Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The required services includes cleaning, waste management and portering services to be delivered across the Museum's current and future estate.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055652 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062754-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 11:23:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062754-2026 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074191-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | tender | 036261-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062754-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T12:23:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055652",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1139250",
"name": "THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE MUSEUM OF LONDON"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "98341120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02821660",
"name": "TOTAL SUPPORT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LM_CL25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "London Museum: Cleaning, Waste and Portering Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The required services includes cleaning, waste management and portering services to be delivered across the Museum's current and future estate.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1139250",
"name": "THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE MUSEUM OF LONDON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2Y 5HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "150 LONDON WALL"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1139250",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@londonmuseum.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDTH-9328-QRQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02821660",
"name": "TOTAL SUPPORT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 8QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynwood House, 2-4 Crofton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tss-uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02821660",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@tss-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXG-2314-TJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3116320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3739584
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Agreement in place for requirements to be reviewed and considered in light of additions and/or changes to the Museum's Estate."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further 12-month extensions to commence upon the expiry of the initial term or previous extension period.\nValue of said options to be determined at the point of extension based on confirmed requirements."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062754-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062754-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T12:23:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Statutory"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Daily Cleaning"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Cleaning Standards"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062754-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T12:23:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055652",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1139250",
"name": "THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE MUSEUM OF LONDON"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "98341120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02821660",
"name": "TOTAL SUPPORT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LM_CL25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "London Museum: Cleaning, Waste and Portering Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The required services includes cleaning, waste management and portering services to be delivered across the Museum's current and future estate.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1139250",
"name": "THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE MUSEUM OF LONDON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2Y 5HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "150 LONDON WALL"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1139250",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@londonmuseum.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDTH-9328-QRQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02821660",
"name": "TOTAL SUPPORT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 8QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynwood House, 2-4 Crofton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tss-uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02821660",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@tss-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXG-2314-TJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3116320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3739584
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Agreement in place for requirements to be reviewed and considered in light of additions and/or changes to the Museum's Estate."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further 12-month extensions to commence upon the expiry of the initial term or previous extension period.\nValue of said options to be determined at the point of extension based on confirmed requirements."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062754-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062754-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T12:23:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Statutory"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Daily Cleaning"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Cleaning Standards"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074191-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02821660",
"name": "TOTAL SUPPORT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC078744",
"name": "ANDRON CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04384324",
"name": "DOC CLEANING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02770135",
"name": "EXCELLERATE SERVICES UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00686377",
"name": "MITIE CLEANING & ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-14T20:06:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055652",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1139250",
"name": "London Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "98341120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "London Museum: Cleaning, Waste and Portering Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5438444.16
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Options are available relating to the changing nature of the Museum Estate including options to deliver services to new buildings/sites, tenant/partner locations, event and other ad hoc services."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further 12 month extensions are allowable at the authority's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074191-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074191-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T20:06:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02821660",
"name": "TOTAL SUPPORT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LM_CL25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "London Museum: Cleaning, Waste and Portering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Museum is undertaking a procurement exercise to source a suitable supplier for the provision of sustainable cleaning, waste and portering services on a daily basis as required across the Museum's whole estate, including ad hoc services for events.\nThe Museum is seeking to appoint a service provider with the vision and flexibility to cope with each site's specific requirements, and who is able to consistently manage and maintain the high standards required over the length of the contract. The contractor must have a proactive approach to service development and innovation.\nThe Museum currently operates from three separate locations across its estate in the City, Docklands and Hackney, and is currently mid-way through construction of an exciting new development at Smithfield in the City of London. This new site, due to open to the public in 2026, represents a significant new building to the Museum's current estate and will result in a new location for both staff and the public.\nThe current three sites are as follows:\n•London Museum Docklands, West India Quay, London E14 4Al\n•London Museum Stores, Hackney (currently closed to the public)\n•London Museum Spaces, 150 London Wall, EC2Y 5HN (staff and events space only; due to relocate to Smithfield site in 2026, and this site will then close in 2027)\nThe Museum expects the successful contractor to deliver an excellent level of service, as well as high standards of support and a strong working relationship throughout the contract term. The aim is to appoint a contractor with proven experience in delivering services to multiple sites of mixed use in the public or private sector that is relevant to the Museum's requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1139250",
"name": "London Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2Y 5HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "150 LONDON WALL"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1139250",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@londonmuseum.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDTH-9328-QRQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC078744",
"name": "ANDRON CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "28 Albyn Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.andron.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC078744",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRN-5491-WTBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04384324",
"name": "DOC CLEANING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "CM4 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46-54 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.doccleaning.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04384324",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHW-9665-BPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02770135",
"name": "EXCELLERATE SERVICES UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Leonard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.excellerateservices.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02770135",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGCM-4629-PCVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00686377",
"name": "MITIE CLEANING & ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mitie.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00686377",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVZ-6688-ZCPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02821660",
"name": "TOTAL SUPPORT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 8QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynwood House, 2-4 Crofton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tss-uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02821660",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@tss-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXG-2314-TJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036261-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T19:06:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055652",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTH-9328-QRQP",
"name": "London Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LM_CL25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further one year extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see Procurement Documents for detail."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see Procurement Documents for detail."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "98341120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "London Museum: Cleaning, Waste and Portering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036261-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036261-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T19:06:02+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procedure will involve two stages as described below:\nStage 1 - Participation Stage; conditions of participation will be assessed following which a shortlist will be invited to the next stage.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender Stage"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "London Museum is undertaking a procurement exercise to source a suitable supplier for the provision of sustainable cleaning, waste and portering services on a daily basis as required across the Museum’s whole estate, including ad hoc services for events. \nThe Museum is seeking to appoint a service provider with the vision and flexibility to cope with each site’s specific requirements, and who is able to consistently manage and maintain the high standards required over the length of the contract. The contractor must have a proactive approach to service development and innovation.\nThe Museum currently operates from three separate locations across its estate in the City, Docklands and Hackney, and is currently mid-way through construction of an exciting new development at Smithfield in the City of London. This new site, due to open to the public in 2026, represents a significant new building to the Museum’s current estate and will result in a new location for both staff and the public.\nThe current three sites are as follows:\n•London Museum Docklands, West India Quay, London E14 4Al\n•London Museum Stores, Hackney (currently closed to the public)\n•London Museum Spaces, 150 London Wall, EC2Y 5HN (staff and events space only; due to relocate to Smithfield site in 2026, and this site will then close in 2027)\nThe Museum expects the successful contractor to deliver an excellent level of service, as well as high standards of support and a strong working relationship throughout the contract term. The aim is to appoint a contractor with proven experience in delivering services to multiple sites of mixed use in the public or private sector that is relevant to the Museum’s requirements.\nThe contract is scheduled to commence on 1st February 2026, initially spanning four years with an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years, (4+1+1) beyond this date by mutual agreement. Any contract extension will be subject to the Museum's satisfaction and agreement on budgets and service levels.\nThe Museum invites professional cleaning companies to complete an initial PSQ as expression of interest for this contract, as part of a two stage Competitive Flexible approach, beginning with a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage after shortlisting.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Waste-and-rubbish-containers-and-bins./3V5Z35TRR2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3V5Z35TRR2",
"riskDetails": "As described further in the Procurement Documents, there are a number of risks to consider over the course of this contract which may serve to justify contract modification later. Some of these are;\n- Changes in where and when services are required due to the changing nature of the Museum estate being significantly different to what is currently described.\n- Additional services required that were unforeseen which are caused by the opening of a large new public building.\n- Additional services as required by various event hirer's and potential tenants.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTH-9328-QRQP",
"name": "London Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2Y 5HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "150 London Wall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTH-9328-QRQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@londonmuseum.org.uk",
"telephone": "02078145598"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}