← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TVSBC Food Waste Caddies

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Further Competition from the NEPO224 Framework for the supply of 5ltr internal and 23ltr external food waste caddies for the 5 local authorities of the Tees Valley - Darlington, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton. This is an award of contract for Food Waste Caddies for the Tees Valley authorities lead by Stockton procurement. The Food Waste caddies are part of the Food Waste Transformation plan and the 2026 government requirement for residential properties to recycle food waste.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Waste and rubbish containers and bins 34928480

Lot details

Lot 1

Further Competition from the NEPO224 FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR ACQUISITION OF HEAVY GOODS AND SPECIALIST VEHICLES INCLUDING WASTE SKIPS, CONTAINERS & BINS Lot 8 - Waste Bins, Food Waste Caddies and Wheelie Bins For the TVSBC - Food Waste Caddies Each Authority will place their individual orders directly with the supplier to meet the number of residential properties within the Authority boundaries.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,6533 median · 25.5 average (960 of 2,653 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,055 of 2,653 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 2.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1111 median · 6.8 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)2 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework Rules applied which allowed for a further competition from the NEPO224 FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR ACQUISITION OF HEAVY GOODS AND SPECIALIST VEHICLES INCLUDING WASTE SKIPS, CONTAINERS & BINS Lot 8 - Waste Bins, Food Waste Caddies and Wheelie Bins for TVSBC - Food Waste Caddies
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034331-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,677,160

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055196
Latest release ID034331-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 23 2025 10:54:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2025award, contract034331-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034331-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-23T11:54:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055196",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034331-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
          "name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20022025084111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract by 2 x 12months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further Competition from the NEPO224 FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR ACQUISITION OF HEAVY GOODS AND SPECIALIST VEHICLES INCLUDING WASTE SKIPS, CONTAINERS & BINS\nLot 8 - Waste Bins, Food Waste Caddies and Wheelie Bins\nFor the TVSBC - Food Waste Caddies\nEach Authority will place their individual orders directly with the supplier to meet the number of residential properties within the Authority boundaries.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVSBC Food Waste Caddies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further Competition from the NEPO224 Framework for the supply of 5ltr internal and 23ltr external food waste caddies for the 5 local authorities of the Tees Valley - Darlington, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton.\nThis is an award of contract for Food Waste Caddies for the Tees Valley authorities lead by Stockton procurement. The Food Waste caddies are part of the Food Waste Transformation plan and the 2026 government requirement for residential properties to recycle food waste.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Rules applied which allowed for a further competition from the NEPO224 FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR ACQUISITION OF HEAVY GOODS AND SPECIALIST VEHICLES INCLUDING WASTE SKIPS, CONTAINERS & BINS Lot 8 - Waste Bins, Food Waste Caddies and Wheelie Bins  for TVSBC - Food Waste Caddies",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://stockton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1465",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.darlington.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2035",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hartlepool.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neville_mackey@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11125",
      "name": "Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "denise.boyle@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
      "name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 7UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner, Lichfield Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06094735",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IPL Plastics (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034331-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1677160,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034331-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2025 · 034331-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034331-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-23T11:54:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055196",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034331-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
          "name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20022025084111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract by 2 x 12months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further Competition from the NEPO224 FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR ACQUISITION OF HEAVY GOODS AND SPECIALIST VEHICLES INCLUDING WASTE SKIPS, CONTAINERS & BINS\nLot 8 - Waste Bins, Food Waste Caddies and Wheelie Bins\nFor the TVSBC - Food Waste Caddies\nEach Authority will place their individual orders directly with the supplier to meet the number of residential properties within the Authority boundaries.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVSBC Food Waste Caddies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further Competition from the NEPO224 Framework for the supply of 5ltr internal and 23ltr external food waste caddies for the 5 local authorities of the Tees Valley - Darlington, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland and Stockton.\nThis is an award of contract for Food Waste Caddies for the Tees Valley authorities lead by Stockton procurement. The Food Waste caddies are part of the Food Waste Transformation plan and the 2026 government requirement for residential properties to recycle food waste.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Rules applied which allowed for a further competition from the NEPO224 FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR ACQUISITION OF HEAVY GOODS AND SPECIALIST VEHICLES INCLUDING WASTE SKIPS, CONTAINERS & BINS Lot 8 - Waste Bins, Food Waste Caddies and Wheelie Bins  for TVSBC - Food Waste Caddies",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://stockton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1465",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.darlington.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2035",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hartlepool.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neville_mackey@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11125",
      "name": "Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "denise.boyle@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
      "name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 7UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner, Lichfield Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06094735",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IPL Plastics (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034331-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1677160,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034331-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}