← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Echocardiology Services - North West Surrey

Buyer: NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Madeira Medical provides Echocardiography which is an essential diagnostic tool in the treatment and management of patients with suspected heart failure and other heart conditions.

Delivery location

UKJ25

Categories

Cardiology services 85121231

Lot details

Lot 1

Madeira Medical provides Echocardiography which is an essential diagnostic tool in the treatment and management of patients with suspected heart failure and other heart conditions. Surrey Heartlands ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £130,896.00 (£65,448.00 per annum) over the two-year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Cardiology services (85121231); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer821 median · 1 average (40 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (41 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ25601 median · 2.7 average (40 of 60 with a bid count)1.7 average (40 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036213-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05562f
Latest release ID036213-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 30 2025 15:07:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2025award, contract036213-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036213-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 100789.92,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 130896,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 100789.92,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 130896,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-30T16:07:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05562f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036213-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-H81034",
          "name": "Madeira Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05562f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Madeira Medical provides Echocardiography which is an essential diagnostic tool in the treatment and management of patients with suspected heart failure and other heart conditions.\nSurrey Heartlands ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £130,896.00 (£65,448.00 per annum) over the two-year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Echocardiology Services - North West Surrey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Madeira Medical provides Echocardiography which is an essential diagnostic tool in the treatment and management of patients with suspected heart failure and other heart conditions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/nhs-surrey-heartlands-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
        "email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-H81034",
      "name": "Madeira Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "West Byfleet",
        "postalCode": "KT14 6DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Byfleet Health Centre, Madeira Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "H81034",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Madeira Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128820",
      "name": "Surrey Heartlands ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey Heartlands ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12688",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036213-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036213-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is being awarded via Direct Award Process C, as outlined under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThe contracting authority is satisfied that the provider has consistently demonstrated their capability to deliver a high-quality, cost-effective echocardiogram service through a GP with Extended Role (GPwER) model. Over several years, they have become embedded within the local cardiology pathway and established trusted relationships with referring practices and community providers. Their proven track record, strong clinical governance processes, and ability to innovate in response to population needs supports a continuation of provision via Direct Award C.\nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, the provider has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so.  Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a further contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:  \nQuality and Innovation (35%) \n•\tThe provider has delivered timely, accurate, and high-quality echocardiogram diagnostics.\n•\tThe provider has fulfilled KPIs in line with national and local standards.\n•\tThe service has incorporated digital triage and rapid reporting to referrers.\n•\tClinical governance oversight maintained through regular audits. \nValue (20%)\n•\tThe provider has delivered excellent value for money by reducing onward referrals to secondary care\n•\tEfficient utilisation of GP-based infrastructure., \n•\tSupporting the elective recovery agenda. \n•\tFamiliarity with and continuity within the local system has avoided costly duplication and unnecessary pathway disruption.\nAccess, Inequalities, and Choice (20%)\n•\tThe provider has supported equitable access by delivering services closer to home, particularly for patients in underserved areas. \nIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability (15%) \n•\tThe provider has actively collaborated with PCNs, acute Trusts, and the ICB, ensuring clinical integration and a shared care approach to cardiac diagnostics. \n•\tTheir understanding of system-wide priorities, pathway management, and existing digital interoperability (e.g., with EMIS/TPP) supports long-term sustainability. \nSocial Value (10%) \n•\tThe provider has contributed to local employment, training for primary care clinicians, and supported greener NHS ambitions through reduced travel and digital-first delivery. \n•\tTheir approach to social value is embedded in their organisational culture and aligns with NHS and ICB ambitions.\nProvider Selection Justification:\nIt is recommended that the ICB continue service provision with this provider via Direct Award C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nGovernance and Transparency\nDecision-Makers:\nThe award decision was formally approved by the Surrey Heartlands ICB Commissioning, Contracting & Commercial (CCC) Committee on 4th July 2024.\nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required.  No declarations were raised.  Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.\nStandstill Period and Regulatory Context:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2025 · 036213-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036213-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 100789.92,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 130896,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 100789.92,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 130896,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-30T16:07:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05562f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036213-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-H81034",
          "name": "Madeira Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05562f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Madeira Medical provides Echocardiography which is an essential diagnostic tool in the treatment and management of patients with suspected heart failure and other heart conditions.\nSurrey Heartlands ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £130,896.00 (£65,448.00 per annum) over the two-year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Echocardiology Services - North West Surrey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Madeira Medical provides Echocardiography which is an essential diagnostic tool in the treatment and management of patients with suspected heart failure and other heart conditions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/nhs-surrey-heartlands-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
        "email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-H81034",
      "name": "Madeira Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "West Byfleet",
        "postalCode": "KT14 6DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Byfleet Health Centre, Madeira Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "H81034",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Madeira Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128820",
      "name": "Surrey Heartlands ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey Heartlands ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12688",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036213-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036213-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is being awarded via Direct Award Process C, as outlined under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThe contracting authority is satisfied that the provider has consistently demonstrated their capability to deliver a high-quality, cost-effective echocardiogram service through a GP with Extended Role (GPwER) model. Over several years, they have become embedded within the local cardiology pathway and established trusted relationships with referring practices and community providers. Their proven track record, strong clinical governance processes, and ability to innovate in response to population needs supports a continuation of provision via Direct Award C.\nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, the provider has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so.  Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a further contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:  \nQuality and Innovation (35%) \n•\tThe provider has delivered timely, accurate, and high-quality echocardiogram diagnostics.\n•\tThe provider has fulfilled KPIs in line with national and local standards.\n•\tThe service has incorporated digital triage and rapid reporting to referrers.\n•\tClinical governance oversight maintained through regular audits. \nValue (20%)\n•\tThe provider has delivered excellent value for money by reducing onward referrals to secondary care\n•\tEfficient utilisation of GP-based infrastructure., \n•\tSupporting the elective recovery agenda. \n•\tFamiliarity with and continuity within the local system has avoided costly duplication and unnecessary pathway disruption.\nAccess, Inequalities, and Choice (20%)\n•\tThe provider has supported equitable access by delivering services closer to home, particularly for patients in underserved areas. \nIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability (15%) \n•\tThe provider has actively collaborated with PCNs, acute Trusts, and the ICB, ensuring clinical integration and a shared care approach to cardiac diagnostics. \n•\tTheir understanding of system-wide priorities, pathway management, and existing digital interoperability (e.g., with EMIS/TPP) supports long-term sustainability. \nSocial Value (10%) \n•\tThe provider has contributed to local employment, training for primary care clinicians, and supported greener NHS ambitions through reduced travel and digital-first delivery. \n•\tTheir approach to social value is embedded in their organisational culture and aligns with NHS and ICB ambitions.\nProvider Selection Justification:\nIt is recommended that the ICB continue service provision with this provider via Direct Award C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nGovernance and Transparency\nDecision-Makers:\nThe award decision was formally approved by the Surrey Heartlands ICB Commissioning, Contracting & Commercial (CCC) Committee on 4th July 2024.\nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required.  No declarations were raised.  Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.\nStandstill Period and Regulatory Context:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}