← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of a pan London online sexual health service.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a pan London online sexual health service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical / Quality — 60
Commercial / Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8534,2841 median · 21.7 average (19,979 of 34,284 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,481 of 34,284 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1.4 average (8 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,0511 median · 9.6 average (444 of 1,051 with a bid count)1.7 average (507 of 1,051 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083018-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£153,711,046

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055989
Latest release ID083018-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 15:56:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract083018-2025
4 Jul 2025tender037604-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T15:56:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055989",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139337",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083018-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169258",
          "name": "Preventx Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055989",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a pan London online sexual health service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial / Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Sexual Health eService",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a pan London online sexual health service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139337",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Po Box 270, Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sandra.milburn@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169258",
      "name": "Preventx Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preventx Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153496",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083018-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153711046,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083018-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 083018-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T15:56:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055989",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139337",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083018-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169258",
          "name": "Preventx Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055989",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a pan London online sexual health service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial / Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Sexual Health eService",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a pan London online sexual health service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139337",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Po Box 270, Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sandra.milburn@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169258",
      "name": "Preventx Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preventx Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153496",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083018-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153711046,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083018-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2025 · 037604-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "037604-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T21:25:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055989",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139337",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055989",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that the eService will continue beyond the term of this contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of Pan-London Sexual Health Programme – Online Service.\nThis tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (www.City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. \nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full. duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £26,000,000.\nLondon Boroughs with the option of participating in this procurement are:\nCity of London and the London Boroughs of Brent, Barking & Dagenham, Barnet, Bexley, Bromley, Camden, Ealing, Enfield, Hackney, Hammersmith & Fulham, Haringey, Harrow, Havering, Hounslow, Islington, Kensington & Chelsea, Kingston, Lambeth, Lewisham, Merton, Newham, Redbridge, Richmond, Southwark, Sutton, Tower Hamlets, Waltham Forest, Wandsworth and Westminster",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Sexual Health eService",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of Pan-London Sexual Health Programme – Online Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139337",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Po Box 270, Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "sandra.milburn@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153496",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}