Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Infrastructure Engineering Term Contract providing for construction and maintenance for new and existing major highway infrastructure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0555c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055311-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 10:46:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055311-2025 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042385-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 036061-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055311-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T11:46:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01493003",
"name": "ALUN GRIFFITHS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PL0348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PL0348 Infrastructure Engineering Term Contract 2025",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Infrastructure Engineering Term Contract providing for construction and maintenance for new and existing major highway infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NA.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01493003",
"name": "ALUN GRIFFITHS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abergavenny",
"postalCode": "NP7 9PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterways House, Merthyr Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://griffiths.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01493003",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "preconstruction@alungriffiths.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCL-4372-YDHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5004",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5004",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "055311-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055311-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T11:46:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "QUALITY: Quality Assurance Audits",
"description": "Manage quality of contractor - right first time\nCompliance checks carried out by quality auditors and scored against the Scope during the period being scored."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "QUALITY: Culture and Behaviour",
"description": "Effective delivery, compliant with NEC4 ECC clauses 10.1 & 10.2.\nSurveys issued to Contract users who grade the Contractor for compliance from 0 to 10, representing their actual experiences."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "QUALITY: Timeliness of Response",
"description": "Effective and timely delivery, with compliant contractual responses.\nSurveys issued to Contract users who grade the Contractor for timeliness from 0 to 10, representing their actual experiences."
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055311-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T11:46:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01493003",
"name": "ALUN GRIFFITHS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PL0348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PL0348 Infrastructure Engineering Term Contract 2025",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Infrastructure Engineering Term Contract providing for construction and maintenance for new and existing major highway infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NA.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01493003",
"name": "ALUN GRIFFITHS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abergavenny",
"postalCode": "NP7 9PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterways House, Merthyr Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://griffiths.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01493003",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "preconstruction@alungriffiths.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCL-4372-YDHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5004",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5004",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "055311-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055311-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T11:46:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "QUALITY: Quality Assurance Audits",
"description": "Manage quality of contractor - right first time\nCompliance checks carried out by quality auditors and scored against the Scope during the period being scored."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "QUALITY: Culture and Behaviour",
"description": "Effective delivery, compliant with NEC4 ECC clauses 10.1 & 10.2.\nSurveys issued to Contract users who grade the Contractor for compliance from 0 to 10, representing their actual experiences."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "QUALITY: Timeliness of Response",
"description": "Effective and timely delivery, with compliant contractual responses.\nSurveys issued to Contract users who grade the Contractor for timeliness from 0 to 10, representing their actual experiences."
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042385-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T14:02:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 33333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042385-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042385-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T14:02:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01493003",
"name": "ALUN GRIFFITHS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PL0348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PL0348 Infrastructure Engineering Term Contract 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Infrastructure Engineering Term Contract provided for Construction and Maintenance for new and existing major Highway Infrastructure",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01493003",
"name": "ALUN GRIFFITHS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abergavenny",
"postalCode": "NP7 9PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterways House, Merthyr Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://griffiths.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01493003",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "preconstruction@alungriffiths.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCL-4372-YDHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036061-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T12:21:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 33333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036061-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036061-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T12:21:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01493003",
"name": "ALUN GRIFFITHS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PL0348 Infrastructure Engineering Term Contract 2025",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Infrastructure Engineering Term Contract provided for Construction and Maintenance for new and existing major Highway Infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "(Section 41 Procurement Act 2023 using the justification that \"the extension or partial replacement of existing goods, services or works by the existing supplier where a change in supplier would result in receiving different or incompatible goods or services, resulting in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance (paragraph 7, Schedule 5)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01493003",
"name": "ALUN GRIFFITHS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abergavenny",
"postalCode": "NP7 9PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterways House, Merthyr Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://griffiths.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01493003",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "preconstruction@alungriffiths.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCL-4372-YDHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}