Lot 1
No lot description published.
The trust was successful in obtaining a grant from NIHR for a clinical trial to look at the use of metformin in people newly diagnosed with psychosis. The clinical trial (including the recruitment phase) is estimated to take place between June 2026 to November 2028. As part of that grant we need to source a supplier that has the capability to purchase or manufacture Metformin and an identical placebo for a clinical trial, to package and label both to our requirements and distribute to Trusts across the UK in a predetermined schedule
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0557aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077048-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 18:37:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077048-2025 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063030-2025 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | tender | 047763-2025 |
| 2 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 036872-2025 |
| 2 Jul 2025 | planning | 036841-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077048-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T18:37:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNL-2286-HTYH",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust trading as \"Huddersfield Pharmacy Specials\""
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C368969",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medicinal Product Trial -Metformin",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The trust was successful in obtaining a grant from NIHR for a clinical trial to look at the use of metformin in people newly diagnosed with psychosis. The clinical trial (including the recruitment phase) is estimated to take place between June 2026 to November 2028. As part of that grant we need to source a supplier that has the capability to purchase or manufacture Metformin and an identical placebo for a clinical trial, to package and label both to our requirements and distribute to Trusts across the UK in a predetermined schedule",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Dalton",
"email": "kelly.dalton2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNL-2286-HTYH",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust trading as \"Huddersfield Pharmacy Specials\"",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD3 3ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gate 2 Acre Mill School Street West"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNL-2286-HTYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abel.mathew@cht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Medicinal Product Metformin",
"value": {
"amount": 250114.17,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300137
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "The \nTerm may be extended in accordance with Clause 15.2 of Schedule 2 provided that \nthe duration of this Contract shall be no longer than 6 years in total."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077048-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077048-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T18:37:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077048-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T18:37:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNL-2286-HTYH",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust trading as \"Huddersfield Pharmacy Specials\""
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C368969",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medicinal Product Trial -Metformin",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The trust was successful in obtaining a grant from NIHR for a clinical trial to look at the use of metformin in people newly diagnosed with psychosis. The clinical trial (including the recruitment phase) is estimated to take place between June 2026 to November 2028. As part of that grant we need to source a supplier that has the capability to purchase or manufacture Metformin and an identical placebo for a clinical trial, to package and label both to our requirements and distribute to Trusts across the UK in a predetermined schedule",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Dalton",
"email": "kelly.dalton2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNL-2286-HTYH",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust trading as \"Huddersfield Pharmacy Specials\"",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD3 3ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gate 2 Acre Mill School Street West"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNL-2286-HTYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abel.mathew@cht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Medicinal Product Metformin",
"value": {
"amount": 250114.17,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300137
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "The \nTerm may be extended in accordance with Clause 15.2 of Schedule 2 provided that \nthe duration of this Contract shall be no longer than 6 years in total."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077048-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077048-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T18:37:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063030-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T17:06:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medicinal Product Metformin",
"value": {
"amount": 250114.17,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300137
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Term may be extended in accordance with Clause 15.2 of Schedule 2 of the contract T&Cs provided that the duration of this Contract shall be no longer than 6 years in total."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063030-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063030-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T17:06:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNL-2286-HTYH",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust trading as \"Huddersfield Pharmacy Specials\""
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Not Applicable",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNL-2286-HTYH",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust trading as \"Huddersfield Pharmacy Specials\""
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C368969",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medicinal Product Trial -Metformin",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The trust was successful in obtaining a grant from NIHR for a clinical trial to look at the use of metformin in people newly diagnosed with psychosis. The clinical trial (including the recruitment phase) is estimated to take place between June 2026 to November 2028. As part of that grant we needed to source a supplier that has the capability to purchase or manufacture Metformin and an identical placebo for a clinical trial, to package and label both to our requirements and distribute to Trusts across the UK in a predetermined schedule.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Dalton",
"email": "kelly.dalton2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNL-2286-HTYH",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust trading as \"Huddersfield Pharmacy Specials\"",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD3 3ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gate 2 Acre Mill School Street West"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNL-2286-HTYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abel.mathew@cht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047763-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T16:37:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C368969",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 248333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 298000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three optional 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Questionnaire",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Detailed within the specification and Questionnaire 1 - Supplier Information Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Detailed within the specification and Questionnaire 1 - Supplier Information Questionnaire."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medicinal Product Trial -Metformin",
"value": {
"amount": 248333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 298000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047763-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047763-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T16:37:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The trust was successful in obtaining a grant from NIHR for a clinical trial to look at the use of metformin in people newly diagnosed with psychosis. The clinical trial (including the recruitment phase) is estimated to take place between June 2026 to November 2028. As part of that grant we need to source a supplier that has the capability to purchase or manufacture Metformin and an identical placebo for a clinical trial, to package and label both to our requirements and distribute to Trusts across the UK in a predetermined schedule.",
"riskDetails": "The Contracting Authority may require an extension of the contract beyond the optional extension periods if the clinical trial is expected to exceed the maximum term stated in the agreement. As this cannot be anticipated in advance, if necessary, it will require a formal contract modification.\nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to terminate the clinical trial early for various reasons, including but not limited to insufficient participant recruitment, safety concerns, regulatory requirement concerns, or funder stipulations. In the event that the trial concludes earlier than originally anticipated, this contract may be terminated in accordance with Clause 23.1 (Termination for Convenience) in the contract. In such circumstances, the Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any payments beyond the effective date of termination, and no further financial obligations shall arise under the terms of this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The payment profile for this Contract shall be monthly in arrears. \nInvoices to be submitted to the following email address:\npcn-tr.accountspayableinvoices.penninecare@nhs.net"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please download the tender documents, complete and upload back into the E-tendering portal.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Dalton",
"email": "kelly.dalton2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036872-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T15:21:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C368969",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medicinal Product Trial -Metformin",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036872-2025",
"description": "Incorrect Project Title"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The trust was successful in obtaining a grant from NIHR for a clinical trial to look at the use of metformin in people newly diagnosed with psychosis. The clinical trial (including the recruitment phase) is estimated to take place between June 2026 to November 2028. As part of that grant we need to source a supplier that has the capability to purchase or manufacture Metformin and an identical placebo for a clinical trial, to package and label both to our requirements and distribute to Trusts across the UK in a predetermined schedule.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Dalton",
"email": "kelly.dalton2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036872-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036872-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T15:21:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "During the pre-market engagement activity for the MAP trial tender, six suppliers known to the University of Sheffield Clinical Trial Research Unit (CTRU) were contacted. The goals of this activity were to: Identify suppliers with previous experience in developing a matched placebo to metformin to guide the tender requirements. Provide suppliers the opportunity to review the tender specification and offer feedback on any unclear, unreasonable, or missing elements. Notify potential suppliers about the upcoming tender. Out of the six suppliers, only two reported prior experience in developing a metformin placebo. Consequently, prior experience will not be a mandatory requirement in the tender, but it will be considered as a criterion for evaluating tender submissions. Additionally, one supplier commented on the 2-3 month requirement for campaign lead times. In response, the tender specification has been amended to 4-5 months, although shorter lead times will be taken into account during the evaluation process"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036841-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T14:44:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C368969",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Metformin and Placebo for Clinical Trial",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The trust was successful in obtaining a grant from NIHR for a clinical trial to look at the use of metformin in people newly diagnosed with psychosis. The clinical trial (including the recruitment phase) is estimated to take place between June 2026 to November 2028. As part of that grant we need to source a supplier that has the capability to purchase or manufacture Metformin and an identical placebo for a clinical trial, to package and label both to our requirements and distribute to Trusts across the UK in a predetermined schedule.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWC-1379-XVNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Dalton",
"email": "kelly.dalton2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036841-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036841-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T14:44:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "During the pre-market engagement activity for the MAP trial tender, six suppliers known to the University of Sheffield Clinical Trial Research Unit (CTRU) were contacted. The goals of this activity were to: Identify suppliers with previous experience in developing a matched placebo to metformin to guide the tender requirements. Provide suppliers the opportunity to review the tender specification and offer feedback on any unclear, unreasonable, or missing elements. Notify potential suppliers about the upcoming tender. Out of the six suppliers, only two reported prior experience in developing a metformin placebo. Consequently, prior experience will not be a mandatory requirement in the tender, but it will be considered as a criterion for evaluating tender submissions. Additionally, one supplier commented on the 2-3 month requirement for campaign lead times. In response, the tender specification has been amended to 4-5 months, although shorter lead times will be taken into account during the evaluation process"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}