Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
Upgrade of Automatic Ticket Gates (ATGs) with EMV (Europay, Mastercard and Visa) readers and associated software. This will allow integration into the into the Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) Bee Network (Phase 1). The contract will upgrade existing ATG equipment and software to allow payment transactions to integrate into the TfGM Account-Based Ticketing (ABT) scheme. The activities will include as minimum: • Software development. • Upgrade of payment readers to accept contactless EMV physical and virtual cards on devices alongside existing fare media • Deployment of a supplier middle office. • Integration from the supplier middle office to the TfGM Secure Middle Office (SMO). • PCI certification. • Supply & Install of EMV readers. • Commissioning of devices for use at various stations on the operating networks of Northern Trains Limited 'NTL', TransPenine Trains Limited 'TPT', and First Trenitalia West Coast Rail Limited 'Avanti'.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055580 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035935-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Jun 28 2025 16:29:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035935-2025 |
| 28 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035934-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035935-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-28T17:29:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055580",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-validation machines"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1592485.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1910982
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035935-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035935-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-28T17:29:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055580",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Upgrade of Automatic Ticket Gates with EMV Readers, associated software and integration services.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Upgrade of Automatic Ticket Gates (ATGs) with EMV (Europay, Mastercard and Visa) readers and associated software. This will allow integration into the into the Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) Bee Network (Phase 1).\nThe contract will upgrade existing ATG equipment and software to allow payment transactions to integrate into the TfGM Account-Based Ticketing (ABT) scheme. The activities will include as minimum: \n•\tSoftware development. \n•\tUpgrade of payment readers to accept contactless EMV physical and virtual cards on devices alongside existing fare media \n•\tDeployment of a supplier middle office.\n•\tIntegration from the supplier middle office to the TfGM Secure Middle Office (SMO).\n•\tPCI certification.\n•\tSupply & Install of EMV readers.\n•\tCommissioning of devices for use at various stations on the operating networks of Northern Trains Limited 'NTL', TransPenine Trains Limited 'TPT', and First Trenitalia West Coast Rail Limited 'Avanti'.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Afc House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cubic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035935-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-28T17:29:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055580",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-validation machines"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1592485.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1910982
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035935-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035935-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-28T17:29:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055580",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Upgrade of Automatic Ticket Gates with EMV Readers, associated software and integration services.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Upgrade of Automatic Ticket Gates (ATGs) with EMV (Europay, Mastercard and Visa) readers and associated software. This will allow integration into the into the Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) Bee Network (Phase 1).\nThe contract will upgrade existing ATG equipment and software to allow payment transactions to integrate into the TfGM Account-Based Ticketing (ABT) scheme. The activities will include as minimum: \n•\tSoftware development. \n•\tUpgrade of payment readers to accept contactless EMV physical and virtual cards on devices alongside existing fare media \n•\tDeployment of a supplier middle office.\n•\tIntegration from the supplier middle office to the TfGM Secure Middle Office (SMO).\n•\tPCI certification.\n•\tSupply & Install of EMV readers.\n•\tCommissioning of devices for use at various stations on the operating networks of Northern Trains Limited 'NTL', TransPenine Trains Limited 'TPT', and First Trenitalia West Coast Rail Limited 'Avanti'.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Afc House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cubic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035934-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-28T17:06:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055580",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-validation machines"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1592485.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1910982
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035934-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035934-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-28T17:06:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055580",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Upgrade of Automatic Ticket Gates with EMV Readers, associated software and integration services.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Upgrade of Automatic Ticket Gates (ATGs) with EMV (Europay, Mastercard and Visa) readers and associated software. This will integration into the into the Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) Bee Network (Phase 1).\nThe contract will upgrade existing ATG equipment and software to allow payment transactions to integrate into the TfGM Account-Based Ticketing (ABT) scheme. The activities will include as minimum: \n•\tSoftware development. \n•\tUpgrade of payment readers to accept contactless EMV physical and virtual cards on devices alongside existing fare media \n•\tDeployment of a supplier middle office.\n•\tIntegration from the supplier middle office to the TfGM Secure Middle Office (SMO).\n•\tPCI certification.\n•\tSupply & Install of EMV readers.\n•\tCommissioning of devices for use at various stations on the operating networks of Northern Trains Limited 'NTL', TransPenine Trains Limited 'TPT', and First Trenitalia West Coast Rail Limited 'Avanti'.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplies and services can only be supplied only by the particular supplier because the supplier owns the copyright and the IPR in the relevant software and equipment. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Afc House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cubic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}