← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HBBC-1541 Air to Air Source Heat Pumps

Buyer: Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council →

BuyerHinckley and Bosworth Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

?To comply with Government targets, Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council must de-carbonise their remaining 4 sheltered scheme complexes that remain dependent on fossil fuels for their heating & hot water. An Air to Air source heating system has recently been installed to all flats at Armada Ct, Hinckley, the largest of the councils sheltered complexes. Due to the success of this project, the council wishes to install similar heating & hot water systems to the remaining 4 smaller complexes, and meet the Government's target of 2030 for these works

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HBBC-1541 Air to Air Source Heat Pumps

Statusactive
Value£721,753

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0559bc
Latest release ID022663-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 08:58:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026award, contract022663-2026
8 Sept 2025award, contract054511-2025
7 Jul 2025tender037692-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022663-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T08:58:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTDW-2516-ZHLT",
    "name": "Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42511110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heat pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01773699",
          "name": "ROBERT HEATH HEATING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HBBC-1541 Air to Air Source Heat Pumps",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "?To comply with Government targets, Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council must de-carbonise their remaining 4 sheltered scheme complexes that remain dependent on fossil fuels for their heating & hot water. An Air to Air source heating system has recently been installed to all flats at Armada Ct, Hinckley, the largest of the councils sheltered complexes. Due to the success of this project, the council wishes to install similar heating & hot water systems to the remaining 4 smaller complexes, and meet the Government's target of 2030 for these works",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTDW-2516-ZHLT",
      "name": "Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hinckley",
        "postalCode": "LE10 0FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council Hinckley Hub Rugby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTDW-2516-ZHLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01773699",
      "name": "ROBERT HEATH HEATING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "New Malden",
        "postalCode": "KT3 4NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heath House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.robertheath.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01773699",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@robertheath.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVPY-9965-HYDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HBBC-1541 Air to Air Source Heat Pumps",
      "value": {
        "amount": 721753,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 866073
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-11T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "4 years with an option to extend for 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022663-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022663-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-13T08:58:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 022663-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022663-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T08:58:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTDW-2516-ZHLT",
    "name": "Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42511110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heat pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01773699",
          "name": "ROBERT HEATH HEATING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HBBC-1541 Air to Air Source Heat Pumps",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "?To comply with Government targets, Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council must de-carbonise their remaining 4 sheltered scheme complexes that remain dependent on fossil fuels for their heating & hot water. An Air to Air source heating system has recently been installed to all flats at Armada Ct, Hinckley, the largest of the councils sheltered complexes. Due to the success of this project, the council wishes to install similar heating & hot water systems to the remaining 4 smaller complexes, and meet the Government's target of 2030 for these works",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTDW-2516-ZHLT",
      "name": "Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hinckley",
        "postalCode": "LE10 0FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council Hinckley Hub Rugby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTDW-2516-ZHLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01773699",
      "name": "ROBERT HEATH HEATING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "New Malden",
        "postalCode": "KT3 4NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heath House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.robertheath.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01773699",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@robertheath.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVPY-9965-HYDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HBBC-1541 Air to Air Source Heat Pumps",
      "value": {
        "amount": 721753,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 866073
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-11T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "4 years with an option to extend for 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022663-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022663-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-13T08:58:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Sept 2025 · 054511-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054511-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-08T09:42:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTDW-2516-ZHLT",
    "name": "Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42511110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heat pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HBBC-1541 Air to Air Source Heat Pumps",
      "value": {
        "amount": 721753,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 866073
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054511-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054511-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-08T09:42:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01773699",
          "name": "ROBERT HEATH HEATING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HBBC-1541 Air to Air Source Heat Pumps",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To comply with Government targets, Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council must de-carbonise their remaining 4 sheltered scheme complexes that remain dependant on fossil fuels for their heating & hot water. An Air to Air source heating system has recently been installed to all flats at Armada Ct, Hinckley, the largest of the councils sheltered complexes. Due to the success of this project, the council wishes to install similar heating & hot water systems to the remaining 4 smaller complexes, and meet the Government's target of 2030 for these works",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTDW-2516-ZHLT",
      "name": "Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hinckley",
        "postalCode": "LE10 0FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council Hinckley Hub Rugby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTDW-2516-ZHLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01773699",
      "name": "ROBERT HEATH HEATING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "New Malden",
        "postalCode": "KT3 4NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heath House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.robertheath.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01773699",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@robertheath.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVPY-9965-HYDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2025 · 037692-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "037692-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T11:28:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTDW-2516-ZHLT",
    "name": "Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1320000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 Year extension subject to satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 60%\nPrice 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42511110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HBBC-1541 Air to Air Source Heat Pumps",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1320000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037692-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037692-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-07T11:28:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "​ ​To comply with Government targets, Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council must de-carbonise their remaining 4 sheltered scheme complexes that remain dependant on fossil fuels for their heating & hot water. An Air to Air source heating system has recently been installed to all flats at Armada Ct, Hinckley, the largest of the councils sheltered complexes. Due to the success of this project, the council wishes to install similar heating & hot water systems to the remaining 4 smaller complexes, and meet the Government's target of 2030 for these works ​",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=214e1b5e-1b5b-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTDW-2516-ZHLT",
      "name": "Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hinckley",
        "postalCode": "LE10 0FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council Hinckley Hub Rugby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTDW-2516-ZHLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Purchaser",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}