← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework Agreement for Reactive Cleaning Services at the University of Leicester

Buyer: University of Leicester →

BuyerUniversity of Leicester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

1.1The University of Leicester is tendering for a framework for ad hoc cleaning services to supplement its in-house cleaning operations. These services are needed at short notice across various sites, including teaching rooms, offices, laboratories, accommodation, and public areas. The appointed contractors must be responsive, professional, and capable of maintaining high cleanliness standards in diverse environments. This includes on-demand cleaning responses and a comprehensive deep cleaning programme during the university vacation periods. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986139928

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055371
Latest release ID064323-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 15:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025award, contract064323-2025
29 Jul 2025tenderUpdate044045-2025
25 Jun 2025tender035087-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064323-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-10T16:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055371",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
    "name": "The University of Leicester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1440000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year until 30/11/2029"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064323-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064323-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:05:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
          "name": "Chase Services Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05645405",
          "name": "Crystal Facilities Management Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12120254",
          "name": "Hygeniq Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LUV01271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Reactive Cleaning Services at the University of Leicester",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.1The University of Leicester is tendering for a framework for ad hoc cleaning services to supplement its in-house cleaning operations. These services are needed at short notice across various sites, including teaching rooms, offices, laboratories, accommodation, and public areas. The appointed contractors must be responsive, professional, and capable of maintaining high cleanliness standards in diverse environments. This includes on-demand cleaning responses and a comprehensive deep cleaning programme during the university vacation periods.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986139928",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
      "name": "The University of Leicester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Elms",
        "email": "lme11@le.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
      "name": "Chase Services Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250A High Road, Ilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08987610",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "asim@chasegroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05645405",
      "name": "Crystal Facilities Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Acton",
        "postalCode": "W3 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lyra, Portal Way, North Acton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05645405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Yumna.khan@crystalservices.uk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12120254",
      "name": "Hygeniq Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bedford Heights"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12120254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.esther@hygeniq.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 064323-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064323-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-10T16:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055371",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
    "name": "The University of Leicester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1440000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year until 30/11/2029"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064323-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064323-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:05:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
          "name": "Chase Services Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05645405",
          "name": "Crystal Facilities Management Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12120254",
          "name": "Hygeniq Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LUV01271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Reactive Cleaning Services at the University of Leicester",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.1The University of Leicester is tendering for a framework for ad hoc cleaning services to supplement its in-house cleaning operations. These services are needed at short notice across various sites, including teaching rooms, offices, laboratories, accommodation, and public areas. The appointed contractors must be responsive, professional, and capable of maintaining high cleanliness standards in diverse environments. This includes on-demand cleaning responses and a comprehensive deep cleaning programme during the university vacation periods.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986139928",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
      "name": "The University of Leicester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Elms",
        "email": "lme11@le.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
      "name": "Chase Services Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250A High Road, Ilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08987610",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "asim@chasegroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05645405",
      "name": "Crystal Facilities Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Acton",
        "postalCode": "W3 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lyra, Portal Way, North Acton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05645405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Yumna.khan@crystalservices.uk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12120254",
      "name": "Hygeniq Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bedford Heights"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12120254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.esther@hygeniq.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2025 · 044045-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "044045-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T19:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055371",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
    "name": "The University of Leicester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LUV01271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1440000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year until 31/10/2029"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commerial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 42.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 7.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Reactive Cleaning Services at the University of Leicester",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "044045-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044045-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-29T19:05:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "044045-2025",
        "description": "The tender deadline has been extended from 31/07/2025 at 12:00 to 05/08/2025 at 12:00 as some pottential applicants saw the tender documents late on in the original tender period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "wither by direct award or further competition"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.1The University of Leicester is tendering for a framework for ad hoc cleaning services to supplement its in-house cleaning operations. These services are needed at short notice across various sites, including teaching rooms, offices, laboratories, accommodation, and public areas. The appointed contractors must be responsive, professional, and capable of maintaining high cleanliness standards in diverse environments. This includes on-demand cleaning responses and a comprehensive deep cleaning programme during the university vacation periods.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969391143",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
      "name": "The University of Leicester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Elms",
        "email": "lme11@le.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2025 · 035087-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "035087-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-25T14:05:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055371",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
    "name": "The University of Leicester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1440000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year until 31/10/2029"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commerial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 42.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 7.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Reactive Cleaning Services at the University of Leicester",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "035087-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035087-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-25T14:05:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "wither by direct award or further competition"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.1The University of Leicester is tendering for a framework for ad hoc cleaning services to supplement its in-house cleaning operations. These services are needed at short notice across various sites, including teaching rooms, offices, laboratories, accommodation, and public areas. The appointed contractors must be responsive, professional, and capable of maintaining high cleanliness standards in diverse environments. This includes on-demand cleaning responses and a comprehensive deep cleaning programme during the university vacation periods.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Cleaning-services./HP9Y68WW44\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HP9Y68WW44",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
      "name": "The University of Leicester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Elms",
        "email": "lme11@le.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}