← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Circuits-Openreach Network in Advance-National

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Replacement of BT Megastream point-to-point (P2P) services for the Operational Railway. Network Rail has identified an Openreach product called “Network in Advance” which will enable Network Rail to develop a transformation plan to transition any risk and costs exposure with its P2P Connectivity estate by migrating Megastream services to allow third party telecoms service providers to deliver an end to end alternative to Megastream e.g. Optical connect Wide Area Network (WAN) services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis award is compliant with the New Procurement Act 2023 under section 41 chapter 3 referencing Sch. 5 para. 3.a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2

Statusactive
Value£2,200,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055171
Latest release ID048704-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 14 2025 10:54:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2025award, contract048704-2025
7 Jul 2025award, contract037867-2025
23 Jun 2025award, contract034285-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048704-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T11:54:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055171",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
          "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Not used",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Circuits-Openreach Network in Advance-National",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of BT Megastream point-to-point (P2P) services for the Operational Railway. \nNetwork Rail has identified an Openreach product called “Network in Advance” which will enable Network Rail to develop a transformation plan to transition any risk and costs exposure with its P2P Connectivity estate by migrating Megastream services to allow third party telecoms service providers to deliver an end to end alternative to Megastream e.g. Optical connect Wide Area Network (WAN) services.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is compliant with the New Procurement Act 2023 under section 41 chapter 3  referencing  Sch. 5 para. 3.a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kalpana Bhatt",
        "email": "kalpana.bhatt@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
      "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Gracechurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10690039",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.whitakker@openreach.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2640000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "For additional services related to the original contract award"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048704-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048704-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-14T11:54:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Aug 2025 · 048704-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048704-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T11:54:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055171",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
          "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Not used",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Circuits-Openreach Network in Advance-National",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of BT Megastream point-to-point (P2P) services for the Operational Railway. \nNetwork Rail has identified an Openreach product called “Network in Advance” which will enable Network Rail to develop a transformation plan to transition any risk and costs exposure with its P2P Connectivity estate by migrating Megastream services to allow third party telecoms service providers to deliver an end to end alternative to Megastream e.g. Optical connect Wide Area Network (WAN) services.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is compliant with the New Procurement Act 2023 under section 41 chapter 3  referencing  Sch. 5 para. 3.a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kalpana Bhatt",
        "email": "kalpana.bhatt@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
      "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Gracechurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10690039",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.whitakker@openreach.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2640000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "For additional services related to the original contract award"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048704-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048704-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-14T11:54:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2025 · 037867-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037867-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T14:45:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055171",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2640000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "For additional services related to the original contract award"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037867-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037867-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-07T14:45:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
          "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Not used",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Circuits-Openreach Network in Advance-National",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of BT Megastream point-to-point (P2P) services for the Operational Railway. \nNetwork Rail has identified an Openreach product called “Network in Advance” which will enable Network Rail to develop a transformation plan to transition any risk and costs exposure with its P2P Connectivity estate by migrating Megastream services to allow third party telecoms service providers to deliver an end to end alternative to Megastream e.g. Optical connect Wide Area Network (WAN) services.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kalpana Bhatt",
        "email": "Kalpana.Bhatt@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10690039",
      "name": "OPENREACH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Gracechurch Street"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "BT group PLC"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10690039",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.whitakker@openreach.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2025 · 034285-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034285-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-23T10:25:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055171",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Circuits-Openreach Network in Advance-National",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2640000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "For additional services related to the original contract award"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034285-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034285-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-23T10:25:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "works"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Not used",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Circuits-Openreach Network in Advance-National",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of BT Megastream point-to-point (P2P) services for the Operational Railway. \nNetwork Rail has identified an Openreach product called “Network in Advance” which will enable Network Rail to develop a transformation plan to transition any risk and costs exposure with its P2P Connectivity estate by migrating Megastream services to allow third party telecoms service providers to deliver an end to end alternative to Megastream e.g. Optical connect Wide Area Network (WAN) services.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is compliant with the New Procurement Act 2023 under section 41 chapter 3  referencing  Sch. 5 para. 3.a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kalpana Bhatt",
        "email": "kalpana.bhatt@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}