← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Phase 0 Remedial works, DevOps and Integration of Mulesoft

Buyer: Gentoo Group →

BuyerGentoo Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Remedial Works – to introduce a series of remedial updates as defined within the original health check report. DevOps – to introduce a DevOps solution along with supporting Automated Testing solution. Integration – introduction of MuleSoft solution to support bidirectional integration with MRI and other internal systems

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Remedial Works – to introduce a series of remedial updates as defined within the original health check report. DevOps – to introduce a DevOps solution along with supporting Automated Testing solution. Integration – introduction of MuleSoft solution to support bidirectional integration with MRI and other internal systems This is a 2 year contract with the option of 2 x 12 month extension. This is for phase 0 - we will be looking to add phase 1 to this contract as an adendum by end of 2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC23132 median · 3 average (10 of 13 with a bid count)1.2 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award through CCS framework RM1557.14 Lot 3
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033926-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05508c
Latest release ID033926-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 20 2025 08:32:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2025award, contract033926-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033926-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-20T09:32:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05508c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033926-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152013",
          "name": "Alscient Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "000KS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Remedial Works – to introduce a series of remedial updates as defined within the original health check report. \nDevOps – to introduce a DevOps solution along with supporting Automated Testing solution.\nIntegration – introduction of MuleSoft solution to support bidirectional integration with MRI and other internal systems\nThis is a 2 year contract with the option of 2 x 12 month extension.\nThis is for phase 0 - we will be looking to add phase 1 to this contract as an adendum by end of 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phase 0 Remedial works, DevOps and Integration of Mulesoft",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Remedial Works – to introduce a series of remedial updates as defined within the original health check report.  DevOps – to introduce a DevOps solution along with supporting Automated Testing solution. Integration – introduction of MuleSoft solution to support bidirectional integration with MRI and other internal systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award through CCS framework RM1557.14 Lot 3",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Spraggon",
        "email": "067064@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152013",
      "name": "Alscient Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 5SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yorkshire House, Greek Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alscient Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152014",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033926-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033926-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2025 · 033926-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033926-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-20T09:32:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05508c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033926-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152013",
          "name": "Alscient Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "000KS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Remedial Works – to introduce a series of remedial updates as defined within the original health check report. \nDevOps – to introduce a DevOps solution along with supporting Automated Testing solution.\nIntegration – introduction of MuleSoft solution to support bidirectional integration with MRI and other internal systems\nThis is a 2 year contract with the option of 2 x 12 month extension.\nThis is for phase 0 - we will be looking to add phase 1 to this contract as an adendum by end of 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phase 0 Remedial works, DevOps and Integration of Mulesoft",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Remedial Works – to introduce a series of remedial updates as defined within the original health check report.  DevOps – to introduce a DevOps solution along with supporting Automated Testing solution. Integration – introduction of MuleSoft solution to support bidirectional integration with MRI and other internal systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award through CCS framework RM1557.14 Lot 3",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Spraggon",
        "email": "067064@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152013",
      "name": "Alscient Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 5SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yorkshire House, Greek Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alscient Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152014",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033926-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033926-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}