← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Parent Carer Needs Assessment

Buyer: North Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerNorth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

The service is for parent carers to have an assessment of their own needs allowing them to discuss with a practitioner their caring role and how it affects their well-being, feelings and choices about caring. Contract Value - £40,000 per annum. Extensions to be taken 1 year plus 1 year depending on funding. Procured under PA23

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Parent Carer Needs Assessment

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055995
Latest release ID040231-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 07:17:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026award, contract040231-2026
9 Sept 2025award, contract055081-2025
7 Jul 2025award, contract037631-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040231-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T08:17:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055995",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12933992",
          "name": "THE NORTH TYNESIDE PARENT CARER FORUM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parent Carer Needs Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service is for parent carers to have an assessment of their own needs allowing them to discuss with a practitioner their caring role and how it affects their well-being, feelings and choices about caring. \nContract Value - £40,000 per annum. Extensions to be taken 1 year plus 1 year depending on funding.\nProcured under PA23",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12933992",
      "name": "THE NORTH TYNESIDE PARENT CARER FORUM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whitley Bay",
        "postalCode": "NE26 3QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "224 Park View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northtynesidecarers.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12933992",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@ntcarers.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Parent Carer Needs Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 148000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions to be taken 1 year plus 1 year depending on funding."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040231-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040231-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T08:17:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040231-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040231-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T08:17:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055995",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12933992",
          "name": "THE NORTH TYNESIDE PARENT CARER FORUM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parent Carer Needs Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service is for parent carers to have an assessment of their own needs allowing them to discuss with a practitioner their caring role and how it affects their well-being, feelings and choices about caring. \nContract Value - £40,000 per annum. Extensions to be taken 1 year plus 1 year depending on funding.\nProcured under PA23",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12933992",
      "name": "THE NORTH TYNESIDE PARENT CARER FORUM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whitley Bay",
        "postalCode": "NE26 3QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "224 Park View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northtynesidecarers.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12933992",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@ntcarers.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Parent Carer Needs Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 148000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions to be taken 1 year plus 1 year depending on funding."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040231-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040231-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T08:17:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2025 · 055081-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055081-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T15:04:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055995",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Parent Carer Needs Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 148000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 year contract based on an initial 12 month contract with a further 2 x 12 month extensions.  Contract to be extended subject to funding being available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055081-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055081-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:04:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160283",
          "name": "North Tyneside Parent Carer Forum CIC"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parent Carer Needs Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service required is for parent carers to have an assessment of their own needs allowing them to discuss with a practitioner their caring role and how it affects their well-being, feelings and choices about caring.  Contract Value - £40,000 per annum.  Extensions to be taken 1 year plus 1 year depending on funding.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160283",
      "name": "North Tyneside Parent Carer Forum CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whitley Bay",
        "postalCode": "NE26 3QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jo@ntpcf.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2025 · 037631-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037631-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T08:59:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055995",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Parent Carer Needs Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 148000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension is 12 months x 2 depending on funding being available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037631-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037631-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-07T08:59:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153508",
          "name": "North Tyneside Parent Carer Forum CIC"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parent Carer Needs Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service required is for parent carers to have an assessment of their own needs, allowing them to discuss with a practitioner their caring role and how it affects their well-being, feelings and choices about caring.\nContract value - £40,000 per annum.  \nExtensions to be taken 1 year plus 1 year subject to funding being available.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://my.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Susan Stonehouse",
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01916433472"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153508",
      "name": "North Tyneside Parent Carer Forum CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whitley Bay",
        "postalCode": "NE26 3QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "224 Park View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ntpcf.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sarah@ntpcf.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07572 787 044"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}