← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Remedial Repair of Steels at Market House, Thame

Buyer: South Oxfordshire District Council →

BuyerSouth Oxfordshire District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

To carry out essential remedial works to 9.no steel rolled columns, located in the basement of Market House, Thame. Market House is a Grade II listed building, owned by South Oxfordshire District Council. The building houses public conveniences and the Thame branch of the Citizens Advice Bureau (CAB). The building is prominently located in the busy heart of Thame town centre, surrounded by shops, pedestrians and a large public car park

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£68,153

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0550b4
Latest release ID067811-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 12:23:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025award, contract067811-2025
20 Jun 2025tender033987-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067811-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T13:23:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
    "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10719214",
          "name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-000209",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remedial Repair of Steels at Market House, Thame",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To carry out essential remedial works to 9.no steel rolled columns, located in the basement of Market House, Thame.\nMarket House is a Grade II listed building, owned by South Oxfordshire District Council. The building houses public conveniences and the Thame branch of the Citizens Advice Bureau (CAB).\nThe building is prominently located in the busy heart of Thame town centre, surrounded by shops, pedestrians and a large public car park",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
      "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10719214",
      "name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowley Marsh Depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10719214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderopportunities@odsgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQDV-3832-YNNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68152.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81783.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067811-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067811-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T13:23:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067811-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067811-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T13:23:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
    "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10719214",
          "name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-000209",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remedial Repair of Steels at Market House, Thame",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To carry out essential remedial works to 9.no steel rolled columns, located in the basement of Market House, Thame.\nMarket House is a Grade II listed building, owned by South Oxfordshire District Council. The building houses public conveniences and the Thame branch of the Citizens Advice Bureau (CAB).\nThe building is prominently located in the busy heart of Thame town centre, surrounded by shops, pedestrians and a large public car park",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
      "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10719214",
      "name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowley Marsh Depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10719214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderopportunities@odsgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQDV-3832-YNNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68152.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81783.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067811-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067811-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T13:23:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jun 2025 · 033987-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "033987-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-20T10:57:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
    "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Evaluation Criteria  - Weighting \nQuality  - 35% \nCarbon Reduction & Energy Efficiency - 5% \nPrice - 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remedial Repair of Steels at Market House, Thame",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033987-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033987-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-20T10:57:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To carry out essential remedial works to 9.no steel rolled columns, located in the basement of Market House, Thame.  \nMarket House is a Grade II listed building, owned by South Oxfordshire District Council. The building houses public conveniences and the Thame branch of the Citizens Advice Bureau (CAB).    \nThe building is prominently located in the busy heart of Thame town centre, surrounded by shops, pedestrians and a large public car park.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com.\nClick on Opportunities, search for South Oxfordshire District Council and click on specific opportunity. Once registered you will have access to download the documents and upload the submission accordingly.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
      "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}