← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CORE Development Services

Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →

BuyerTHE OPEN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Service development capacity, in the form of software development and associated activities, to support the CORE project: CORE hosts the world's largest collection of open access research outputs, which are used and referenced by people globally, including researchers, libraries, software developers, funders

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£450,000
Contract periodFrom 8 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0558b7
Latest release ID037972-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 07 2025 15:02:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2025award, contract037972-2025
4 Jul 2025award, contract037279-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037972-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T16:02:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Custom software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 540000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037972-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037972-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-07T16:02:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6796-PBTZ",
          "name": "Qubit Labs OÜ"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CORE Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service development capacity, in the form of software development and associated activities, to support the CORE project:\nCORE hosts the world's largest collection of open access research outputs, which are used and referenced by people globally, including researchers, libraries, software developers,\nfunders",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6796-PBTZ",
      "name": "Qubit Labs OÜ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "EE",
        "country": "EE",
        "locality": "Tallinn",
        "postalCode": "15551",
        "countryName": "Estonia",
        "streetAddress": "Sepapaja, 6"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://qubit-labs.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6796-PBTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "viktor.sokolov@qubit-labs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jul 2025 · 037972-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037972-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T16:02:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Custom software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 540000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037972-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037972-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-07T16:02:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6796-PBTZ",
          "name": "Qubit Labs OÜ"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CORE Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service development capacity, in the form of software development and associated activities, to support the CORE project:\nCORE hosts the world's largest collection of open access research outputs, which are used and referenced by people globally, including researchers, libraries, software developers,\nfunders",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6796-PBTZ",
      "name": "Qubit Labs OÜ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "EE",
        "country": "EE",
        "locality": "Tallinn",
        "postalCode": "15551",
        "countryName": "Estonia",
        "streetAddress": "Sepapaja, 6"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://qubit-labs.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6796-PBTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "viktor.sokolov@qubit-labs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2025 · 037279-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037279-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T08:56:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Custom software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 540000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037279-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037279-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-04T08:56:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6796-PBTZ",
          "name": "Qubit Labs OÜ"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CORE Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service development capacity, in the form of software development and associated activities, to support the CORE project:\nCORE hosts the world's largest collection of open access research outputs, which are used and referenced by people globally, including researchers, libraries, software developers, funders.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Open University (OU) intends to award a one (1) year agreement to Qubit Labs to provide software development and associated activities, to support the CORE OU project.\nThe CORE code base contains more than 250k lines of code Qubit personnel have the required training, expertise and specialist knowledge to operate and develop the CORE infrastructure. The cost and time to upskill another company to the level required precludes the award of the contract to a company other than Qubit.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6796-PBTZ",
      "name": "Qubit Labs OÜ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "EE",
        "country": "EE",
        "locality": "Tallinn",
        "postalCode": "15551",
        "countryName": "Estonia",
        "streetAddress": "Sepapaja, 6"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://qubit-labs.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6796-PBTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "viktor.sokolov@qubit-labs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}