← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Upgrade of Payment Validators (Pvals), associated software and integration services.

Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Upgrade of Payment Validators (Pvals), associated software and integration into the into the Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) Bee Network (Phase 1). The contract will upgrade existing Pval equipment and software to allow payment transactions to integrate into the TfGM Account-Based Ticketing (ABT) scheme.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE

Categories

Industry specific software development services 72212100Including installation 72212100-DA42Ticket-validation machines 30123100Including installation 30123100-DA42

Lot details

Lot 1

Upgrade of Payment Validators (PVals) and associated software to allow EMV (Europay, Mastercard and Visa) transactions. This will integrate into the into the Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) Bee Network (Phase 1). The contract will upgrade existing ATG equipment and software to allow payment transactions to integrate into the TfGM Account-Based Ticketing (ABT) scheme. The activities will include as minimum: • Software development. • Upgrade of PVals to accept contactless EMV physical and virtual cards on devices alongside existing fare media • Deployment of a supplier middle office. • Integration from the supplier middle office to the TfGM Secure Middle Office (SMO). • PCI certification. • Commissioning of devices for use at various stations on the operating network of Northern Trains Limited 'NTL', TransPenine Trains Limited 'TPT', and First Trenitalia West Coast Rail Limited 'Avanti'

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software development services, Including installationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC4181 median · 12.9 average (181 of 418 with a bid count)2.6 average (199 of 418 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward a contract directly as this approach is allowed under the UCR's where restrictions on the use of IPR do not trigger a requirement to conduct a new OJEU-compliant tender process. We believe in this circumstance the following is applicable: There are grounds where NTL as public body could award a subsequent contract to a third party using the exemptions in Regulation 50 of the UCR. This exemption is provided for under the UCR Regulation 50(1)(c) which allows Utilities to award a contract where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046170-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05557e
Latest release ID046170-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 05 2025 13:28:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2025award, contract046170-2025
28 Jun 2025award, contract035932-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046170-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T14:28:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05557e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046170-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03039051",
          "name": "Vix Technology UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05557e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Upgrade of Payment Validators (PVals) and associated software to allow EMV (Europay, Mastercard and Visa) transactions. This will integrate into the into the Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) Bee Network (Phase 1).\nThe contract will upgrade existing ATG equipment and software to allow payment\ntransactions to integrate into the TfGM Account-Based Ticketing (ABT) scheme. The activities will include as minimum:\n• Software development.\n• Upgrade of PVals to accept contactless EMV physical and virtual cards on devices\nalongside existing fare media\n• Deployment of a supplier middle office.\n• Integration from the supplier middle office to the TfGM Secure Middle Office (SMO).\n• PCI certification.\n• Commissioning of devices for use at various stations on the operating network of Northern Trains Limited 'NTL', TransPenine Trains Limited 'TPT', and First Trenitalia West Coast Rail Limited 'Avanti'"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100-DA42",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Including installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upgrade of Payment Validators (Pvals), associated software and integration services.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade of Payment Validators (Pvals), associated software and integration into the into the Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) Bee Network (Phase 1).\nThe contract will upgrade existing Pval equipment and software to allow payment transactions to integrate into the TfGM Account-Based Ticketing (ABT) scheme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30123100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ticket-validation machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "30123100-DA42",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Including installation"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award a contract directly as this approach is allowed under the UCR's where restrictions on the use of IPR do not trigger a requirement to conduct a new OJEU-compliant tender process.\nWe believe in this circumstance the following is applicable:\nThere are grounds where NTL as public body could award a subsequent contract to a third party using the exemptions in Regulation 50 of the UCR. This exemption is provided for under the UCR Regulation 50(1)(c) which allows Utilities to award a contract where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or\nsubstitute exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO16JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Horsman",
        "email": "Robin.Horsman@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7827937566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03039051",
      "name": "Vix Technology UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03039051",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vix Technology UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110118",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046170-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046170-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 046170-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046170-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T14:28:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05557e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046170-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03039051",
          "name": "Vix Technology UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05557e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Upgrade of Payment Validators (PVals) and associated software to allow EMV (Europay, Mastercard and Visa) transactions. This will integrate into the into the Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) Bee Network (Phase 1).\nThe contract will upgrade existing ATG equipment and software to allow payment\ntransactions to integrate into the TfGM Account-Based Ticketing (ABT) scheme. The activities will include as minimum:\n• Software development.\n• Upgrade of PVals to accept contactless EMV physical and virtual cards on devices\nalongside existing fare media\n• Deployment of a supplier middle office.\n• Integration from the supplier middle office to the TfGM Secure Middle Office (SMO).\n• PCI certification.\n• Commissioning of devices for use at various stations on the operating network of Northern Trains Limited 'NTL', TransPenine Trains Limited 'TPT', and First Trenitalia West Coast Rail Limited 'Avanti'"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100-DA42",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Including installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upgrade of Payment Validators (Pvals), associated software and integration services.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade of Payment Validators (Pvals), associated software and integration into the into the Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) Bee Network (Phase 1).\nThe contract will upgrade existing Pval equipment and software to allow payment transactions to integrate into the TfGM Account-Based Ticketing (ABT) scheme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30123100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ticket-validation machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "30123100-DA42",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Including installation"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award a contract directly as this approach is allowed under the UCR's where restrictions on the use of IPR do not trigger a requirement to conduct a new OJEU-compliant tender process.\nWe believe in this circumstance the following is applicable:\nThere are grounds where NTL as public body could award a subsequent contract to a third party using the exemptions in Regulation 50 of the UCR. This exemption is provided for under the UCR Regulation 50(1)(c) which allows Utilities to award a contract where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or\nsubstitute exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO16JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Horsman",
        "email": "Robin.Horsman@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7827937566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03039051",
      "name": "Vix Technology UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03039051",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vix Technology UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110118",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046170-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046170-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jun 2025 · 035932-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035932-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-28T16:48:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05557e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035932-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05557e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Upgrade of Payment Validators (PVals) and associated software to allow EMV (Europay, Mastercard and Visa) transactions. This will integrate into the into the Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) Bee Network (Phase 1).\nThe contract will upgrade existing ATG equipment and software to allow payment transactions to integrate into the TfGM Account-Based Ticketing (ABT) scheme. The activities will include as minimum:  \n•\tSoftware development. \n•\tUpgrade of PVals to accept contactless EMV physical and virtual cards on devices alongside existing fare media \n•\tDeployment of a supplier middle office.\n•\tIntegration from the supplier middle office to the TfGM Secure Middle Office (SMO).\n•\tPCI certification.\n•\tCommissioning of devices for use at various stations on the operating network of Northern Trains Limited 'NTL'."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upgrade of Payment Validators (Pvals), associated software and integration services.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade of Payment Validators (Pvals), associated software and integration into the into the Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) Bee Network (Phase 1).\nThe contract will upgrade existing Pval equipment and software to allow payment transactions to integrate into the TfGM Account-Based Ticketing (ABT) scheme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30123100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ticket-validation machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This approach is allowed under the UCR's where restrictions on the use of IPR do not trigger a requirement to conduct a new OJEU-compliant tender process.\nWe believe in this circumstance the following is applicable:\nThere are grounds where NTL as public body could award a subsequent contract to a third party using the exemptions in Regulation 50 of the UCR. This exemption is provided for under the UCR Regulation 50(1)(c) which allows Utilities to award a contract where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO16JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Horsman",
        "email": "Robin.Horsman@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7827937566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152869",
      "name": "Depart for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Depart for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035932-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035932-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}