← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internationalisation Learning Cohort Sessions - Consultancy

Buyer: British Council →

BuyerBritish Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The British Council Internationalisation Learning Cohort ILC is part of the Going Global Partnerships GGP programme. Going Global Partnerships supports universities, colleges, and wider education stakeholders working towards a stronger, equitable, inclusive, more internationally connected higher education, science and TVET institutions and systems. Through international partnerships, system collaborations and opportunities to connect and share, the British Council enables strengthened transnational education, more collaborative research, higher quality delivery, enhanced learner outcomes and strengthened, internationalised, equitable and inclusive systems and institutions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055741
Latest release ID054118-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 08:04:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025award, contract054118-2025
2 Jul 2025tender036636-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054118-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T09:04:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33573
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054118-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054118-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-05T09:04:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159938",
          "name": "The IC Global Partnership Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internationalisation Learning Cohort Sessions - Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council Internationalisation Learning Cohort ILC is part of the Going Global Partnerships GGP programme. Going Global Partnerships supports universities, colleges, and wider education stakeholders working towards a stronger, equitable, inclusive, more internationally connected higher education, science and TVET institutions and systems. Through international partnerships, system collaborations and opportunities to connect and share, the British Council enables strengthened transnational education, more collaborative research, higher quality delivery, enhanced learner outcomes and strengthened, internationalised, equitable and inclusive systems and institutions.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua  Nzuki",
        "email": "Joshua.Nzuki@britishcouncil.or.ke"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159938",
      "name": "The IC Global Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "PO7 7SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Picton House, Hussar Court, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 7SQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@theicglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054118-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054118-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T09:04:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33573
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054118-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054118-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-05T09:04:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159938",
          "name": "The IC Global Partnership Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internationalisation Learning Cohort Sessions - Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council Internationalisation Learning Cohort ILC is part of the Going Global Partnerships GGP programme. Going Global Partnerships supports universities, colleges, and wider education stakeholders working towards a stronger, equitable, inclusive, more internationally connected higher education, science and TVET institutions and systems. Through international partnerships, system collaborations and opportunities to connect and share, the British Council enables strengthened transnational education, more collaborative research, higher quality delivery, enhanced learner outcomes and strengthened, internationalised, equitable and inclusive systems and institutions.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua  Nzuki",
        "email": "Joshua.Nzuki@britishcouncil.or.ke"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159938",
      "name": "The IC Global Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "PO7 7SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Picton House, Hussar Court, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 7SQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@theicglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2025 · 036636-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "036636-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T10:04:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 29200,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "With an option to extend the contract for additional 2 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Bidders will be awarded based on published criteria on the RFP Document"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internationalisation Learning Cohort Sessions - Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 29200,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036636-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036636-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-02T10:04:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The ILC has four learning cohort sessions led by an experienced team of facilitators. These sessions are designed to present, review, and discuss global good practice and experiences through group discussions and relevant thought piece presentations from participating UK and overseas experts. Each year’s cohort discussions, activities, and knowledge-sharing contribute towards the growing body of work, deep dialogues and good practice around internationalisation and Transnational education (TNE).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua  Nzuki",
        "email": "Joshua.Nzuki@britishcouncil.or.ke"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}