Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bath & North East Somerset has awarded the Contract for the provision of Adult Social Care Step Up and Step Down Services. The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender. The Step-up and Step-Down (SUSD) Accommodation Service will provide accessible short-term accommodation (6 units in total) and the associated wellbeing, financial and housing related support, working alongside the Local Authority as care provider, to enable enhanced care and support to individuals before returning home from hospital, and crisis response to enable admission avoidance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055644 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080847-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 06:42:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080847-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057247-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | tender | 036238-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080847-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T06:42:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055644",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
"name": "CURO CHOICE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN780122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Step Up and Step Down Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset has awarded the Contract for the provision of Adult Social Care Step Up and Step Down Services. The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender.\nThe Step-up and Step-Down (SUSD) Accommodation Service will provide accessible short-term accommodation (6 units in total) and the associated wellbeing, financial and housing related support, working alongside the Local Authority as care provider, to enable enhanced care and support to individuals before returning home from hospital, and crisis response to enable admission avoidance.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
"name": "CURO CHOICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, River Place, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP24208R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ilbusdev@curo-group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGJ-2367-LMTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1208256,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1208256
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 5-year term, with an optional 2-year extension, subject to performance review and budget approval.\nPlease note that the Contract Value published in the Tender Notice (UK4) differs from the figures shown above because it included some headroom, to allow for any possible uplift that might be agreed throughout the contract. This uplift is not guaranteed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080847-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080847-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T06:42:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080847-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T06:42:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055644",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
"name": "CURO CHOICE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN780122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Step Up and Step Down Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset has awarded the Contract for the provision of Adult Social Care Step Up and Step Down Services. The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender.\nThe Step-up and Step-Down (SUSD) Accommodation Service will provide accessible short-term accommodation (6 units in total) and the associated wellbeing, financial and housing related support, working alongside the Local Authority as care provider, to enable enhanced care and support to individuals before returning home from hospital, and crisis response to enable admission avoidance.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
"name": "CURO CHOICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, River Place, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP24208R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ilbusdev@curo-group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGJ-2367-LMTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1208256,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1208256
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 5-year term, with an optional 2-year extension, subject to performance review and budget approval.\nPlease note that the Contract Value published in the Tender Notice (UK4) differs from the figures shown above because it included some headroom, to allow for any possible uplift that might be agreed throughout the contract. This uplift is not guaranteed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080847-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080847-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T06:42:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057247-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-17T11:19:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055644",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1208256,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1208256
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 5-year term, with an optional 2-year extension, subject to performance review and budget approval."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057247-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057247-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T11:19:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
"name": "CURO CHOICE"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN780122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Step Up and Step Down Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset intends to award a single provider Contract for the provision of Adult Social Care Step Up and Step Down Services. The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender.\nThe Step-up and Step-Down (SUSD) Accommodation Service will provide accessible short-term accommodation (6 units in total) and the associated wellbeing, financial and housing related support, working alongside the Local Authority as care provider, to enable enhanced care and support to individuals before returning home from hospital, and crisis response to enable admission avoidance.\nThe SUSD Service will provide an easily accessible front door via the Community Wellbeing hub referral process and meet the needs of individuals across the geographical area of B&NES. It will actively engage with health, care and other third sector providers, promoting its services, ensuring that providers are aware of services offered. The service provider will be an active member of the Community Wellbeing Hub and similar local partnerships, to support cross working, referrals and information sharing.\nThe service will be working with a variety of individuals who have experienced medical treatment, or a hospital stay and will be vulnerable and potentially nervous about returning into the community and/or to a different place of residence. The provider will need to understand the complexities of individuals with health and/or social care needs to deliver support in a sensitive way considering individual needs.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
"name": "CURO CHOICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, River Place, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP24208R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ilbusdev@curo-group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGJ-2367-LMTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036238-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T16:32:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055644",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN780122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1405380,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1405380
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An additional, optional 2-year extension is available beyond the initial term. If the optional extension is taken the contract will expire on 31st December 2032. Any extension is at the Council's discretion and cannot be guaranteed. \nThe Contract Terms include a discretional uplift. The values at V.3 and V.20.3 have been uplifted to allow some headroom for any potential uplifts, which are not guaranteed."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Economic\nSee published Invitation to Tender and supporting documentation"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical \nSee published Invitation to Tender and supporting documentation"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical \nSee published Invitation to Tender and supporting documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Step Up and Step Down Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1405380,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1405380
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "Contract reference number: DN780122",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5ced4008-e352-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=2f86ba4e-4353-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "Contract reference number: DN780122",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5ced4008-e352-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=2f86ba4e-4353-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036238-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036238-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T16:32:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset wishes to establish a single provider Contract for the provision of Adult Social Care Step Up and Step Down Services. The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender.\nThe Step-up and Step-Down (SUSD) Accommodation Service will provide accessible short-term accommodation (6 units in total) and the associated wellbeing, financial and housing related support, working alongside the Local Authority as care provider, to enable enhanced care and support to individuals before returning home from hospital, and crisis response to enable admission avoidance.\nThe SUSD Service will provide an easily accessible front door via the Community Wellbeing hub referral process and meet the needs of individuals across the geographical area of B&NES. It will actively engage with health, care and other third sector providers, promoting its services, ensuring that providers are aware of services offered. The service provider will be an active member of the Community Wellbeing Hub and similar local partnerships, to support cross working, referrals and information sharing.\nThe service will be working with a variety of individuals who have experienced medical treatment, or a hospital stay and will be vulnerable and potentially nervous about returning into the community and/or to a different place of residence. The provider will need to understand the complexities of individuals with health and/or social care needs to deliver support in a sensitive way considering individual needs.",
"riskDetails": "The Council has identified certain foreseeable but uncertain risks (\"Known Unknowns\") within the Tender, including but not limited to the following: \n- changes in demand; \n- adjustments to public sector funding; \n- amendments to laws, regulations, or national policy (e.g., NICE, CQC, Care Act); \n- technology failures or integration challenges; \n- workforce shortages or recruitment issues; \n- health inequality or access barriers; and \n- emergencies or civil contingencies",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5ced4008-e352-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=2f86ba4e-4353-f011-813a-005056b64545\nhttps://www.procontract.due-north.com\nContract reference number: DN780122",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225477273"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market engagement commenced under the previous regime. A PIN was published under PCR15 and early market engagement commenced. The reference of the PIN is 20240911-000010\nA Planned Procurement Notice (UK3) was published (2025/S 000-014128) and a final engagement session was held, confirming the Council's intentions."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}