← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hosting and Managed Services

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2025

What is being bought

This is to move the software to a hosted/managed delivery model where the provider will complete upgrades / maintenance and hosting of the system. This is provided directly by IDOX. RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions Lot 3: Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions

This is to move the software to a hosted/managed delivery model where the provider will complete upgrades / maintenance and hosting of the system. This is provided directly by IDOX. RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions Lot 3: Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
3IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,8941 median · 15.4 average (2,583 of 6,894 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,079 of 6,894 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.3 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1761 median · 32.5 average (725 of 2,176 with a bid count)2.8 average (930 of 2,176 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement was conducted as a direct award under the Crown Commercial Services framework (RM6259 Lot 3: Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions). A direct award was selected on the basis that the hosting services are provided exclusively by the incumbent supplier and cannot be sourced from an alternative provider, thereby constituting a sole supplier arrangement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036774-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£338,793

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055786
Latest release ID036774-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 02 2025 11:45:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2025award, contract036774-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036774-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-02T12:45:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055786",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036774-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is to move the software to a hosted/managed delivery model where the provider will complete upgrades / maintenance and hosting of the system. This is provided directly by IDOX.\nRM6259 Vertical Application Solutions\nLot 3: Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hosting and Managed Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is to move the software to a hosted/managed delivery model where the provider will complete upgrades / maintenance and hosting of the system. This is provided directly by IDOX.\nRM6259 Vertical Application Solutions\nLot 3: Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was conducted as a direct award under the Crown Commercial Services framework (RM6259 Lot 3: Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions). A direct award was selected on the basis that the hosting services are provided exclusively by the incumbent supplier and cannot be sourced from an alternative provider, thereby constituting a sole supplier arrangement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Callum Lee",
        "email": "callum.lee@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62535",
      "name": "Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036774-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 338793.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036774-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2025 · 036774-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036774-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-02T12:45:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055786",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036774-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is to move the software to a hosted/managed delivery model where the provider will complete upgrades / maintenance and hosting of the system. This is provided directly by IDOX.\nRM6259 Vertical Application Solutions\nLot 3: Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hosting and Managed Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is to move the software to a hosted/managed delivery model where the provider will complete upgrades / maintenance and hosting of the system. This is provided directly by IDOX.\nRM6259 Vertical Application Solutions\nLot 3: Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was conducted as a direct award under the Crown Commercial Services framework (RM6259 Lot 3: Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions). A direct award was selected on the basis that the hosting services are provided exclusively by the incumbent supplier and cannot be sourced from an alternative provider, thereby constituting a sole supplier arrangement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Callum Lee",
        "email": "callum.lee@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62535",
      "name": "Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036774-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 338793.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036774-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}