← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Colleague Engagement Platform

Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →

BuyerScottish Police Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Scottish Police Authority has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier for a Colleague Engagement Platform.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Application service providers 72416000

Lot details

Lot 1

Police Scotland are currently inviting bids, from organisations with suitable expertise, experience and credibility to provide a dedicated colleague engagement platform. This platform will be critical in delivering our 2030 vision in enabling a thriving workforce, through sustained meaningful two-way dialogue with our workforce, of circa 23,000 colleagues across the country. We have committed to deliver an annual workforce survey to measure colleague feelings and feedback on what matters to them.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.3 average (89 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (107 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

008739-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierInvotra

Contracts

008739-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£585,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0553a9
Latest release ID008739-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 09:13:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026award, contract008739-2026
25 Jun 2025tender035187-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-02T09:13:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173199",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802673"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008739-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133105",
          "name": "Invotra"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-24-2754",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be 4 (four) years with the option to extend the Contract for a further 3 (three) periods of up to 12 (twelve) months each at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Police Scotland are currently inviting bids, from organisations with suitable expertise, experience and credibility to provide a dedicated colleague engagement platform.  This platform will be critical in delivering our 2030 vision in enabling a thriving workforce, through sustained meaningful two-way dialogue with our workforce, of circa 23,000 colleagues across the country. We have committed to deliver an annual workforce survey to measure colleague feelings and feedback on what matters to them.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colleague Engagement Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier for a Colleague Engagement Platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Application service providers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173199",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 French Street , Dalmarnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jean.iyinikkel@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133105",
      "name": "Invotra",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th floor, Dukes Court, Duke St, Woking GU21 5BH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Invotra"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7447090364"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008739-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 585850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008739-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822244)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 008739-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-02T09:13:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173199",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802673"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008739-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133105",
          "name": "Invotra"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-24-2754",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be 4 (four) years with the option to extend the Contract for a further 3 (three) periods of up to 12 (twelve) months each at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Police Scotland are currently inviting bids, from organisations with suitable expertise, experience and credibility to provide a dedicated colleague engagement platform.  This platform will be critical in delivering our 2030 vision in enabling a thriving workforce, through sustained meaningful two-way dialogue with our workforce, of circa 23,000 colleagues across the country. We have committed to deliver an annual workforce survey to measure colleague feelings and feedback on what matters to them.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colleague Engagement Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier for a Colleague Engagement Platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Application service providers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173199",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 French Street , Dalmarnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jean.iyinikkel@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133105",
      "name": "Invotra",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th floor, Dukes Court, Duke St, Woking GU21 5BH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Invotra"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7447090364"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008739-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 585850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008739-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822244)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2025 · 035187-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "035187-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-25T16:25:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802673"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-24-2754",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be 4 (four) years with the option to extend the Contract for a further 3 (three) periods of up to 12 (twelve) months each at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Police Scotland are currently inviting bids, from organisations with suitable expertise, experience and credibility to provide a dedicated colleague engagement platform.  This platform will be critical in delivering our 2030 vision in enabling a thriving workforce, through sustained meaningful two-way dialogue with our workforce, of circa 23,000 colleagues across the country. We have committed to deliver an annual workforce survey to measure colleague feelings and feedback on what matters to them.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colleague Engagement Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 630000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier for a Colleague Engagement Platform.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Application service providers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances:\nBidders require to confirm they are already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims.\nProduct Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate.\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = 2 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate.\nDocumentation requested for the above insurances should include name of insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits of any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing:\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the ESPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of 30 or below (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract. It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Minimum number of relevant examples: Your examples should be from within the last 3 years.\nA minimum of 1 and a maximum of 2 examples should be provided.\nRequirement: ‘It’s a mandatory requirement of the tender that bidders are able evidence that the Mark Enhancement Workstation kits/instruments proposed in response to this tender have been used by other forensic science providers in this regard, Tenderers should provide details of reference point(s) that have used their digital capture system for use in the capture and onward transmission of fingerprints recovery.’",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Part 4C: Services\nPart 4C: Quality Control"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "jean.iyinikkel@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29552. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29552. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt has become clear that there is scope within the EU legal framework which applies to public Contracts, to use Contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/apprenticeships);\n- SME and social enterprise development;\n- Community engagement;\nAs part of the Technical Criteria, Tenders are required to provide an outline of all Community Benefits that can be offered in relation to the Contract.\nPlease note any Community Benefits offered shall be monitored throughout the Contract period to ensure delivery.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 20297. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt has become clear that there is scope within the EU legal framework which applies to public Contracts, to use Contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/apprenticeships);\n- SME and social enterprise development;\n- Community engagement;\nAs part of the Technical Criteria, Tenders are required to provide an outline of all Community Benefits that can be offered in relation to the Contract.\nPlease note any Community Benefits offered shall be monitored throughout the Contract period to ensure delivery.\n(SC Ref:802673)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}