Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bath & North East Somerset has awarded a single provider Contract for the provision of the ASC Independent Living Support. The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) below-threshold, one stage tender. This is a short term, targeted service, for adults and older people providing low level social care interventions to support and sustain independence, support prevention of escalation, reduction of dependency, improved self-care, and improve individual health and wellbeing. Note: Specialist support for people with learning disability, autism and neurodiverse people is not included. The Independent Living Service (ILS) will support people in B&NES to live independently and prevent or delay access to higher need service. The service will take a person-centred approach and meet needs through a flexible and responsive service, promoting individuals' ability to look after themselves and stay connected to their communities. The ILS will support positive outcomes at individual and service level, maintaining or increasing independence, reducing social isolation, improving safety and improving emotional and mental wellbeing. The ILS also contributes to B&NES population outcomes that people are healthy, have a good quality of life and have equal life chances.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055134 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080844-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 05:37:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080844-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057698-2025 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | tender | 034175-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080844-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T05:37:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055134",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
"name": "CURO CHOICE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN779257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Independent Living Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset has awarded a single provider Contract for the provision of the ASC Independent Living Support. The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) below-threshold, one stage tender.\nThis is a short term, targeted service, for adults and older people providing low level social care interventions to support and sustain independence, support prevention of escalation, reduction of dependency, improved self-care, and improve individual health and wellbeing. Note: Specialist support for people with learning disability, autism and neurodiverse people is not included.\nThe Independent Living Service (ILS) will support people in B&NES to live independently and prevent or delay access to higher need service. The service will take a person-centred approach and meet needs through a flexible and responsive service, promoting individuals' ability to look after themselves and stay connected to their communities. The ILS will support positive outcomes at individual and service level, maintaining or increasing independence, reducing social isolation, improving safety and improving emotional and mental wellbeing. The ILS also contributes to B&NES population outcomes that people are healthy, have a good quality of life and have equal life chances.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
"name": "CURO CHOICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, River Place, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP24208R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ilbusdev@curo-group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGJ-2367-LMTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1890000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1890000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 5-year term, with an optional 2-year extension, subject to performance review and budget approval.\nPlease note that the Contract Value published in the Tender Notice (UK4) differs from the figures shown above because it included some headroom, to allow for any possible uplift that might be agreed throughout the contract. This uplift is not guaranteed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080844-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080844-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T05:37:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080844-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T05:37:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055134",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
"name": "CURO CHOICE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN779257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Independent Living Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset has awarded a single provider Contract for the provision of the ASC Independent Living Support. The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) below-threshold, one stage tender.\nThis is a short term, targeted service, for adults and older people providing low level social care interventions to support and sustain independence, support prevention of escalation, reduction of dependency, improved self-care, and improve individual health and wellbeing. Note: Specialist support for people with learning disability, autism and neurodiverse people is not included.\nThe Independent Living Service (ILS) will support people in B&NES to live independently and prevent or delay access to higher need service. The service will take a person-centred approach and meet needs through a flexible and responsive service, promoting individuals' ability to look after themselves and stay connected to their communities. The ILS will support positive outcomes at individual and service level, maintaining or increasing independence, reducing social isolation, improving safety and improving emotional and mental wellbeing. The ILS also contributes to B&NES population outcomes that people are healthy, have a good quality of life and have equal life chances.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
"name": "CURO CHOICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, River Place, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP24208R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ilbusdev@curo-group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGJ-2367-LMTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1890000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1890000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 5-year term, with an optional 2-year extension, subject to performance review and budget approval.\nPlease note that the Contract Value published in the Tender Notice (UK4) differs from the figures shown above because it included some headroom, to allow for any possible uplift that might be agreed throughout the contract. This uplift is not guaranteed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080844-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080844-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T05:37:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057698-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T12:55:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055134",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1890000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1890000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial 5-year term, with an optional 2-year extension, subject to performance review and budget approval.\nThe Contract Value published in the Tender Notice (UK4) differs from the figures shown above because it included some headroom, to allow for any possible uplift that might be agreed throughout the contract. This uplift is not guaranteed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057698-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057698-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T12:55:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
"name": "CURO CHOICE"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN779257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bath and North East Somerset ASC Independent Living Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset intends to award the Contract to establish a single provider for the provision of the ASC Independent Living Support. The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) below-threshold, one stage tender.\nThis is a short term, targeted service, for adults and older people providing low level social care interventions to support and sustain independence, support prevention of escalation, reduction of dependency, improved self-care, and improve individual health and wellbeing.\nNote: Specialist support for people with learning disability, autism and neurodiverse people is not included.\nThe Independent Living Service (ILS) will support people in B&NES to live independently and prevent or delay access to higher need service. The service will take a person-centred approach and meet needs through a flexible and responsive service, promoting individuals' ability to look after themselves and stay connected to their communities. The ILS will support positive outcomes at individual and service level, maintaining or increasing independence, reducing social isolation, improving safety and improving emotional and mental wellbeing. The ILS also contributes to B&NES population outcomes that people are healthy, have a good quality of life and have equal life chances.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
"name": "CURO CHOICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Maltings, River Place, Lower Bristol Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP24208R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ilbusdev@curo-group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGJ-2367-LMTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034175-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T16:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055134",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN779257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract Terms include a discretional uplift. The total contract value quoted have been uplifted to allow some headroom for any potential uplifts, which are not guaranteed."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential 2 year extension beyond the initial term. \nIf contract extension is taken the contract expires 31st December 2032 (5+2)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bath & North East Somerset ASC Independent Living Support (ILS)",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=91a4566f-ac4d-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com\nReference number: DN779257",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "034175-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034175-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T16:22:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a short term, targeted service, for adults and older people providing low level social care interventions to support and sustain independence, support prevention of escalation, reduction of dependency, improved self-care, and improve individual health and wellbeing. Note: Specialist support for people with learning disability, autism and neurodiverse people is not included.\nThe Independent Living Service (ILS) will support people in B&NES to live independently and prevent or delay access to higher need service. The service will take a person-centred approach and meet needs through a flexible and responsive service, promoting individuals' ability to look after themselves and stay connected to their communities. The ILS will support positive outcomes at individual and service level, maintaining or increasing independence, reducing social isolation, improving safety and improving emotional and mental wellbeing. The ILS also contributes to B&NES population outcomes that people are healthy, have a good quality of life and have equal life chances.",
"riskDetails": "The Council has identified certain foreseeable but uncertain risks (\"Known Unknowns\") within the Tender, including but not limited to the following: \n- changes in demand; \n- adjustments to public sector funding; \n- amendments to laws, regulations, or national policy (e.g., NICE, CQC, Care Act); \n- technology failures or integration challenges; \n- workforce shortages or recruitment issues; \n- health inequality or access barriers; and \n- emergencies or civil contingencies",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=91a4566f-ac4d-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225477273"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market engagement commenced under the previous regime. A PIN was published under PCR15 and early market engagement commenced. The reference of the PIN is 20240911-000010\nA Planned Procurement Notice (UK3) was published (2025/S 000-014128) and a final engagement session was held, confirming the Council's intentions."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}