Lot 1
No lot description published.
Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. I5 is Diamond's dedicated beamline for Extreme Conditions research. In operation since 2007, it utilises a superconducting multipole wiggler X-ray source to deliver X-rays across a broad energy range from 20 to 80 keV to its end stations. It supports both powder and singlecrystal diffraction experiments under high-pressure and variable temperature conditions. While primarily dedicated to extreme conditions research, the beamline also facilitates a broad spectrum of studies requiring high-energy X-ray scattering techniques. The D-II upgrade will increase the machine energy from 3 GeV to 3.5 GeV. The I15 Double Crystal Monochromator (DCM), as the beamline's first optical element, will consequently experience a substantial increase in power load due to this upgrade. Therefore, it is crucial to upgrade the DCM to ensure continued efficient and effective beamline operation without significant flux loss under the higher power load conditions on D-II. This contract covers the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, and installation of a Double Crystal Monochromator (DCM) system, guided by the properties of the X-ray source and the performance requirements set out in the specification. The Supplier is responsible for delivering a complete and functional system, including all necessary mechanical, electrical, and cooling components, suitable for integration into the available DLS infrastructure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05519a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061811-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 14:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061811-2025 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054660-2025 |
| 23 Jun 2025 | tender | 034335-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061811-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T15:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05519a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9002451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "9002451 - Supply of Double Crystal Monochromator for I15 Extreme Conditions Beamline",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a\nmajor machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nI5 is Diamond's dedicated beamline for Extreme Conditions research. In operation since 2007, it utilises a superconducting multipole wiggler X-ray source to deliver X-rays across a broad energy range from 20 to 80 keV to its end stations. It supports both powder and singlecrystal diffraction experiments under high-pressure and variable temperature conditions. While primarily dedicated to extreme conditions research, the beamline also\nfacilitates a broad spectrum of studies requiring high-energy X-ray scattering techniques.\nThe D-II upgrade will increase the machine energy from 3 GeV to 3.5 GeV. The I15 Double Crystal Monochromator (DCM), as the beamline's first optical element, will consequently experience a substantial increase in power load due to this upgrade. Therefore, it is crucial to upgrade the DCM to ensure continued efficient and effective beamline operation without significant flux loss under the higher power load conditions on D-II.\nThis contract covers the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, and installation of a Double Crystal Monochromator (DCM) system, guided by the properties of the X-ray source and the\nperformance requirements set out in the specification.\nThe Supplier is responsible for delivering a complete and functional system, including all necessary mechanical, electrical, and cooling components, suitable for integration into the\navailable DLS infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9002451 - Supply of Double Crystal Monochromator for I15 Extreme Conditions Beamline",
"value": {
"amount": 473000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 567600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061811-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061811-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T15:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061811-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T15:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05519a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9002451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "9002451 - Supply of Double Crystal Monochromator for I15 Extreme Conditions Beamline",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a\nmajor machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nI5 is Diamond's dedicated beamline for Extreme Conditions research. In operation since 2007, it utilises a superconducting multipole wiggler X-ray source to deliver X-rays across a broad energy range from 20 to 80 keV to its end stations. It supports both powder and singlecrystal diffraction experiments under high-pressure and variable temperature conditions. While primarily dedicated to extreme conditions research, the beamline also\nfacilitates a broad spectrum of studies requiring high-energy X-ray scattering techniques.\nThe D-II upgrade will increase the machine energy from 3 GeV to 3.5 GeV. The I15 Double Crystal Monochromator (DCM), as the beamline's first optical element, will consequently experience a substantial increase in power load due to this upgrade. Therefore, it is crucial to upgrade the DCM to ensure continued efficient and effective beamline operation without significant flux loss under the higher power load conditions on D-II.\nThis contract covers the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, and installation of a Double Crystal Monochromator (DCM) system, guided by the properties of the X-ray source and the\nperformance requirements set out in the specification.\nThe Supplier is responsible for delivering a complete and functional system, including all necessary mechanical, electrical, and cooling components, suitable for integration into the\navailable DLS infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9002451 - Supply of Double Crystal Monochromator for I15 Extreme Conditions Beamline",
"value": {
"amount": 473000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 567600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061811-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061811-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T15:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054660-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-08T14:01:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05519a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "9002451 - Supply of Double Crystal Monochromator for I15 Extreme Conditions Beamline",
"value": {
"amount": 473000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 567600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054660-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054660-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T14:01:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9002451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "9002451 - Supply of Double Crystal Monochromator for I15 Extreme Conditions Beamline",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major\nmachine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nI5 is Diamond's dedicated beamline for Extreme Conditions research. In operation since 2007, it utilises a superconducting multipole wiggler X-ray source to deliver X-rays across a broad energy range from 20 to 80 keV to its end stations. It supports both powder and singlecrystal diffraction experiments under high-pressure and variable temperature conditions. While primarily dedicated to extreme conditions research, the beamline also facilitates a broad spectrum of studies requiring high-energy X-ray scattering techniques.\nThe D-II upgrade will increase the machine energy from 3 GeV to 3.5 GeV. The I15 Double Crystal Monochromator (DCM), as the beamline's first optical element, will consequently experience a substantial increase in power load due to this upgrade. Therefore, it is crucial to upgrade the DCM to ensure continued efficient and effective beamline operation without significant flux loss under the higher power load conditions on D-II.\nThis contract covers the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, and installation of a Double Crystal Monochromator (DCM) system, guided by the properties of the X-ray source and the\nperformance requirements set out in the specification. \nThe Supplier is responsible for delivering a complete and functional system, including all necessary mechanical, electrical, and cooling components, suitable for integration into the\navailable DLS infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034335-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-23T11:56:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05519a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DLSITT1067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1067 - I15 Extreme Conditions Beamline Double Crystal Monochromator Replacement (D-II Upgrade)",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk/Home.aspx",
"description": "Visit our web page:\nhttps://www.diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk/Home.aspx\nHere Suppliers are required to complete a one-off simple registration form. You are then able to login to register an interest against the tender and download the Tender Documents.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "034335-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034335-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-23T11:56:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond\nallows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major\nmachine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as\nintegrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\n15 is Diamond's dedicated beamline for Extreme Conditions research. In operation since 2007, it utilises a superconducting multipole wiggler X-ray source to deliver X-rays across a broad energy range from 20 to 80 keV to its end stations. It supports both powder and single-crystal diffraction experiments under high-pressure and variable temperature conditions. While primarily dedicated to extreme conditions research, the beamline also facilitates a broad spectrum of studies requiring high-energy X-ray scattering techniques.\nThe D-II upgrade will increase the machine energy from 3 GeV to 3.5 GeV. The I15 Double Crystal Monochromator (DCM), as the beamline's first optical element, will consequently experience a substantial increase in power load due to this upgrade. Therefore, it is crucial to upgrade the DCM to ensure continued efficient and effective beamline operation without significant flux loss under the higher power load conditions on D-II.\nThis contract covers the design, manufacture, testing, delivery, and installation of a Double Crystal Monochromator (DCM) system, guided by the properties of the X-ray source and the performance requirements set out in the specification.\nThe Supplier is responsible for delivering a complete and functional system, including all necessary mechanical, electrical, and cooling components, suitable for integration into the available DLS infrastructure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email tender submission to:\nhttps://www.diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk\nand send a hard coy to :\nProcurement\nDiamond House\nDiamond Light Source Ltd\nHarwell Science and Innovation Campus\nDidcot\nOxon\nOX11 0DE\nUK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}