Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
To Award the provision of Construction Management Services to complete the redevelopment of Cadoxton House into 13 new stat of the art 1 bed studio apartments. The project requires the provider to produce a programme to support the demolition, survey, and re-design. The provider will be responsible for procurement and management of the subcontractors and site management activities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0552b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063915-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 16:12:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063915-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049135-2025 |
| 24 Jun 2025 | tender | 034778-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063915-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T17:12:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLT-8525-JMBD",
"name": "Synergy Construction Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/YC0625",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Construction Management Services for Cadoxton House, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To Award the provision of Construction Management Services to complete the redevelopment of Cadoxton House into 13 new stat of the art 1 bed studio apartments. The project requires the provider to produce a programme to support the demolition, survey, and re-design. The provider will be responsible for procurement and management of the subcontractors and site management activities.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "alex tombs",
"email": "CorporateandTransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLT-8525-JMBD",
"name": "Synergy Construction Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Waterton Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLT-8525-JMBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neil@synergy-cm.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Construction Management Services for Cadoxton House, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan",
"value": {
"amount": 287663,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345195
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063915-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063915-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T17:12:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063915-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T17:12:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLT-8525-JMBD",
"name": "Synergy Construction Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/YC0625",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Construction Management Services for Cadoxton House, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To Award the provision of Construction Management Services to complete the redevelopment of Cadoxton House into 13 new stat of the art 1 bed studio apartments. The project requires the provider to produce a programme to support the demolition, survey, and re-design. The provider will be responsible for procurement and management of the subcontractors and site management activities.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "alex tombs",
"email": "CorporateandTransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLT-8525-JMBD",
"name": "Synergy Construction Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Waterton Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLT-8525-JMBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neil@synergy-cm.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Construction Management Services for Cadoxton House, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan",
"value": {
"amount": 287663,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345195
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063915-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063915-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T17:12:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049135-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-15T13:27:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Construction Management Services for Cadoxton House, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan",
"value": {
"amount": 287663,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345195
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049135-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049135-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T13:27:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLT-8525-JMBD",
"name": "synergy Construction Management "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/YC0625",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Construction Management Services for Cadoxton House, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To Award the provision of Construction Management Services to complete the redevelopment of Cadoxton House into 13 new stat of the art 1 bed studio apartments. The project requires the provider to produce a programme to support the demolition, survey, and re-design. The provider will be responsible for procurement and management of the subcontractors and site management activities.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "alex tombs",
"email": "CorporateandTransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLT-8525-JMBD",
"name": "synergy Construction Management ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend ",
"postalCode": "CF31 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Waterton Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLT-8525-JMBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neil@synergy-cm.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034778-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T14:59:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/YC0625",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 479997
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality will score 50% - this will be broken into the following sub-weighting\n1. Delivery - 5%\n2. Programme Management - 10%\n3. Approach - 5%\n4. Management of Project - 25%\n5. Project Risk Management - 5%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Price evaluation will be completed using a pricing schedule. The lowest bid will receive 100% of the overall available 40%. All other bids will receive a % of this score based on their total cost."
},
{
"name": "Community Well-being Benefit",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Community Well-being Benefits will be sub-weighted as follows:\nQuantitative Submission - 4%\nQualitative Submission - 4%\nDelivery Plan - 2%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Construction Management Services for Cadoxton House, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 479997
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=337537",
"description": "Appendix 1 & 2 ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=337538",
"description": "Appendix 3 ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=337539",
"description": "Appendix 4-9",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=337540",
"description": "Section F, G & H Part 1 & 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=337541",
"description": "Section H Part 4,5,6 & 7",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=337545",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "034778-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034778-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-24T14:59:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council requires the provision of Construction Management Services to complete the redevelopment of Cadoxton House into 13 new stat of the art 1 bed studio apartments. The project requires the provider to produce a programme to support the demolition, survey, and re-design. The provider will be responsible for procurement and management of the subcontractors and site management activities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission only via Sell2Wales portal. Paper or e-mail copies will not be accepted. Please submit via the portal. \nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Access/Login.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "alex tombs",
"email": "CorporateandTransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "In this instance no preliminary market engagement activities have been undertaken. This ensures no unfair advantage has been given to any parties and risk of distortion avoided under Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}