Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
The Grainger Market Creative Workspace project involves the refurbishment and remodelling of the existing buildings at St Cuthberts Chambers, 35 Nelson Street, and 11-13 Clayton Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 5AN. The works will be advertised on the OPEN portal on behalf of Newcastle City Council.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05579a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065295-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 14:52:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065295-2025 |
| 2 Jul 2025 | tender | 036812-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065295-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-14T15:52:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05579a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1255961,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1507153
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065295-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065295-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T15:52:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02682028",
"name": "MGM LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "009078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Grainger Market Creative Workspace",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Grainger Market Creative Workspace project involves the refurbishment and remodelling of the existing buildings at St Cuthberts Chambers, 35 Nelson Street, and 11-13 Clayton Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 5AN. The works will be advertised on the OPEN portal on behalf of Newcastle City Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02682028",
"name": "MGM LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 333 Dukesway Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mgmconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02682028",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@mgm.ltd.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTC-8667-WRXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065295-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-14T15:52:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05579a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1255961,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1507153
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065295-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065295-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T15:52:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02682028",
"name": "MGM LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "009078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Grainger Market Creative Workspace",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Grainger Market Creative Workspace project involves the refurbishment and remodelling of the existing buildings at St Cuthberts Chambers, 35 Nelson Street, and 11-13 Clayton Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 5AN. The works will be advertised on the OPEN portal on behalf of Newcastle City Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02682028",
"name": "MGM LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 333 Dukesway Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mgmconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02682028",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@mgm.ltd.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTC-8667-WRXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036812-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T13:56:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05579a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "009078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1705427,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2046512
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria details are available via the document pack hosted on the OPEN procurement portal. \nwww.open-uk.org"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grainger Market CW - Main Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 1705427,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2046512
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036812-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036812-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T13:56:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Grainger Market Creative Workspace project involves the refurbishment and remodeling of the existing buildings at St Cuthberts Chambers, 35 Nelson Street, and 11-13 Clayton Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 5AN. The works will be advertised on the OPEN portal on behalf of Newcastle City Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}