Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →
The primary purpose of this board effectiveness review is to assess how well the ORR Board is fulfilling its governance responsibilities in support of the organisation's strategic objectives, public accountability, and delivery of value to the taxpayer. The review will provide an independent evaluation of the Board's structures, behaviours, and performance, with a view to strengthening strategic oversight, enhancing decision-making, and ensuring the Board is equipped to lead the organisation through a period of significant external change. It will also support continuous improvement by identifying opportunities to enhance board capability, stakeholder engagement, and the effectiveness of governance processes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0555a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050055-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 09:38:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050055-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 036012-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | tender | 036010-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050055-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T10:38:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06944005",
"name": "REDQUADRANT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Board Effectiveness Review 2025/26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary purpose of this board effectiveness review is to assess how well the ORR Board is fulfilling its governance responsibilities in support of the organisation's strategic objectives, public accountability, and delivery of value to the taxpayer. \nThe review will provide an independent evaluation of the Board's structures, behaviours, and performance, with a view to strengthening strategic oversight, enhancing decision-making, and ensuring the Board is equipped to lead the organisation through a period of significant external change. It will also support continuous improvement by identifying opportunities to enhance board capability, stakeholder engagement, and the effectiveness of governance processes.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06944005",
"name": "REDQUADRANT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Bell Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redquadrant.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06944005",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@redquadrant.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNT-1561-TWLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 27205,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32646
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:38:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050055-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T10:38:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06944005",
"name": "REDQUADRANT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Board Effectiveness Review 2025/26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary purpose of this board effectiveness review is to assess how well the ORR Board is fulfilling its governance responsibilities in support of the organisation's strategic objectives, public accountability, and delivery of value to the taxpayer. \nThe review will provide an independent evaluation of the Board's structures, behaviours, and performance, with a view to strengthening strategic oversight, enhancing decision-making, and ensuring the Board is equipped to lead the organisation through a period of significant external change. It will also support continuous improvement by identifying opportunities to enhance board capability, stakeholder engagement, and the effectiveness of governance processes.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06944005",
"name": "REDQUADRANT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Bell Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redquadrant.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06944005",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@redquadrant.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNT-1561-TWLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 27205,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32646
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:38:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036012-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T10:59:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70%\nCost 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Performance review services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Board Effectiveness Review 2025/26",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2524",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2524",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2526",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2526",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2527",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2527",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2528",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2528",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2579",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2579",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036012-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036012-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T10:59:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ORR's Board is commissioning an independent board effectiveness review that draws on recognised best practice, including guidance from the Financial Reporting Council and relevant government frameworks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-10T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://orr.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036010-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T10:58:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70%\nCost 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Performance review services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Board Effectiveness Review 2025/26",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2524",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2524",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2526",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2526",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2527",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2527",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2528",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2528",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2579",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2579",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036010-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036010-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T10:58:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ORR's Board is commissioning an independent board effectiveness review that draws on recognised best practice, including guidance from the Financial Reporting Council and relevant government frameworks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-10T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://orr.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}