← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Medical Support Services to Lawson Memorial Hospital

Buyer: NHS Highland →

BuyerNHS Highland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

NHS Highland requires a Medical Support Service to be provided to Lawson Memorial Community Hospital based at Golspie in the North Highlands.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Medical practice and related services 85120000Medical practice and related services 85120000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice to indicate that NHS Highland intend to Direct Award a Contract for the Provision of a Medical Support Service to Lawson Memorial Hospital. The Services shall be provided by three Medical Practices.  The Contract is expected to be in place for 24 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months to ensure continuity of this essential service.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8534,1251 median · 21.8 average (19,867 of 34,125 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,366 of 34,125 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer441 median · 10.3 average (23 of 44 with a bid count)6.3 average (30 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6512 median · 9.3 average (30 of 51 with a bid count)5.6 average (36 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

049133-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£451,560

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0559c3
Latest release ID049133-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 12:23:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025award, contract049133-2025
7 Jul 2025award, contract037702-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049133-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-15T13:23:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800727"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049133-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62588",
          "name": "Brora and Helmsdale Medical Practice"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62587",
          "name": "Golspie Medical Practice"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62586",
          "name": "Dornoch Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH033-25-TW09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice to indicate that NHS Highland intend to Direct Award a Contract for the Provision of a Medical Support Service to Lawson Memorial Hospital. The Services shall be provided by three Medical Practices.  The Contract is expected to be in place for 24 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months to ensure continuity of this essential service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lawson Memorial Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Support Services to Lawson Memorial Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland requires a Medical Support Service to be provided to Lawson Memorial Community Hospital based at Golspie in the North Highlands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 146370469"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62588",
      "name": "Brora and Helmsdale Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brora",
        "postalCode": "KW9 6QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brora and Helmsdale Medical Practice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1408621320"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62587",
      "name": "Golspie Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Golspie",
        "postalCode": "KW10 6TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Health Centre, Fountain Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Golspie Medical Practice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1408633444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62586",
      "name": "Dornoch Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM61",
        "locality": "Dornoch",
        "postalCode": "IV25 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health Centre, Shore Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dornoch Medical Practice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1862810213"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-712",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049133-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 451560,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049133-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:807394)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049133-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049133-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-15T13:23:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800727"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049133-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62588",
          "name": "Brora and Helmsdale Medical Practice"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62587",
          "name": "Golspie Medical Practice"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62586",
          "name": "Dornoch Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH033-25-TW09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice to indicate that NHS Highland intend to Direct Award a Contract for the Provision of a Medical Support Service to Lawson Memorial Hospital. The Services shall be provided by three Medical Practices.  The Contract is expected to be in place for 24 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months to ensure continuity of this essential service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lawson Memorial Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Support Services to Lawson Memorial Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland requires a Medical Support Service to be provided to Lawson Memorial Community Hospital based at Golspie in the North Highlands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 146370469"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62588",
      "name": "Brora and Helmsdale Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brora",
        "postalCode": "KW9 6QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brora and Helmsdale Medical Practice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1408621320"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62587",
      "name": "Golspie Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Golspie",
        "postalCode": "KW10 6TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Health Centre, Fountain Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Golspie Medical Practice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1408633444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62586",
      "name": "Dornoch Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM61",
        "locality": "Dornoch",
        "postalCode": "IV25 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health Centre, Shore Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dornoch Medical Practice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1862810213"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-712",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049133-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 451560,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049133-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:807394)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2025 · 037702-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037702-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T11:43:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:318138-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800727"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037702-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62587",
          "name": "Golspie Medical Practice"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62588",
          "name": "Brora and Helmsdale Medical Practice"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62586",
          "name": "Dornoch Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH033-25-TW09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice to indicate that NHS Highland intend to Direct Award a Contract for the Provision of a Medical Support Service to Lawson Memorial Hospital. The Services shall be provided by three Medical Practices.  The Contract is expected to be in place for 24 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months to ensure continuity of this essential service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lawson Memorial Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Support Services to Lawson Memorial Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland requires a Medical Support Service to be provided to Lawson Memorial Community Hospital based at Golspie in the North Highlands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a small community hospital providing care to the people of East Sutherland. It’s role forms part of a clinical strategy to provide care to particularly older adults, close to their own community, with the delivery of care provided by their own GPs. Continuity of care is particularly important for this patient group. For this reason it is key that medical cover is provided by local practices, with the GPs fulfilling their role as Expert Medical Generalists as per the 2018 GMS contract, leading the wider multidisciplinary team. These practices are also small rural practices, which are amongst our most fragile providers. The income from the hospital contract is important to keep these as sustainable independent practices.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 146370469"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62587",
      "name": "Golspie Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Golspie",
        "postalCode": "KW10 6TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Health Centre, Fountain Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Golspie Medical Practice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1408633444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62588",
      "name": "Brora and Helmsdale Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brora",
        "postalCode": "KW9 6QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brora and Helmsdale Medical Practice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1408621320"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62586",
      "name": "Dornoch Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM61",
        "locality": "Dornoch",
        "postalCode": "IV25 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health Centre, Shore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dornoch Medical Practice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1862810213"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-712",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037702-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 451560,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037702-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:800727)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}