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 3HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main Campus, Hill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www1.ayrshire.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00456",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayrshire College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Ritchie",
        "email": "alan.ritchie@ayrshire.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1563538182",
        "telephone": "+44 1563523501"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111730",
      "name": "Symmetry Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS20 0DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-11 Lodway, The Old Brewery Business Park, Pill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Symmetry Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01179006262"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153573",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053176-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 410000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053176-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808947)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2025 · 037735-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037735-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T12:46:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41961",
    "name": "Ayrshire College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803587"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037735-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111730",
          "name": "Symmetry Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT). Ayrshire College intends to award a contract for it's financial software system for 4 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ayrshire College - Kilmarnock"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ayrshire College Finance System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT). Ayrshire College intends to award a contract for it's finance system for 4 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The College requires to replace its current finance system. The College established a Finance System Implementation Group with the remit to review the various procurement options open to it, noting that there is a balance to be struck between value for money (overall cost of new system) and the technical capacity of the replacement system. Whilst the various procurement options open to the College do provide a route to market, the Group considered that the indicative costs of the proposed suppliers were cost prohibitive given the current financial challenges facing the organisation. The Group also undertook a market testing exercise considering other potential suppliers and their ability to deliver on similar projects. The Group has concluded that when taking into account both value for money, technical specification and ability to deliver on similar projects that Symmetry Ltd will provide the most economically advantageous outcome for the College. The College therefore proposes to award the contract for the supply of the new finance system to Symmetry.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41961",
      "name": "Ayrshire College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 3HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main Campus, Hill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www1.ayrshire.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00456",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayrshire College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Ritchie",
        "email": "alan.ritchie@ayrshire.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1563538182",
        "telephone": "+44 1563523501"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111730",
      "name": "Symmetry Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS20 0DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-11 Lodway, The Old Brewery Business Park, Pill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Symmetry Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01179006262"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153573",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037735-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 304000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037735-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=803587.\n(SC Ref:803587)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}