← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerHealth Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a direct contract to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care. Cardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver the Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry. Due to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHealth Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a direct contract to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care. Cardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry. Due to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Optometry Education

Statusactive
Value£155,250

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0559d5
Latest release ID045128-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 10:19:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025award, contract045128-2025
17 Jul 2025award, contract040993-2025
7 Jul 2025award, contract037730-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045128-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T11:19:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "name": "Cardiff University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW-STA-805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optometry Education",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a direct contract to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care. Cardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver the Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry. Due to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a direct contract to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care. Cardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry. Due to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff ",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Complete Procurement Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main Building, Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "StephensonCJ1@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Optometry Education",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155250,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 186300
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045128-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045128-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-01T11:19:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045128-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045128-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T11:19:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "name": "Cardiff University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW-STA-805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optometry Education",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a direct contract to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care. Cardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver the Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry. Due to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a direct contract to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care. Cardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry. Due to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff ",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Complete Procurement Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main Building, Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "StephensonCJ1@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Optometry Education",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155250,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 186300
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045128-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045128-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-01T11:19:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2025 · 040993-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040993-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T14:36:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Optometry Education",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155250,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 186300
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040993-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040993-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-17T14:36:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "name": "Cardiff University"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW-STA-805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optometry Education",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)awards a contract directly to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care.\nCardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry.\nDue to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Complete Procurement support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main Building, Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "StephensonCJ1@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2025 · 037730-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037730-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T12:32:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Optometry Education",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155250,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 186300
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037730-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037730-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-07T12:32:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "name": "Cardiff University"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW-STA-805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optometry Education  ",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) intends to award a contract directly to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care.\nCardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry.\nDue to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) intends to award a contract directly to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care.\nCardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry.\nDue to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://heiw.nhs.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+447435577774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) Organisation details",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Cardiff CF15 7QZ "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Complete procurement support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
        "email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+447435577774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main Building, Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "StephensonCJ1@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}