TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

GB Wallingford: High-throughput sequencing (HTS) suite

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH): "GB Wallingford: High-throughput sequencing (HTS) suite". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Nov 2025, 16:27 GMT
Last source update4 Nov 2025, 16:27 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055629
What is being bought
This opportunity was for the provision of upgrades to the current High-Throughput Sequencing (HTS) suite. The Procurement Team followed an open tender process for this planned purchase. Further details are available in the tender documents—Specification, Schedule 5. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=991990845
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    4 Nov 2025, 16:27 GMT
  2. tender value changed
    16 Sept 2025, 12:05 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    16 Sept 2025, 12:05 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    16 Sept 2025, 12:05 BST
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    16 Sept 2025, 12:05 BST
  6. Published value updated to £250,000
    30 Jun 2025, 16:06 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    30 Jun 2025, 16:06 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    30 Jun 2025, 16:06 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 30 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST
    30 Jun 2025, 16:06 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    30 Jun 2025, 16:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Nov 2025, 16:27 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 12 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ILLUMINA CAMBRIDGE LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£250,000 · signed 12 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Contract period: 28 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT30 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW
View buyer profile
  • UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PNLJ-4998-WXXW
    Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford, UKJ14, OX10 8BB, GB
    01491838800
  • Illumina Cambridge Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 03625145
    19 Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge, UKH12, CB21 6DF, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • Not published

    tender
    conflictOfInterest
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published