TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wrexham County Borough Council: "Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWrexham County Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wrexham County Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wrexham County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10Bids / Report
13% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Jackson Civil Engineering Group LimitedTop vendor: 26.5% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 99 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Jackson Civil Engineering Group Limited1 win£1,000,000
North Wales Recovery Communities1 win£507,070
Archway Roadmaster UK Ltd1 win£416,666
Lochwynd Ltd1 win£327,890
ROMAQUIP1 win£280,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWrexham County Borough Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Sept 2025, 15:36 BST
Last source update11 Sept 2025, 15:36 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055466
What is being bought
Contract Details Notice for Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support Contract. Consultancy to support the Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion. This will involve providing consultancy / IT support on expanding the number of LoRaWAN sensors, providing advice on the Council’s purchase of sensors, configuring sensors, providing programming on the Tago Dashboard solution, and ensuring the system is set up to provide the required data. The outcome of the tender process was the award of a below-threshold services contract. This Notice states in places incorrectly that an above threshold contract was awarded, as the notice will not publish unless this is selected (due to an above threshold Tender Notice being published previously for the procurement).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    11 Sept 2025, 15:36 BST
  2. tender value changed
    19 Aug 2025, 15:57 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    19 Aug 2025, 15:57 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    19 Aug 2025, 15:57 BST
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    19 Aug 2025, 15:57 BST
  6. Published value updated to £100,000
    26 Jun 2025, 15:50 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    26 Jun 2025, 15:50 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    26 Jun 2025, 15:50 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 30 Jul 2025, 17:00 BST
    26 Jun 2025, 15:50 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    26 Jun 2025, 15:50 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Sept 2025, 15:36 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 11 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £99,950
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Morgan Walsh Consultancy Ltd.
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support
£99,950 · signed 11 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Contract period: 11 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST7 Sept 2028, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Wrexham County Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ
View buyer profile
  • Wrexham County Borough Council
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PJHN-6516-JQNZ
    Lambpit Street, Wrexham, UKL23, LL11 1AR, GB
  • Morgan Walsh Consultancy Ltd.
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PTZC-1462-ZMJR
    The Business Centre, Cardiff House, Cardiff Road, Barry, UKL22, CF63 2AW, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • Not published

    tender
    conflictOfInterest
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published