← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ArcGIS Enterprise Licence Agreement (ELA) - 2025-2028

Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →

BuyerBedford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2025

What is being bought

- ArcGIS Products, - Supplier's UK Data Loader Product, - Supplier Professional Consultancy Services (up to 5 man days per annum), - Supplier Learning Services Credits (up to £5,000 credits per annum) for use with Supplier Training,

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

- ArcGIS Products, - Supplier's UK Data Loader Product, - Supplier Professional Consultancy Services (up to 5 man days per annum), - Supplier Learning Services Credits (up to £5,000 credits per annum) for use with Supplier Training,

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,6181 median · 9 average (1,604 of 4,618 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,850 of 4,618 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2111 median · 3.7 average (83 of 211 with a bid count)1 average (91 of 211 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was direct awarded via the RM6259 CCS Framework Agreement
Rationale classificationsPurchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms from a supplier which is definitively winding up its business activities
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035315-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£201,661

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0553f6
Latest release ID035315-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 26 2025 09:52:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2025award, contract035315-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035315-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-26T10:52:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152593",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035315-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
          "name": "ESRI UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C BBC CE 06642",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "-\tArcGIS Products, \n-\tSupplier's UK Data Loader Product, \n-\tSupplier Professional Consultancy Services (up to 5 man days per annum), \n-\tSupplier Learning Services Credits (up to £5,000 credits per annum) for use with Supplier Training,",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ArcGIS Enterprise Licence Agreement (ELA) - 2025-2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "-\tArcGIS Products, \n-\tSupplier's UK Data Loader Product, \n-\tSupplier Professional Consultancy Services (up to 5 man days per annum), \n-\tSupplier Learning Services Credits (up to £5,000 credits per annum) for use with Supplier Training,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was direct awarded via the RM6259 CCS Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_FROM_WINDING_PROVIDER",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms from a supplier which is definitively winding up its business activities"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152593",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK429AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Z5916725",
        "legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Bedford Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leon Clancy",
        "email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234276626"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
      "name": "ESRI UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Bucks",
        "postalCode": "HP21 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01288342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ESRI UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1699",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035315-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 201661.49,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035315-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2025 · 035315-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035315-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-26T10:52:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152593",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035315-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
          "name": "ESRI UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C BBC CE 06642",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "-\tArcGIS Products, \n-\tSupplier's UK Data Loader Product, \n-\tSupplier Professional Consultancy Services (up to 5 man days per annum), \n-\tSupplier Learning Services Credits (up to £5,000 credits per annum) for use with Supplier Training,",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ArcGIS Enterprise Licence Agreement (ELA) - 2025-2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "-\tArcGIS Products, \n-\tSupplier's UK Data Loader Product, \n-\tSupplier Professional Consultancy Services (up to 5 man days per annum), \n-\tSupplier Learning Services Credits (up to £5,000 credits per annum) for use with Supplier Training,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was direct awarded via the RM6259 CCS Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_FROM_WINDING_PROVIDER",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms from a supplier which is definitively winding up its business activities"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152593",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK429AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Z5916725",
        "legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Bedford Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leon Clancy",
        "email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234276626"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
      "name": "ESRI UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Bucks",
        "postalCode": "HP21 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01288342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ESRI UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1699",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035315-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 201661.49,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035315-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}