Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bath & North East Somerset has awarded the Contract for the provision of the ASC Sensory Impairment Support Services . The procurement run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender. The Sensory Impairment Support Service will provide support to people who live in B&NES or are registered with a GP in B&NES who have a hearing and or visual impairment. The service will offer Information and Advice, access to assistive equipment and facilitate social activities and opportunities. The service will take a person-centred approach and provide flexible and responsive service, promoting individuals' ability to maintain their independence and build connections within their communities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055838 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082651-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 16:32:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082651-2025 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062490-2025 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | tender | 037072-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082651-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T16:32:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055838",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1178384",
"name": "Sight Support West of England"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN780788",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Sensory Impairment Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset has awarded the Contract for the provision of the ASC Sensory Impairment Support Services . The procurement run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender.\nThe Sensory Impairment Support Service will provide support to people who live in B&NES or are registered with a GP in B&NES who have a hearing and or visual impairment. The service will offer Information and Advice, access to assistive equipment and facilitate social activities and opportunities. \nThe service will take a person-centred approach and provide flexible and responsive service, promoting individuals' ability to maintain their independence and build connections within their communities.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1178384",
"name": "Sight Support West of England",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Lucy's Sight Centre, Browfort, Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sightsupportwest.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1178384",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sightsupportwest.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQPQ-9743-XGYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 742574,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 742574
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 5-year term, with an optional 2-year extension, subject to performance review and budget approval.\nPlease note that the Contract Value published in the Tender Notice (UK4) differs from the figures shown above because it included some headroom, to allow for any possible uplift that might be agreed throughout the contract. This uplift is not guaranteed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082651-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082651-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T16:32:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082651-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T16:32:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055838",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1178384",
"name": "Sight Support West of England"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN780788",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Sensory Impairment Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset has awarded the Contract for the provision of the ASC Sensory Impairment Support Services . The procurement run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender.\nThe Sensory Impairment Support Service will provide support to people who live in B&NES or are registered with a GP in B&NES who have a hearing and or visual impairment. The service will offer Information and Advice, access to assistive equipment and facilitate social activities and opportunities. \nThe service will take a person-centred approach and provide flexible and responsive service, promoting individuals' ability to maintain their independence and build connections within their communities.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1178384",
"name": "Sight Support West of England",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Lucy's Sight Centre, Browfort, Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sightsupportwest.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1178384",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sightsupportwest.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQPQ-9743-XGYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 742574,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 742574
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 5-year term, with an optional 2-year extension, subject to performance review and budget approval.\nPlease note that the Contract Value published in the Tender Notice (UK4) differs from the figures shown above because it included some headroom, to allow for any possible uplift that might be agreed throughout the contract. This uplift is not guaranteed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082651-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082651-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T16:32:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062490-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-06T13:01:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055838",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 742574,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 742574
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 5-year term, with an optional 2-year extension, subject to performance review and budget approval.\nPlease note that the Contract Value published in the Tender Notice (UK4) differs from the figures shown above because it included some headroom, to allow for any possible uplift that might be agreed throughout the contract. This uplift is not guaranteed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T13:01:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1178384",
"name": "Sight Support West of England"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN780788",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Sensory Impairment Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset intends to award a single provider Contract for the provision of the ASC Sensory Impairment Support Services . The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) below-threshold, one stage tender.\nThe Sensory Impairment Support Service will provide support to people who live in B&NES or are registered with a GP in B&NES who have a hearing and or visual impairment. The service will offer Information and Advice, access to assistive equipment and facilitate social activities and opportunities. The service will take a person-centred approach and provide flexible and responsive service, promoting individuals' ability to maintain their independence and build connections within their communities.\nThe service will provide comprehensive information, advice, support, and representation to individuals living with hearing and sight loss in Bath and North East Somerset. This includes offering assistive equipment, facilitating social activities, providing community outreach support, guidance on communication needs and signpost individuals to relevant courses as appropriate.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1178384",
"name": "Sight Support West of England",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Lucy's Sight Centre, Browfort, Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sightsupportwest.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1178384",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sightsupportwest.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQPQ-9743-XGYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037072-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-03T12:23:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055838",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN780788",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 863720,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 863720
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential 2 year extension beyond the initial term.\nIf contract extension is taken the contract expires 31st December 2032.\nThe Contract Terms include a discretional uplift. The values have been uplifted to allow some headroom for any potential uplifts, which are not guaranteed."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Economic\nSee published Invitation to Tender and supporting documentation"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical \nSee published Invitation to Tender and supporting documentation"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical \nSee published Invitation to Tender and supporting documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Sensory Impairment Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 863720,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 863720
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "Contract reference number: DN779257\nDN780788",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5a7df2dc-e957-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=cab12db9-eb57-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "Contract reference number: DN779257\nDN780788",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5a7df2dc-e957-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=cab12db9-eb57-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "037072-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037072-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T12:23:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset wishes to establish a single provider Contract for the provision of the ASC Sensory Impairment Support Services . The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) below-threshold, one stage tender.\nThe Sensory Impairment Support Service will provide support to people who live in B&NES or are registered with a GP in B&NES who have a hearing and or visual impairment. The service will offer Information and Advice, access to assistive equipment and facilitate social activities and opportunities. The service will take a person-centred approach and provide flexible and responsive service, promoting individuals' ability to maintain their independence and build connections within their communities.\nThe service will provide comprehensive information, advice, support, and representation to individuals living with hearing and sight loss in Bath and North East Somerset. This includes offering assistive equipment, facilitating social activities, and providing community outreach support. Additionally, the service will offer guidance on communication needs and signpost individuals to relevant courses as appropriate.",
"riskDetails": "The Council has identified certain foreseeable but uncertain risks (\"Known Unknowns\") within the Tender, including but not limited to the following: \n- changes in demand; \n- adjustments to public sector funding; \n- amendments to laws, regulations, or national policy (e.g., NICE, CQC, Care Act); \n- technology failures or integration challenges; \n- workforce shortages or recruitment issues; \n- health inequality or access barriers; and \n- emergencies or civil contingencies",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5a7df2dc-e957-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=cab12db9-eb57-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keynsham",
"postalCode": "BS31 1FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keynsham Civic Centre, Market Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Anna Rumanik",
"email": "anna_rumanik@bathnes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441225470000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market engagement commenced under the previous regime. A PIN was published under PCR15 and early market engagement commenced. The reference of the PIN is 20240911-000010\nA Planned Procurement Notice (UK3) was published (2025/S 000-014128) and a final engagement session was held, confirming the Council's intentions."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}