Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "070544-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-03T15:41:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802676"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070544-2025-DGMB/25/04-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165527",
"name": "Dignity Funerals Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DGMB/25/04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mortuary facilities for Dumfries hospitals are centralised at Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary (DGRI). Because of this, it is necessary to arrange a contract with a supplier to transfer deceased bodies to DGRI.\nThere may also be requests put forward to transfer bodies from DGRI Mortuary to the Mountainhall Treatment Centre Mortuary, should there be reduced capacity within the DGRI mortuary.\nContract suppliers may also be asked to transfer bodies to Crosshouse Hospital in Ayrshire and return to DGRI, should there be issues with staffing capacity for post-mortem in Dumfries.\nAlso required within this service is for the transportation of still born babies to the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Glasgow for post mortem and return to DGRI. Arrangements will also be required for the internment or cremation of still born babies, this is the most frequent requirement of this service.\nThis quotation is for a 3 year period with the possibility of a further 1 year extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dumfries"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE MOVEMENT OF DECEASED BODIES DGMB/25/04",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mortuary facilities for Dumfries hospitals are centralised at Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary (DGRI). Because of this, it is necessary to arrange a contract with a supplier to transfer deceased bodies to DGRI.\nThere may also be requests put forward to transfer bodies from DGRI Mortuary to the Mountainhall Treatment Centre Mortuary, should there be reduced capacity within the DGRI mortuary.\nContract suppliers may also be asked to transfer bodies to Crosshouse Hospital in Ayrshire and return to DGRI, should there be issues with staffing capacity for post-mortem in Dumfries.\nAlso required within this service is for the transportation of still born babies to the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Glasgow for post mortem and return to DGRI. Arrangements will also be required for the internment or cremation of still born babies, this is the most frequent requirement of this service.\nThis quotation is for a 3 year period with the possibility of a further 1 year extension.",
"classification": {
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marc.boyes@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1387246246"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165527",
"name": "Dignity Funerals Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B73 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4, King Edwards Court, King Edward Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dignity Funerals Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ashley.Harrison@dignityuk.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867002873"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2525",
"name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dumfries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1387262334"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070544-2025-DGMB/25/04-1",
"value": {
"amount": 117000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070544-2025-DGMB/25/04-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:814631)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070544-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "070544-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-03T15:41:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802676"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070544-2025-DGMB/25/04-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165527",
"name": "Dignity Funerals Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DGMB/25/04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mortuary facilities for Dumfries hospitals are centralised at Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary (DGRI). Because of this, it is necessary to arrange a contract with a supplier to transfer deceased bodies to DGRI.\nThere may also be requests put forward to transfer bodies from DGRI Mortuary to the Mountainhall Treatment Centre Mortuary, should there be reduced capacity within the DGRI mortuary.\nContract suppliers may also be asked to transfer bodies to Crosshouse Hospital in Ayrshire and return to DGRI, should there be issues with staffing capacity for post-mortem in Dumfries.\nAlso required within this service is for the transportation of still born babies to the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Glasgow for post mortem and return to DGRI. Arrangements will also be required for the internment or cremation of still born babies, this is the most frequent requirement of this service.\nThis quotation is for a 3 year period with the possibility of a further 1 year extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dumfries"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE MOVEMENT OF DECEASED BODIES DGMB/25/04",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mortuary facilities for Dumfries hospitals are centralised at Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary (DGRI). Because of this, it is necessary to arrange a contract with a supplier to transfer deceased bodies to DGRI.\nThere may also be requests put forward to transfer bodies from DGRI Mortuary to the Mountainhall Treatment Centre Mortuary, should there be reduced capacity within the DGRI mortuary.\nContract suppliers may also be asked to transfer bodies to Crosshouse Hospital in Ayrshire and return to DGRI, should there be issues with staffing capacity for post-mortem in Dumfries.\nAlso required within this service is for the transportation of still born babies to the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Glasgow for post mortem and return to DGRI. Arrangements will also be required for the internment or cremation of still born babies, this is the most frequent requirement of this service.\nThis quotation is for a 3 year period with the possibility of a further 1 year extension.",
"classification": {
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marc.boyes@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1387246246"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165527",
"name": "Dignity Funerals Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B73 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4, King Edwards Court, King Edward Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dignity Funerals Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ashley.Harrison@dignityuk.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867002873"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2525",
"name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dumfries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1387262334"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070544-2025-DGMB/25/04-1",
"value": {
"amount": 117000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070544-2025-DGMB/25/04-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:814631)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Jun 2025 · 035191-2025 · tender
{
"id": "035191-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T16:28:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802676"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DGMB/25/04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Recurring Service"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Mortuary facilities for Dumfries hospitals are centralised at Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary (DGRI). Because of this, it is necessary to arrange a contract with a supplier to transfer deceased bodies to DGRI.\nThere may also be requests put forward to transfer bodies from DGRI Mortuary to the Mountainhall Treatment Centre Mortuary, should there be reduced capacity within the DGRI mortuary.\nContract suppliers may also be asked to transfer bodies to Crosshouse Hospital in Ayrshire and return to DGRI, should there be issues with staffing capacity for post-mortem in Dumfries.\nAlso required within this service is for the transportation of still born babies to the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Glasgow for post mortem and return to DGRI. Arrangements will also be required for the internment or cremation of still born babies, this is the most frequent requirement of this service.\nThis quotation is for a 3 year period with the possibility of a further 1 year extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dumfries"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE MOVEMENT OF DECEASED BODIES DGMB/25/04",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Recurring service need"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Mortuary facilities for Dumfries hospitals are centralised at Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary (DGRI). Because of this, it is necessary to arrange a contract with a supplier to transfer deceased bodies to DGRI.\nThere may also be requests put forward to transfer bodies from DGRI Mortuary to the Mountainhall Treatment Centre Mortuary, should there be reduced capacity within the DGRI mortuary.\nContract suppliers may also be asked to transfer bodies to Crosshouse Hospital in Ayrshire and return to DGRI, should there be issues with staffing capacity for post-mortem in Dumfries.\nAlso required within this service is for the transportation of still born babies to the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Glasgow for post mortem and return to DGRI. Arrangements will also be required for the internment or cremation of still born babies, this is the most frequent requirement of this service.\nThis quotation is for a 3 year period with the possibility of a further 1 year extension.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "marc.boyes@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1387246246"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2525",
"name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dumfries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1387262334"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=802676.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:802676)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=802676",
"initiationType": "tender"
}