Lot 1
This contract is required in order to progress scheme development, conduct extensive site surveys, and for the production of the Outline Business Case for Aldridge Train Station, Walsall.
This contract is required in order to progress scheme development, conduct extensive site surveys, and for the production of the Outline Business Case for Aldridge Train Station, Walsall.
UKG
This contract is required in order to progress scheme development, conduct extensive site surveys, and for the production of the Outline Business Case for Aldridge Train Station, Walsall.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,299 | 4 median · 32 average (2,231 of 6,299 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,484 of 6,299 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (13 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 372 | 2 median · 53.5 average (126 of 372 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (146 of 372 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05539b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035162-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 25 2025 14:50:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035162-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035162-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T15:50:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05539b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035162-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904587",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05539b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is required in order to progress\nscheme development, conduct extensive site\nsurveys, and for the production of the Outline\nBusiness Case for Aldridge Train Station, Walsall."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development and Design Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is required in order to progress\nscheme development, conduct extensive site\nsurveys, and for the production of the Outline\nBusiness Case for Aldridge Train Station, Walsall.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded utilising UCR Reg\n50 clause (c (ii)):\n\"where the works, supplies or services can be\nsupplied only by a particular economic operator for\nany of the following reasons- (ii)competition is\nabsent for technical reasons;\nNetwork Rail is the principal point of contact for\ninvestors in the rail network. Network Rail's role in\nrelation to enhancement schemes is underpinned\nby its obligations as network operator. Due to\nNetwork Rail's responsibility for the Railway this\nwork could not be completed without them. Network\nRail put in place efficient delivery arrangements for\nall schemes it is required to deliver, and to take on\nthose risks which it is in the best position to\nmanage, including design and construction risks\nwhere appropriate.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "carole clarke",
"email": "carole.clarke@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1212147693"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904587",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152561",
"name": "WMCA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WMCA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035162-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1953089,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035162-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Unable to link this notice to VEAT 2025/S 000-002422",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035162-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T15:50:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05539b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035162-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904587",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05539b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is required in order to progress\nscheme development, conduct extensive site\nsurveys, and for the production of the Outline\nBusiness Case for Aldridge Train Station, Walsall."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development and Design Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is required in order to progress\nscheme development, conduct extensive site\nsurveys, and for the production of the Outline\nBusiness Case for Aldridge Train Station, Walsall.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded utilising UCR Reg\n50 clause (c (ii)):\n\"where the works, supplies or services can be\nsupplied only by a particular economic operator for\nany of the following reasons- (ii)competition is\nabsent for technical reasons;\nNetwork Rail is the principal point of contact for\ninvestors in the rail network. Network Rail's role in\nrelation to enhancement schemes is underpinned\nby its obligations as network operator. Due to\nNetwork Rail's responsibility for the Railway this\nwork could not be completed without them. Network\nRail put in place efficient delivery arrangements for\nall schemes it is required to deliver, and to take on\nthose risks which it is in the best position to\nmanage, including design and construction risks\nwhere appropriate.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "carole clarke",
"email": "carole.clarke@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1212147693"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904587",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152561",
"name": "WMCA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WMCA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035162-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1953089,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035162-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Unable to link this notice to VEAT 2025/S 000-002422",
"initiationType": "tender"
}