← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Resurfacing works 45233251Resurfacing works 45233251

Lot details

Lot 1

NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS. The provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads specified below in the town of Middlesbrough.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Resurfacing worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Resurfacing works (45233251); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC12316 median · 225.5 average (11 of 31 with a bid count)4.4 average (13 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061362-2025-1-1

Statusactive
Value£189,065

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055717
Latest release ID061362-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 01 2025 13:14:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate061362-2025
1 Sept 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate052660-2025
1 Jul 2025award, contract036565-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061362-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T14:14:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055717",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061362-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
          "name": "Kiely Bros"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC059/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.\nThe provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads specified below in the town of Middlesbrough.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 60
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233251",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Resurfacing works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729492"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
      "name": "Kiely Bros",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B9 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "135 Cherrywood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03487871",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kiely Bros"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
      "name": "Kiely Bros",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03487871",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kiely Bros"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162704",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough Counci",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061362-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233251",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Resurfacing works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 189065.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061362-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Following a site meeting with the contractor it was found that the surface dressing needed doubling on some of the areas due to the condition of the road which has resulted in a price modification.",
          "description": "Following a site meeting with the contractor it was found that the surface dressing needed doubling on some of the areas due to the condition of the road which has resulted in a price modification."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061362-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "061362-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T14:14:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055717",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061362-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
          "name": "Kiely Bros"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC059/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.\nThe provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads specified below in the town of Middlesbrough.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 60
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233251",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Resurfacing works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729492"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
      "name": "Kiely Bros",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B9 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "135 Cherrywood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03487871",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kiely Bros"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
      "name": "Kiely Bros",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03487871",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kiely Bros"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162704",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough Counci",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061362-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233251",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Resurfacing works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 189065.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061362-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Following a site meeting with the contractor it was found that the surface dressing needed doubling on some of the areas due to the condition of the road which has resulted in a price modification.",
          "description": "Following a site meeting with the contractor it was found that the surface dressing needed doubling on some of the areas due to the condition of the road which has resulted in a price modification."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Sept 2025 · 052660-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "052660-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T09:32:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055717",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052660-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
          "name": "Kiely Bros"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC059/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.\nThe provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads specified below in the town of Middlesbrough.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 60
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233251",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Resurfacing works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729492"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
      "name": "Kiely Bros",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B9 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "135 Cherrywood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03487871",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kiely Bros"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052660-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233251",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Resurfacing works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 147230,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052660-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Following an site meeting with the contractor it was found that the surface dressing needed changing slightly due to the condition of the road  which has resulted in a price modification",
          "description": "Following an site meeting with the contractor it was found that the surface dressing needed changing slightly due to the condition of the road  which has resulted in a price modification"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2025 · 036565-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036565-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-01T17:33:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055717",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036565-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
          "name": "Kiely Bros"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC059/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mini Competition against NEPO 210 lot 3",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEPO210 HIGHWAYS SURFACING FRAMEWORK LOT 3 - SURFACE DRESSING. STAGE 1 CLASSIFIED ROADS.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads specified below in the town of Middlesbrough.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233223",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition against NEPO 210 Framework LOT 3",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03487871",
      "name": "Kiely Bros",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B9 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "135 Cherrywood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03487871",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kiely Bros"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036565-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127428.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036565-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}