← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Todmorden Fire Station Boiler Replacement Scheme

Buyer: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

WYFRS would like to invite contractors to submit a tender for the replacement of the existing boilers and associated equipment with a new boiler plant and associated upgrade works at Todmorden Fire Station, which is located at 25 Stansfield Road, Todmorden, OL14 5DN.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£92,912

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0552cc
Latest release ID063793-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 13:57:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025award, contract063793-2025
9 Sept 2025award, contract054929-2025
24 Jun 2025tender034820-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063793-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T14:57:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05655787",
          "name": "AP Mitchell Building Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Todmorden Fire Station Boiler Replacement Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to invite contractors to submit a tender for the replacement of the existing boilers and associated equipment with a new boiler plant and associated upgrade works at Todmorden Fire Station, which is located at 25 Stansfield Road, Todmorden, OL14 5DN.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05655787",
      "name": "AP Mitchell Building Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Neston ",
        "postalCode": "CH64 9XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05655787",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "polina@apmitchell.com",
        "telephone": "01513391222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 92911.91,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111494.29
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063793-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063793-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-09T14:57:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063793-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063793-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T14:57:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05655787",
          "name": "AP Mitchell Building Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Todmorden Fire Station Boiler Replacement Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to invite contractors to submit a tender for the replacement of the existing boilers and associated equipment with a new boiler plant and associated upgrade works at Todmorden Fire Station, which is located at 25 Stansfield Road, Todmorden, OL14 5DN.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05655787",
      "name": "AP Mitchell Building Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Neston ",
        "postalCode": "CH64 9XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05655787",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "polina@apmitchell.com",
        "telephone": "01513391222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 92911.91,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111494.29
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063793-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063793-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-09T14:57:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2025 · 054929-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054929-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-05655787",
            "name": "AP Mitchell Building Services"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0001"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-09T11:09:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 92911.91,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111494.29
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054929-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054929-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-09T11:09:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05655787",
          "name": "AP Mitchell Building Services"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Todmorden Fire Station Boiler Replacement Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of the existing boilers and associated equipment with a new boiler plant and associated upgrade works at Todmorden Fire Station, which is located at 25 Stansfield Road, Todmorden, OL14 5DN.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05655787",
      "name": "AP Mitchell Building Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Neston",
        "postalCode": "CH64 9TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.apmitchell.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05655787",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@apmitchell.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2025 · 034820-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "034820-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-24T15:54:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "20% quality 80% price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Todmorden Fire Station Boiler Replacement Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034820-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034820-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-24T15:54:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to invite contractors to submit a tender for the replacement of the existing boilers and associated equipment with a new boiler plant and associated upgrade works at Todmorden Fire Station, which is located at 25 Stansfield Road, Todmorden, OL14 5DN.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}