← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile Application Shell Delivery Requirements

Buyer: Transport for Greater Manchester →

BuyerTransport for Greater Manchester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2025

What is being bought

TfGM requires an extension of its current agreement with Softwire Ltd to maintain continuity of service for its BeeApp mobile application and to facilitate a low-risk, phased handover to an internal TfGM team when in place.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The original contract was awarded to Softwire Technology Limited following a mini-competition under the Crown Commercial Service's Digital Outcomes and Specialists 5 (DOS5) framework agreement (RM1043.7), Lot 1. The procurement was conducted by Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) in full compliance with the framework terms and was established to cover the design, development, and early operational support of the Bee Network mobile application. The Bee Network App forms a key element of TfGM's customer-facing digital proposition. It supports sustainable travel across Greater Manchester by enabling users to access real-time travel information, plan multimodal journeys, and interact with the wider Bee Network transport system. The app has become a high-profile and critical tool in delivering a seamless and integrated public transport experience to users. The contract is structured around a Statement of Work (SOW) mechanism, with all work commissioned via TfGM-approved SOWs under agreed Time and Materials (T&M) rates. This ensures clear scope definition, milestone control, and cost transparency. It was originally envisaged that the initial term (two-year) contract period would cover both the initial development and a short operational phase, with responsibility for all further development and maintenance of the app transitioning thereafter to an internal team within TfGM, however, the establishment of the internal capability has been delayed. As a result, TfGM is seeking to extend the current agreement with Softwire Ltd for a short, time-limited period of time to maintain continuity of service and facilitate a low-risk, phased handover to TfGM once the internal team is in place.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4371 median · 17 average (170 of 437 with a bid count)2.7 average (199 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis notice provides transparency around the reasons for this Direct Award of the Mobile App Shell Delivery Requirement. The decision to enter into a further 18-month extension with Softwire beyond the current 2.5 years contract term with respect to the Mobile App Shell Delivery Requirement Agreement is necessary for the following reasons: At the time the original contract was awarded, TfGM planned for internal resourcing to be in place to assume responsibility for the app's ongoing development and support by the end of the contract term. However, due to delays in recruitment and internal team setup, this transition has not yet occurred. Conducting a new competitive procurement to cover this interim period is neither practical nor commercially sensible. Appointing a new supplier for a short-term arrangement would likely introduce significant inefficiencies and service risks due to the need for duplication of onboarding and knowledge transfer, only for the service to be transitioned again shortly thereafter to internal staff. Such a process would not represent good value for money and would not be feasible from both a practical and technical perspective. Direct award of a further contract to Softwire Ltd, allows TfGM to retain continuity of service, avoid unnecessary transition risks, and maintain cost control via the existing T&M SOW mechanism. The extension is time-limited, consistent with the original contract scope.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034402-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,650,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0551c6
Latest release ID034402-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 23 2025 12:38:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2025award, contract034402-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034402-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-23T13:38:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29942",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034402-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03824658",
          "name": "Softwire Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551c6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The original contract was awarded to Softwire Technology Limited following a mini-competition under the Crown Commercial Service's Digital Outcomes and Specialists 5 (DOS5) framework agreement (RM1043.7), Lot 1. The procurement was conducted by Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) in full compliance with the framework terms and was established to cover the design, development, and early operational support of the Bee Network mobile application. \nThe Bee Network App forms a key element of TfGM's customer-facing digital proposition. It supports sustainable travel across Greater Manchester by enabling users to access real-time travel information, plan multimodal journeys, and interact with the wider Bee Network transport system. The app has become a high-profile and critical tool in delivering a seamless and integrated public transport experience to users. \nThe contract is structured around a Statement of Work (SOW) mechanism, with all work commissioned via TfGM-approved SOWs under agreed Time and Materials (T&M) rates. This ensures clear scope definition, milestone control, and cost transparency. \nIt was originally envisaged that the initial term (two-year) contract period would cover both the initial development and a short operational phase, with responsibility for all further development and maintenance of the app transitioning thereafter to an internal team within TfGM, however, the establishment of the internal capability has been delayed. As a result, TfGM is seeking to extend the current agreement with Softwire Ltd for a short, time-limited period of time to maintain continuity of service and facilitate a low-risk, phased handover to TfGM once the internal team is in place."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Application Shell Delivery Requirements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TfGM requires an extension of its current agreement with Softwire Ltd to maintain continuity of service for its BeeApp mobile application and to facilitate a low-risk, phased handover to an internal TfGM team when in place.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice provides transparency around the reasons for this Direct Award of the Mobile App Shell Delivery Requirement. \nThe decision to enter into a further 18-month extension with Softwire beyond the current 2.5 years contract term with respect to the Mobile App Shell Delivery Requirement Agreement is necessary for the following reasons: \nAt the time the original contract was awarded, TfGM planned for internal resourcing to be in place to assume responsibility for the app's ongoing development and support by the end of the contract term. However, due to delays in recruitment and internal team setup, this transition has not yet occurred. \nConducting a new competitive procurement to cover this interim period is neither practical nor commercially sensible. Appointing a new supplier for a short-term arrangement would likely introduce significant inefficiencies and service risks due to the need for duplication of onboarding and knowledge transfer, only for the service to be transitioned again shortly thereafter to internal staff. Such a process would not represent good value for money and would not be feasible from both a practical and technical perspective. \nDirect award of a further contract to Softwire Ltd, allows TfGM to retain continuity of service, avoid unnecessary transition risks, and maintain cost control via the existing T&M SOW mechanism. The extension is time-limited, consistent with the original contract scope.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29942",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Transport Authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julian Benson",
        "email": "julian.benson@tfgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03824658",
      "name": "Softwire Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N32FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Gallery Court, 28 Arcadia Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.softwire.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03824658",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softwire Technology Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@softwire.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034402-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034402-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2025 · 034402-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034402-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-23T13:38:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29942",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034402-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03824658",
          "name": "Softwire Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551c6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The original contract was awarded to Softwire Technology Limited following a mini-competition under the Crown Commercial Service's Digital Outcomes and Specialists 5 (DOS5) framework agreement (RM1043.7), Lot 1. The procurement was conducted by Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) in full compliance with the framework terms and was established to cover the design, development, and early operational support of the Bee Network mobile application. \nThe Bee Network App forms a key element of TfGM's customer-facing digital proposition. It supports sustainable travel across Greater Manchester by enabling users to access real-time travel information, plan multimodal journeys, and interact with the wider Bee Network transport system. The app has become a high-profile and critical tool in delivering a seamless and integrated public transport experience to users. \nThe contract is structured around a Statement of Work (SOW) mechanism, with all work commissioned via TfGM-approved SOWs under agreed Time and Materials (T&M) rates. This ensures clear scope definition, milestone control, and cost transparency. \nIt was originally envisaged that the initial term (two-year) contract period would cover both the initial development and a short operational phase, with responsibility for all further development and maintenance of the app transitioning thereafter to an internal team within TfGM, however, the establishment of the internal capability has been delayed. As a result, TfGM is seeking to extend the current agreement with Softwire Ltd for a short, time-limited period of time to maintain continuity of service and facilitate a low-risk, phased handover to TfGM once the internal team is in place."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Application Shell Delivery Requirements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TfGM requires an extension of its current agreement with Softwire Ltd to maintain continuity of service for its BeeApp mobile application and to facilitate a low-risk, phased handover to an internal TfGM team when in place.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice provides transparency around the reasons for this Direct Award of the Mobile App Shell Delivery Requirement. \nThe decision to enter into a further 18-month extension with Softwire beyond the current 2.5 years contract term with respect to the Mobile App Shell Delivery Requirement Agreement is necessary for the following reasons: \nAt the time the original contract was awarded, TfGM planned for internal resourcing to be in place to assume responsibility for the app's ongoing development and support by the end of the contract term. However, due to delays in recruitment and internal team setup, this transition has not yet occurred. \nConducting a new competitive procurement to cover this interim period is neither practical nor commercially sensible. Appointing a new supplier for a short-term arrangement would likely introduce significant inefficiencies and service risks due to the need for duplication of onboarding and knowledge transfer, only for the service to be transitioned again shortly thereafter to internal staff. Such a process would not represent good value for money and would not be feasible from both a practical and technical perspective. \nDirect award of a further contract to Softwire Ltd, allows TfGM to retain continuity of service, avoid unnecessary transition risks, and maintain cost control via the existing T&M SOW mechanism. The extension is time-limited, consistent with the original contract scope.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29942",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Transport Authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julian Benson",
        "email": "julian.benson@tfgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03824658",
      "name": "Softwire Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N32FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Gallery Court, 28 Arcadia Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.softwire.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03824658",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softwire Technology Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@softwire.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034402-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034402-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}