Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
Norfolk County Council has appointed a Principal Contractor for the creation of the Wiggenhall Woodland in Wiggenhall St Germans, Norfolk. The contractor will follow the requirements of Norfolk County Council’s England Woodland Creation Offer (EWCO) and will supply, plant and maintain circa 40,000 trees as part of the woodland creation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055645 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054569-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 08 2025 10:16:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054569-2025 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050124-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | tender | 036240-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054569-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T11:16:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055645",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77211600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree seeding"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08442766",
"name": "New Woods Forestry Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Create and Maintain Three Areas of Woodland and Open Space in Wiggenhall St Germans, Norfolk ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council has appointed a Principal Contractor for the creation of the Wiggenhall Woodland in Wiggenhall St Germans, Norfolk. The contractor will follow the requirements of Norfolk County Council’s England Woodland Creation Offer (EWCO) and will supply, plant and maintain circa 40,000 trees as part of the woodland creation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08442766",
"name": "New Woods Forestry Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carleton Forehoe, Norwich ",
"postalCode": "NR7 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "87 Yarmouth Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08442766",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@newwoods.co.uk",
"telephone": "01603759319"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Create and Maintain Three Areas of Woodland and Open Space in Wiggenhall St Germans, Norfolk ",
"value": {
"amount": 418929.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 502715.03
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be at the sole discretion of the Council and based on performance and funding availability."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054569-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054569-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T11:16:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054569-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T11:16:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055645",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77211600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree seeding"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08442766",
"name": "New Woods Forestry Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Create and Maintain Three Areas of Woodland and Open Space in Wiggenhall St Germans, Norfolk ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council has appointed a Principal Contractor for the creation of the Wiggenhall Woodland in Wiggenhall St Germans, Norfolk. The contractor will follow the requirements of Norfolk County Council’s England Woodland Creation Offer (EWCO) and will supply, plant and maintain circa 40,000 trees as part of the woodland creation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08442766",
"name": "New Woods Forestry Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carleton Forehoe, Norwich ",
"postalCode": "NR7 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "87 Yarmouth Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08442766",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@newwoods.co.uk",
"telephone": "01603759319"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Create and Maintain Three Areas of Woodland and Open Space in Wiggenhall St Germans, Norfolk ",
"value": {
"amount": 418929.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 502715.03
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be at the sole discretion of the Council and based on performance and funding availability."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054569-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054569-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T11:16:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050124-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08442766",
"name": "New Woods Forestry Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-20T11:58:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055645",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77211600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree seeding"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Create and Maintain Three Areas of Woodland and Open Space in Wiggenhall St Germans, Norfolk ",
"value": {
"amount": 418929.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 502715.03
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be at the sole discretion of the Council and based on performance and funding availability."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050124-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050124-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T11:58:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08442766",
"name": "New Woods Forestry Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Create and Maintain Three Areas of Woodland and Open Space in Wiggenhall St Germans, Norfolk ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council has appointed a Principal Contractor for the creation of the Wiggenhall Woodland in Wiggenhall St Germans, Norfolk. The contractor will follow the requirements of Norfolk County Council’s England Woodland Creation Offer (EWCO) and will supply, plant and maintain circa 40,000 trees as part of the woodland creation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08442766",
"name": "New Woods Forestry Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cottage, 87 Yarmouth Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08442766",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@newwoods.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036240-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T16:35:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055645",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 648000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and successful funding there will be a requirement for maintenance and monitoring until 2 April 2041 (10 years). The estimate value stated in the notice is the total including the extended 10 year maintenance period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery of long term and maintenance of woodland sites",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Schedule",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Implementation approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Site logistics and Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-04-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As contained in the Invitation to Tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "34928220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing components"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77211600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree seeding"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "To Create and Maintain Three Areas of Woodland and Open Space in Wiggenhall St Germans, Norfolk",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 648000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-2606",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2606",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2607",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2607",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2608",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2608",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2609",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2609",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036240-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036240-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T16:35:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council has been successful in securing EWCO funding for the creation of three woodland areas as part of the Wiggenhall Woodland project and the wider 1 Million Trees for Norfolk project. The woodland will be planted in three areas across the village of Wiggenhall St Germans, 5 miles Southwest of Kings Lynn in Norfolk.\nNorfolk County Council wishes to commission a Principal Contractor for the creation of the Wiggenhall Woodland in Wiggenhall St Germans, Norfolk. The successful contractor will follow the requirements of Norfolk County Council's England Woodland Creation Offer (EWCO) and will supply, plant and maintain circa 40,000 trees as part of the woodland creation.",
"riskDetails": "Please note the the estimated budget for the initial contract is £440,000 and for the extended period of 10 years is an additional £100,000.\nNorfolk County Council has joined the government's Devolution Priority Programme.\nThis process has the potential to lead to the establishment of a county combined authority for Norfolk and Suffolk, with strategic powers, headed by an elected mayor. A consultation is under way.\nGovernment has also invited participation by Norfolk in Local Government Review. This process has the potential to lead to unitary local government in Norfolk. One of these changes could happen without the other. The contract may be assigned or novated to any successor authority(ies) to Norfolk County Council or to any joint body incorporating or formed by any such successor. The County Council or a successor authority or joint body may order services on behalf of other local authorities serving any area within Norfolk's current geographical boundaries.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express an interest and participate in this procurement applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.\nTenders must be submitted via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}