← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND ABUSE REFUGE INCLUDING ENHANCED SUPPORT FOR DVA AND CHILDREN

Buyer: Bath & North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath & North East Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for the continued provision of a Domestic Violence and Abuse Refuge Service, delivered by Julian House, including enhanced support for survivors of domestic abuse and their children. The service offers safe accommodation and holistic, trauma-informed support to women and children at risk of harm. The new contract term is from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2027, and the service will continue to be delivered from the existing building, which, while not fit for longer-term use, will remain in use during this interim period. Break clauses are included at 12 months (1 July 2026) and 18 months (1 January 2027), allowing either party to terminate the agreement with three months' written notice from either of those points.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND ABUSE REFUGE INCLUDING ENHANCED SUPPORT FOR DVA AND CHILDREN

Statusactive
Value£425,444

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0553d9
Latest release ID035267-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 26 2025 08:33:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2025award, contract035267-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035267-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-26T09:33:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11791952",
          "name": "JULIAN HOUSE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773791",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND ABUSE REFUGE INCLUDING ENHANCED SUPPORT FOR DVA AND CHILDREN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the continued provision of a Domestic Violence and Abuse Refuge Service, delivered by Julian House, including enhanced support for survivors of domestic abuse and their children. The service offers safe accommodation and holistic, trauma-informed support to women and children at risk of harm.\nThe new contract term is from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2027, and the service will continue to be delivered from the existing building, which, while not fit for longer-term use, will remain in use during this interim period.\nBreak clauses are included at 12 months (1 July 2026) and 18 months (1 January 2027), allowing either party to terminate the agreement with three months' written notice from either of those points.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11791952",
      "name": "JULIAN HOUSE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kelso Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.julianhouse.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11791952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@julianhouse.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVX-7112-QZCZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND ABUSE REFUGE INCLUDING ENHANCED SUPPORT FOR DVA AND CHILDREN",
      "value": {
        "amount": 425444.04,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 425444.04
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035267-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035267-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-26T09:33:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2025 · 035267-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035267-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-26T09:33:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11791952",
          "name": "JULIAN HOUSE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773791",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND ABUSE REFUGE INCLUDING ENHANCED SUPPORT FOR DVA AND CHILDREN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the continued provision of a Domestic Violence and Abuse Refuge Service, delivered by Julian House, including enhanced support for survivors of domestic abuse and their children. The service offers safe accommodation and holistic, trauma-informed support to women and children at risk of harm.\nThe new contract term is from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2027, and the service will continue to be delivered from the existing building, which, while not fit for longer-term use, will remain in use during this interim period.\nBreak clauses are included at 12 months (1 July 2026) and 18 months (1 January 2027), allowing either party to terminate the agreement with three months' written notice from either of those points.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11791952",
      "name": "JULIAN HOUSE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kelso Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.julianhouse.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11791952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@julianhouse.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVX-7112-QZCZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND ABUSE REFUGE INCLUDING ENHANCED SUPPORT FOR DVA AND CHILDREN",
      "value": {
        "amount": 425444.04,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 425444.04
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035267-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035267-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-26T09:33:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}