← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Romany Lane Groundworks

Buyer: East Suffolk Council →

BuyerEast Suffolk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2025

What is being bought

East Suffolk Council is looking for a contractor to install ductwork below ground to facilitate the installation of new electrical supply cables to the Romany Lane Traveller site in Kessingland. Once complete, this work will allow UK Power Networks (UKPN) to connect each residential plot to their own meter.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£114,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05588a
Latest release ID073274-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 12 2025 15:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2025award, contract073274-2025
11 Sept 2025award, contract055762-2025
3 Jul 2025tender037215-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073274-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T15:42:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05588a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45231400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for electricity power lines"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160505",
          "name": "Vectur Energy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2639-TEN-O",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Romany Lane Groundworks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Suffolk Council is looking for a contractor to install ductwork below ground to facilitate the installation of new electrical supply cables to the Romany Lane Traveller site in Kessingland. Once complete, this work will allow UK Power Networks (UKPN) to connect each residential plot to their own meter.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside, 4 Canning Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynsey Hall",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160505",
      "name": "Vectur Energy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR32 1XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilde Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.gardiner@vecturenergy.com",
        "telephone": "+44(0)1502563368"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 114000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 168000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073274-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073274-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-12T15:42:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Nov 2025 · 073274-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073274-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T15:42:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05588a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45231400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for electricity power lines"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160505",
          "name": "Vectur Energy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2639-TEN-O",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Romany Lane Groundworks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Suffolk Council is looking for a contractor to install ductwork below ground to facilitate the installation of new electrical supply cables to the Romany Lane Traveller site in Kessingland. Once complete, this work will allow UK Power Networks (UKPN) to connect each residential plot to their own meter.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside, 4 Canning Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynsey Hall",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160505",
      "name": "Vectur Energy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR32 1XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilde Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.gardiner@vecturenergy.com",
        "telephone": "+44(0)1502563368"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 114000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 168000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073274-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073274-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-12T15:42:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Sept 2025 · 055762-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055762-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-FTS-160505",
            "name": "Vectur Energy Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0001"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-11T11:52:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05588a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45231400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for electricity power lines"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 114000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 168000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055762-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055762-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-11T11:52:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160505",
          "name": "Vectur Energy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2639-TEN-O",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Romany Lane Groundworks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Suffolk Council is looking for a contractor to install ductwork below ground to facilitate the installation of new electrical supply cables to the Romany Lane Traveller site in Kessingland. Once complete, this work will allow UK Power Networks (UKPN) to connect each residential plot to their own meter.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside, 4 Canning Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynsey Hall",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160505",
      "name": "Vectur Energy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR32 1XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilde Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.gardiner@vecturenergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2025 · 037215-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "037215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-03T16:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05588a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2639-TEN-O",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 420000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "40% price and 60% quality (divided into sub-criteria as in the tender documents).  Full details in the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45231100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General construction work for pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "45231400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for electricity power lines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Romany Lane Groundworks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Invitation to tender part A, Invitation to tender part B, Appendices A-F",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037215-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037215-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-03T16:05:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Suffolk Council is looking for a contractor to install ductwork below ground to facilitate the installation of new electrical supply cables to the Romany Lane Traveller site in Kessingland. Once complete, this work will allow UK Power Networks (UKPN) to connect each residential plot to their own meter.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-06T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-23T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through In-tend: address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home\nPlease register for free on the following link to view the full documentation and express interest once logged in and submit your tender response: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside, 4 Canning Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynsey Hall",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}