← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C002134 - Delivery of an educational programme in Psychoanalytic theory, child development, infant and child observation, and reflective practice for perinatal, infant, child, adolescent and family work.

Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →

BuyerNHS Education for Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

NES are seeking to commission the delivery of an educational programme to Postgraduate Diploma level informed by Psychoanalytic theory, with a focus on infant and child observation, reflective practice and work discussion for therapeutic working with infants, children and young people.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NES are seeking to commission the delivery of an educational programme to Postgraduate Diploma level informed by Psychoanalytic theory, with a focus on infant and child observation, reflective practice and work discussion for therapeutic working with infants, children and young people. Additional information: Contract value is estimated and based on the maximum number of cohorts/trainees over the lifetime of the contract (including all extensions).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer592 median · 3.4 average (45 of 59 with a bid count)2.1 average (45 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2583 median · 351.4 average (162 of 258 with a bid count)7.3 average (171 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052648-2025-C002134-1

Statusactive
Value£110,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0558ce
Latest release ID052648-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 07:58:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052648-2025
4 Jul 2025tender037310-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052648-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T08:58:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803380"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052648-2025-C002134-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10589",
          "name": "Human Development Scotland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NES are seeking to commission the delivery of an educational programme to\nPostgraduate Diploma level informed by Psychoanalytic theory, with a focus on infant and child observation, reflective practice and work discussion for therapeutic working with infants, children and young people. Additional information: Contract value is estimated and based on the maximum number of cohorts/trainees over the lifetime of the contract (including all extensions).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C002134 - Delivery of an educational programme in Psychoanalytic theory, child development, infant and child observation, and reflective practice for perinatal, infant, child, adolescent and family work.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NES are seeking to commission the delivery of an educational programme to Postgraduate Diploma level informed by Psychoanalytic theory, with a focus on infant and child observation, reflective practice and work discussion for therapeutic working with infants, children and young people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10589",
      "name": "Human Development Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 2RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor South Suite, Victoria Chambers, 142 West Nile Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Human Development Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1413312419"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052648-2025-C002134-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052648-2025-C002134-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract value is estimated and based on the maximum number of potential cohorts/trainees over the lifetime of the contract (including all extensions).\n(SC Ref:808736)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052648-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052648-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T08:58:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803380"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052648-2025-C002134-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10589",
          "name": "Human Development Scotland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NES are seeking to commission the delivery of an educational programme to\nPostgraduate Diploma level informed by Psychoanalytic theory, with a focus on infant and child observation, reflective practice and work discussion for therapeutic working with infants, children and young people. Additional information: Contract value is estimated and based on the maximum number of cohorts/trainees over the lifetime of the contract (including all extensions).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C002134 - Delivery of an educational programme in Psychoanalytic theory, child development, infant and child observation, and reflective practice for perinatal, infant, child, adolescent and family work.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NES are seeking to commission the delivery of an educational programme to Postgraduate Diploma level informed by Psychoanalytic theory, with a focus on infant and child observation, reflective practice and work discussion for therapeutic working with infants, children and young people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10589",
      "name": "Human Development Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 2RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor South Suite, Victoria Chambers, 142 West Nile Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Human Development Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1413312419"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052648-2025-C002134-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052648-2025-C002134-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract value is estimated and based on the maximum number of potential cohorts/trainees over the lifetime of the contract (including all extensions).\n(SC Ref:808736)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2025 · 037310-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "037310-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T09:56:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803380"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract duration of 24 months with the option of extending for a further 2 cohorts of 24 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NES are seeking to commission the delivery of an educational programme to\nPostgraduate Diploma level informed by Psychoanalytic theory, with a focus on infant and child observation, reflective practice and work discussion for therapeutic working with infants, children and young people.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C002134 - Delivery of an educational programme in Psychoanalytic theory, child development, infant and child observation, and reflective practice for perinatal, infant, child, adolescent and family work.",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-08-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-08-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NES are seeking to commission the delivery of an educational programme to Postgraduate Diploma level informed by Psychoanalytic theory, with a focus on infant and child observation, reflective practice and work discussion for therapeutic working with infants, children and young people.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29598. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:803380)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}