← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Vehicle and Plant Hire with Operatives

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Employer has appointed a Contractor to provide the Employer with the hire and operation of plant and machinery with operatives under the direct supervision of the Employer and within the Employer’s boundary. From time to time, operatives may be required to work with the Employer without operating plant and machinery.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator 45500000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Employer has appointed a Contractor to provide the Employer with the hire and operation of plant and machinery with operatives under the direct supervision of the Employer and within the Employer’s boundary. From time to time, operatives may be required to work with the Employer without operating plant and machinery.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operatorNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator (45500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1294 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,129 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,246 of 17,129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer365 median · 17.1 average (17 of 36 with a bid count)3.5 average (17 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM831015 median · 25.2 average (56 of 101 with a bid count)4.9 average (56 of 101 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083015-2025-RC-CPU-24-322-1

Statusactive
Value£8,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0559af
Latest release ID083015-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 15:51:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract083015-2025
22 Aug 2025tender050988-2025
7 Jul 2025planning037674-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083015-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T15:51:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805579"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083015-2025-RC-CPU-24-322-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19167",
          "name": "John McGeady Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-24-322",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Employer has appointed a Contractor to provide the Employer with the hire and operation of plant and machinery with operatives under the direct supervision of the Employer and within the Employer’s boundary. From time to time, operatives may be required to work with the Employer without operating plant and machinery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle and Plant Hire with Operatives",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Employer has appointed a Contractor to provide the Employer with the hire and operation of plant and machinery with operatives under the direct supervision of the Employer and within the Employer’s boundary. From time to time, operatives may be required to work with the Employer without operating plant and machinery.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.bradley@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19167",
      "name": "John McGeady Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blantyre",
        "postalCode": "G72 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craighead Industrial Estate, Whistleberry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "John McGeady Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414221524"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-942",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083015-2025-RC-CPU-24-322-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083015-2025-RC-CPU-24-322-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:818596)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 083015-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083015-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T15:51:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805579"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083015-2025-RC-CPU-24-322-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19167",
          "name": "John McGeady Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-24-322",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Employer has appointed a Contractor to provide the Employer with the hire and operation of plant and machinery with operatives under the direct supervision of the Employer and within the Employer’s boundary. From time to time, operatives may be required to work with the Employer without operating plant and machinery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle and Plant Hire with Operatives",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Employer has appointed a Contractor to provide the Employer with the hire and operation of plant and machinery with operatives under the direct supervision of the Employer and within the Employer’s boundary. From time to time, operatives may be required to work with the Employer without operating plant and machinery.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.bradley@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19167",
      "name": "John McGeady Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blantyre",
        "postalCode": "G72 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craighead Industrial Estate, Whistleberry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "John McGeady Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414221524"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-942",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083015-2025-RC-CPU-24-322-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083015-2025-RC-CPU-24-322-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:818596)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Aug 2025 · 050988-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "050988-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T16:05:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805579"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-24-322",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Employer will have the option to extend the Contract on two occasions for a period of up to 12 months on each occasion. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the Employer"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Employer wishes to appoint a Contractor to provide the Employer with the hire and operation of plant and machinery with operatives under the direct supervision of the Employer and within the Employer’s boundary. From time to time, operatives may be required to work with the Employer without operating plant and machinery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle and Plant Hire with Operatives",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-23T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire Council, Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street, Paisley."
      },
      "description": "Tenders will be opened in accordance with the Council's Standing Orders"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Employer wishes to appoint a Contractor to provide the Employer with the hire and operation of plant and machinery with operatives under the direct supervision of the Employer and within the Employer’s boundary. From time to time, operatives may be required to work with the Employer without operating plant and machinery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "email": "brian.bradley@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-942",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29832. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nWhile the estimated contract value is anticipated to exceed 4,000,000 GBP, there is no guarantee to the volume of work that will be issued through the contract.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Contractor shall provide Community Benefits as part of the contract.\n(SC Ref:805579)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2025 · 037674-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "037674-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T10:58:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803514"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-24-322",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Renfrewshire Council will publish an Invitation to Tender for Vehicle and Plant Hire with Operatives. This is to support the Council's Road Operations team in delivery of roads related maintenance works.\nThe service will include, but may not be limited to, the following:\n-Cold milling operations: Provision of Planer width up to 2.25m including ancillary plant with relevant operatives (i.e. Tipper lorry, vacuum road brush, JCB Streetmaster with Pneumatic breaker). For the cold milling of identified surfaces between 0mm and 100mm depth, removal of materials around ironworks, kerbing etc, removal of traffic road studs and ‘cats eyes’ and the temporary ramping of vertical surfaces where required.\n-Resurfacing operations: Provision of self-propelled paving machines with 1.0m to 5m laying width, dead weight and vibratory rollers, heated emulsion tankers & emulsion sprayer systems & chipping machines (various widths), including ancillary plant with relevant operatives (i.e. Tipper lorry, vacuum road brush, JCB Streetmaster with Pneumatic breaker).\nThis is subject to change. The Invitation to Tender will provide detail of the Council's requirement when it is published."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle and Plant Hire with Operatives",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renfrewshire Council will publish an Invitation to Tender for Vehicle and Plant Hire with Operatives. This is to support the Council's Road Operations team in delivery of roads related maintenance works.\nThe service will include, but may not be limited to, the following:\n-Cold milling operations: Provision of Planer width up to 2.25m including ancillary plant with relevant operatives (i.e. Tipper lorry, vacuum road brush, JCB Streetmaster with Pneumatic breaker). For the cold milling of identified surfaces between 0mm and 100mm depth, removal of materials around ironworks, kerbing etc, removal of traffic road studs and ‘cats eyes’ and the temporary ramping of vertical surfaces where required.\n-Resurfacing operations: Provision of self-propelled paving machines with 1.0m to 5m laying width, dead weight and vibratory rollers, heated emulsion tankers & emulsion sprayer systems & chipping machines (various widths), including ancillary plant with relevant operatives (i.e. Tipper lorry, vacuum road brush, JCB Streetmaster with Pneumatic breaker).\nThis is subject to change. The Invitation to Tender will provide detail of the Council's requirement when it is published.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.bradley@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The publication of this notice does not oblige the Contracting Authority to commence a procurement process in respect of any or all of\nworks referred to in this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=803514.\n(SC Ref:803514)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}