Lot 1
No lot description published.
Contract Award (Service) to Supplier to carry out switching on MML Line One and the critical requirement to complete high priority maintenance inspections. The awarded Supplier is the only supplier currently trained on MML's Line One for isolation switching,
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055582 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035937-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Jun 29 2025 19:08:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035937-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035937-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-29T20:08:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055582",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152870",
"name": "Electrification Construction Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MML STA-57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Midland Metro Limited - Switching Resources (OLE North inspections)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Award (Service) to Supplier to carry out switching on MML Line One and the critical requirement to complete high priority maintenance inspections. The awarded Supplier is the only supplier currently trained on MML's Line One for isolation switching,",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152870",
"name": "Electrification Construction Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW11 4RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Wheelock Heath Business Court Alsager Road, Winterley,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.williams@ecs-ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28985,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34782
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035937-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035937-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-29T20:08:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035937-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-29T20:08:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055582",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152870",
"name": "Electrification Construction Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MML STA-57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Midland Metro Limited - Switching Resources (OLE North inspections)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Award (Service) to Supplier to carry out switching on MML Line One and the critical requirement to complete high priority maintenance inspections. The awarded Supplier is the only supplier currently trained on MML's Line One for isolation switching,",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152870",
"name": "Electrification Construction Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW11 4RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Wheelock Heath Business Court Alsager Road, Winterley,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.williams@ecs-ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28985,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34782
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035937-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035937-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-29T20:08:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}