Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Belfast City Council →
This service is to ensure that householders who order new or replacement bins or containers receive them in a timely manner enabling them to continue recycling. There may be a requirement for repairing of or disposing of damaged bins.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05547f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075758-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 15:06:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075758-2025 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048860-2025 |
| 26 Jun 2025 | tender | 035532-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075758-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T15:06:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05547f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI050132",
"name": "Avenue Recycling"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2607",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T2607 - Receipt, Stock Control and Delivery of Waste Containers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is to ensure that householders who order new or replacement bins or containers receive them in a timely manner enabling them to continue recycling. There may be a requirement for repairing of or disposing of damaged bins.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI050132",
"name": "Avenue Recycling",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT13 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Advantage Way, Ballygomartin Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI050132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael@avenuerecycling.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3048000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to add the following additional requirements to the Service under this Contract during the Contract Period: -\nThe collection, transportation and delivery of other waste containers or waste items to support in-house operations or projects. \nOther similar waste activities in the event of non or poor performance by another service provider. \nTemporary support for the Council’s in house operations to cover any shortfall in available resources. \nIntroduction of required changes associated with the Service to the Specification to accommodate changes to the Council’s operational model and working practices e.g. functional re-structuring, customer hub changes, new IT systems etc;\nMajor incident/ environmental incident that requires resource support i.e. waste clean up/spill, additional waste vehicles or additional qualified resources. \nLarge scale projects or changes may be subject to price negotiation based on economies of scale. The Council reserves the right to explore/ use other procurement options in all circumstances where VFM is not demonstrated. \nThe Council reserves the right to add or remove Premises from the Contract in line with the Council’s requirements. \nAny contract variation may be subject to further Council internal approvals and be in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to renew the Contract for a further year. Any extension may be subject to further approval by Council Committee, availability of funding and satisfactory performance of the Contractor."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075758-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075758-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T15:06:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Less than £5m in value"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075758-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T15:06:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05547f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI050132",
"name": "Avenue Recycling"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2607",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T2607 - Receipt, Stock Control and Delivery of Waste Containers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is to ensure that householders who order new or replacement bins or containers receive them in a timely manner enabling them to continue recycling. There may be a requirement for repairing of or disposing of damaged bins.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI050132",
"name": "Avenue Recycling",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT13 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Advantage Way, Ballygomartin Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI050132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael@avenuerecycling.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3048000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to add the following additional requirements to the Service under this Contract during the Contract Period: -\nThe collection, transportation and delivery of other waste containers or waste items to support in-house operations or projects. \nOther similar waste activities in the event of non or poor performance by another service provider. \nTemporary support for the Council’s in house operations to cover any shortfall in available resources. \nIntroduction of required changes associated with the Service to the Specification to accommodate changes to the Council’s operational model and working practices e.g. functional re-structuring, customer hub changes, new IT systems etc;\nMajor incident/ environmental incident that requires resource support i.e. waste clean up/spill, additional waste vehicles or additional qualified resources. \nLarge scale projects or changes may be subject to price negotiation based on economies of scale. The Council reserves the right to explore/ use other procurement options in all circumstances where VFM is not demonstrated. \nThe Council reserves the right to add or remove Premises from the Contract in line with the Council’s requirements. \nAny contract variation may be subject to further Council internal approvals and be in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to renew the Contract for a further year. Any extension may be subject to further approval by Council Committee, availability of funding and satisfactory performance of the Contractor."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075758-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075758-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T15:06:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Less than £5m in value"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048860-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-14T15:47:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05547f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3048000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to add the following additional requirements to the Service under this Contract during the Contract Period: -\nThe collection, transportation and delivery of other waste containers or waste items to support in-house operations or projects. \nOther similar waste activities in the event of non or poor performance by another service provider. \nTemporary support for the Council’s in house operations to cover any shortfall in available resources. \nIntroduction of required changes associated with the Service to the Specification to accommodate changes to the Council’s operational model and working practices e.g. functional re-structuring, customer hub changes, new IT systems etc;\nMajor incident/ environmental incident that requires resource support i.e. waste clean up/spill, additional waste vehicles or additional qualified resources. \nLarge scale projects or changes may be subject to price negotiation based on economies of scale. The Council reserves the right to explore/ use other procurement options in all circumstances where VFM is not demonstrated. \nThe Council reserves the right to add or remove Premises from the Contract in line with the Council’s requirements. \nAny contract variation may be subject to further Council internal approvals and be in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to renew the Contract for a further year. Any extension may be subject to further approval by Council Committee, availability of funding and satisfactory performance of the Contractor."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048860-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048860-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T15:47:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI050132",
"name": "Avenue Recycling"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2607",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T2607 - Receipt, Stock Control and Delivery of Waste Containers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is to ensure that householders who order new or replacement bins or containers receive them in a timely manner enabling them to continue recycling. There may be a requirement for repairing of or disposing of damaged bins.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI050132",
"name": "Avenue Recycling",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT13 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Advantage Way, Ballygomartin Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI050132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael@avenuerecycling.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035532-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T16:51:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05547f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T2607",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to add the following additional requirements to the Service under this Contract during the Contract Period: -\n•\tThe collection, transportation and delivery of other waste containers or waste items to support in-house operations or projects. \n•\tOther similar waste activities in the event of non or poor performance by another service provider. \n•\tTemporary support for the Council’s in house operations to cover any shortfall in available resources. \n•\tIntroduce required changes associated with the Service to the Specification to accommodate changes to the Council’s operational model and working practices e.g. functional re-structuring, customer hub changes, new IT systems etc;\n•\tMajor incident/ environmental incident that requires resource support i.e. waste clean up/spill, additional waste vehicles or additional qualified resources. \n•\tLarge scale projects or changes may be subject to price negotiation based on economies of scale. The Council reserves the right to explore/ use other procurement options in all circumstances where VFM is not demonstrated. \n•\tThe Council reserves the right to add or remove Premises from the Contract in line with the Council’s requirements. \n•\tAny contract variation may be subject to further Council internal approvals and be in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension shall be used to extend the period of the contract for a further year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Implementation Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "35% Quality Weighting applied. For this quality criteria there are 20 marks available out of 100 marks. The score obtained is then calculated as a percentage score out of 35%. i.e out of 7"
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery and Resourcing Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 21,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "35% Quality Weighting applied. For this quality criteria there are 60 marks available out of 100 marks. The score obtained is then calculated as a percentage score out of 35%. i.e out of 21"
},
{
"name": "Contract and Performance Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "35% Quality Weighting applied. For this quality criteria there are 20 marks available out of 100 marks. The score obtained is then calculated as a percentage score out of 35%. i.e out of 7"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2607 - Receipt, Stock Control and Delivery of Waste Containers",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035532-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035532-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T16:51:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This service is to ensure that householders who order new or replacement bins or containers receive them in a timely manner enabling them to continue recycling. There may be a requirement for repairing of or disposing of damaged bins.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}