Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036525-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1250000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3125000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-01T16:15:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055700",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036525-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137613",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option of a further 12 month extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Education Authority carried out a procurement to further develop the Unified Customer Experience for EA Admissions, Transport, SEN and Free School Meals for the period 04 September 2023 - 03 September 2025 with the option of a further 12 month extension.\nThis was a further competition under CCS Framework Digital Outcomes 6 Lot 1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Competence",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cultural Fit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EDIS-23-002 Unified Customer Experience for EA Admissions, Transport, SEN and Free School Meals",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Education Authority carried out a procurement to further develop the Unified Customer Experience for EA Admissions, Transport, SEN and Free School Meals for the period 04 September 2023 - 03 September 2025 with the option of a further 12 month extension.\nThis was a further competition under CCS Framework Digital Outcomes 6 Lot 1.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is not an award without prior notice, the purpose of this VEAT notice is to make the market aware that EA intend to modify this contract as detailed below.\nThis opportunity was originally awarded as a call-off contract following a further competition under Crown Commercial Services Digital Outcomes 6 Framework Lot 1.\nIn October 2024 the contract value was increased by 50% of the original awarded contract value under published VEAT 2024/S 000-030912 and subsequent modification notice 2025/S 000-004627.\nIn March 2025 the contract value was further modified to increase by 50% of the original awarded contract value under published VEAT 2025/S 000-005665 and subsequent modification notice 2025/S 000-007716.\nEA now intend to further modify the contract value to increase by £625,000 i.e. 50% of the original awarded contract value. The new total contract value will be £3,125,000.\nNo aspect of the modification will alter the overall nature of the current contract as the scope of services will remain unaltered and any expenditure will not be permitted to exceed 50% of the original awarded contract value.\nFor technical reasons a change in supplier is not possible at this stage. The services must continue to be technically compatible with what has already been developed by the Contractor under this contract and to contract with a different supplier at this stage would result in significant risk to current development timeframes as well as the substantial duplication of costs which would be incurred to procure replacement services.\nRegulation 72(1)(b) permits an amendment to an existing contract: for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nRegulation 72(1)(c) also permits this modification due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. Particularly it could not have been foreseen that significant funding would be re-allocated to allow the further devlopment of this platform.\nThe EA shall observe a period of no less than 30 days, beginning with the day after the date of\npublication, before modifying the contract as set out in this notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edis.procurement@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137613",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.version1.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendernotices@version1.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036525-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036525-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2025 · 036525-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "036525-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1250000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3125000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-01T16:15:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055700",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036525-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137613",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option of a further 12 month extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Education Authority carried out a procurement to further develop the Unified Customer Experience for EA Admissions, Transport, SEN and Free School Meals for the period 04 September 2023 - 03 September 2025 with the option of a further 12 month extension.\nThis was a further competition under CCS Framework Digital Outcomes 6 Lot 1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Competence",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cultural Fit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EDIS-23-002 Unified Customer Experience for EA Admissions, Transport, SEN and Free School Meals",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Education Authority carried out a procurement to further develop the Unified Customer Experience for EA Admissions, Transport, SEN and Free School Meals for the period 04 September 2023 - 03 September 2025 with the option of a further 12 month extension.\nThis was a further competition under CCS Framework Digital Outcomes 6 Lot 1.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is not an award without prior notice, the purpose of this VEAT notice is to make the market aware that EA intend to modify this contract as detailed below.\nThis opportunity was originally awarded as a call-off contract following a further competition under Crown Commercial Services Digital Outcomes 6 Framework Lot 1.\nIn October 2024 the contract value was increased by 50% of the original awarded contract value under published VEAT 2024/S 000-030912 and subsequent modification notice 2025/S 000-004627.\nIn March 2025 the contract value was further modified to increase by 50% of the original awarded contract value under published VEAT 2025/S 000-005665 and subsequent modification notice 2025/S 000-007716.\nEA now intend to further modify the contract value to increase by £625,000 i.e. 50% of the original awarded contract value. The new total contract value will be £3,125,000.\nNo aspect of the modification will alter the overall nature of the current contract as the scope of services will remain unaltered and any expenditure will not be permitted to exceed 50% of the original awarded contract value.\nFor technical reasons a change in supplier is not possible at this stage. The services must continue to be technically compatible with what has already been developed by the Contractor under this contract and to contract with a different supplier at this stage would result in significant risk to current development timeframes as well as the substantial duplication of costs which would be incurred to procure replacement services.\nRegulation 72(1)(b) permits an amendment to an existing contract: for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nRegulation 72(1)(c) also permits this modification due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. Particularly it could not have been foreseen that significant funding would be re-allocated to allow the further devlopment of this platform.\nThe EA shall observe a period of no less than 30 days, beginning with the day after the date of\npublication, before modifying the contract as set out in this notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edis.procurement@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137613",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.version1.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendernotices@version1.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036525-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036525-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}