← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Heavy Maintenance Works

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of labour, plant and material to carry out urgent remedial repairs to the Sellafield Site railway.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTrackwork have a contract with Sellafield Limited to maintain the railway across Sellafield in line with network rail standards and have worked with Sellafield for over 25 years, installing all the rail lines, working with engineers in Warrington and on the Sellafield site, so have in depth knowledge that is required for a complex nuclear site – making it the most technically competent sole supplier for the repairs required.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Heavy Maintenance Works - Trackworks DAR 2025

Statusactive
Value£154,350

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0550c5
Latest release ID045256-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 13:07:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025award, contract045256-2025
4 Jul 2025award, contract037339-2025
20 Jun 2025award, contract034010-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045256-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T14:07:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
          "name": "Trackworks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26267 Atamis",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heavy Maintenance Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of labour, plant and material to carry out urgent remedial repairs to the Sellafield Site railway.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Trackwork have a contract with Sellafield Limited to maintain the railway across Sellafield in line with network rail standards and have worked with Sellafield for over 25 years, installing all the rail lines, working with engineers in Warrington and on the Sellafield site, so have in depth knowledge that is required for a complex nuclear site – making it the most technically competent sole supplier for the repairs required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Atkinson",
        "email": "caroline.p.atkinson@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
      "name": "Trackworks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN3 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 139, Sandall Lane, Kirk Sandall Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01271067",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rotherforth@trackwork.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Heavy Maintenance Works - Trackworks DAR 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154350,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180220
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045256-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045256-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-01T14:07:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045256-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045256-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T14:07:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
          "name": "Trackworks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26267 Atamis",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heavy Maintenance Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of labour, plant and material to carry out urgent remedial repairs to the Sellafield Site railway.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Trackwork have a contract with Sellafield Limited to maintain the railway across Sellafield in line with network rail standards and have worked with Sellafield for over 25 years, installing all the rail lines, working with engineers in Warrington and on the Sellafield site, so have in depth knowledge that is required for a complex nuclear site – making it the most technically competent sole supplier for the repairs required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Atkinson",
        "email": "caroline.p.atkinson@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
      "name": "Trackworks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN3 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 139, Sandall Lane, Kirk Sandall Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01271067",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rotherforth@trackwork.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Heavy Maintenance Works - Trackworks DAR 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154350,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180220
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045256-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045256-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-01T14:07:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2025 · 037339-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037339-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T10:53:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Heavy Maintenance Works - Trackworks DAR 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154350,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180220
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037339-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037339-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-04T10:53:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
          "name": "Trackworks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "Paul Rotherforth",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
                "name": "Trackworks Ltd"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26267 Atamis",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heavy Maintenance Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of labour, plant and material to carry out urgent remedial repairs to the Sellafield Site railway.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Atkinson",
        "email": "caroline.p.atkinson@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01271067",
      "name": "Trackworks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN3 1WZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 139, Sandall Lane, Kirksandall Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01271067",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rotherford@trackworks.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01302 888666"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jun 2025 · 034010-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034010-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-20T11:36:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Heavy Maintenance Works - Trackworks DAR 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154350,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180220
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034010-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034010-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-20T11:36:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heavy Maintenance Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of labour, plant and material to carry out urgent remedial repairs to the Sellafield Site railway.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Trackwork have a contract with Sellafield Limited to maintain the railway across Sellafield in line with network rail standards and have worked with Sellafield for over 25 years, installing all the rail lines, working with engineers in Warrington and on the Sellafield site, so have in depth knowledge that is required for a complex nuclear site – making it the most technically competent sole supplier for the repairs required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sejuti Mansur",
        "email": "sejuti.mansur@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}