← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

DHSC: OHID MHISS Fingertips

Buyer: Department of Health & Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract was awarded following a Digital Outcome 6 tender. This modification extended the contract.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer420 median · 21 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7411 median · 13.7 average (287 of 741 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037491-2025-C312642-1

Statusactive
Value£2,406,195

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05594d
Latest release ID037491-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 04 2025 14:01:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate037491-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037491-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T15:01:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05594d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037491-2025-C312642-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153458",
          "name": "BJSS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05594d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract was awarded following a Digital Outcome 6 tender. This modification extended the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: OHID MHISS Fingertips",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
        "email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+02 072104850"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153458",
      "name": "BJSS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street 14th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bjss.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02777575",
        "legalName": "BJSS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "presales@bjss.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037491-2025-C312642-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2406195,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037491-2025-C312642-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to unforeseen circumstances, additional work was required. The additional work did not fundamentally alter the scope of the contract.",
          "description": "The contract was extended by 2 months to deliver a Statement of Work. The increase in price did not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jul 2025 · 037491-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "037491-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T15:01:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05594d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037491-2025-C312642-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153458",
          "name": "BJSS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05594d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract was awarded following a Digital Outcome 6 tender. This modification extended the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: OHID MHISS Fingertips",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
        "email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+02 072104850"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153458",
      "name": "BJSS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street 14th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bjss.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02777575",
        "legalName": "BJSS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "presales@bjss.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037491-2025-C312642-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2406195,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037491-2025-C312642-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to unforeseen circumstances, additional work was required. The additional work did not fundamentally alter the scope of the contract.",
          "description": "The contract was extended by 2 months to deliver a Statement of Work. The increase in price did not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}