← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Agency Advice and Support for the Delivery of Brandhall Village

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

SMBC owns the former Brandhall golf course in the south-west of the borough. In November 2022 the decision was made to release 5.1ha of the site for residential development, whilst the remainder of the site will remain in Council ownership for the development a replacement Causeway Green Primary school (approx. 2.6ha), and the development of a public park. The Council appointed a land agent and associated professionals to advise and assist the Council in procuring a developer for the housing site, the negotiation of the disposal agreement, and potential support that may be required as the development progresses.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0550e1
Latest release ID047943-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 10:27:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract047943-2025
20 Jun 2025tender034052-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047943-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T11:27:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG37",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79411100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 56917,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 68300.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047943-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047943-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-12T11:27:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06908655",
          "name": "ASPINALL VERDI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 25040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agency Advice and Support for the Delivery of Brandhall Village",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SMBC owns the former Brandhall golf course in the south-west of the borough. In November 2022 the decision was made to release 5.1ha of the site for residential development, whilst the remainder of the site will remain in Council ownership for the development a replacement Causeway Green Primary school (approx. 2.6ha), and the development of a public park.\nThe Council appointed a land agent and associated professionals to advise and assist the Council in procuring a developer for the housing site, the negotiation of the disposal agreement, and potential support that may be required as the development\nprogresses.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06908655",
      "name": "ASPINALL VERDI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 The Calls"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aspinallverdi.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06908655",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "avltenders@aspinallverdi.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQYP-4933-ZQRX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 047943-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047943-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T11:27:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG37",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79411100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 56917,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 68300.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047943-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047943-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-12T11:27:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06908655",
          "name": "ASPINALL VERDI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 25040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agency Advice and Support for the Delivery of Brandhall Village",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SMBC owns the former Brandhall golf course in the south-west of the borough. In November 2022 the decision was made to release 5.1ha of the site for residential development, whilst the remainder of the site will remain in Council ownership for the development a replacement Causeway Green Primary school (approx. 2.6ha), and the development of a public park.\nThe Council appointed a land agent and associated professionals to advise and assist the Council in procuring a developer for the housing site, the negotiation of the disposal agreement, and potential support that may be required as the development\nprogresses.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06908655",
      "name": "ASPINALL VERDI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 The Calls"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aspinallverdi.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06908655",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "avltenders@aspinallverdi.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQYP-4933-ZQRX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jun 2025 · 034052-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "034052-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-20T12:59:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 25040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to criteria in the ITT documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agency Advice and Support for the Delivery of Brandhall Village",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034052-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034052-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-20T12:59:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SMBC owns the former Brandhall golf course in the south-west of the borough.  In November 2022 the decision was made to release 5.1ha of the site for residential development, whilst the remainder of the site will remain in Council ownership for the development a replacement Causeway Green Primary school (approx. 2.6ha), and the development of a public park. \nThe Council is seeking to appoint a land agent and associated professionals to advise and assist the Council in procuring a developer for the housing site, the negotiation of the disposal agreement, and potential support that may be required as the development progresses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}